"Ich muss jetzt kochen."

Translation:I have to cook now.

May 11, 2018

9 Comments


David215844

'I must now cook' was rejected, but seems like a perfectly acceptable use of English.

October 5, 2018

Connor222477

Can this not also translate to 'I now have to cook'?

May 11, 2018

Raisinnoir

I'd say yes.

May 11, 2018

az_p
Mod

It sounds a bit more formal than normal, but I'll add it. Here's an explanation you may find interesting:

Putting an adverb that tells us when at the end of a sentence is a neutral position, but these adverbs can be put in other positions to give a different emphasis. All adverbs that tell us when can be placed at the beginning of the sentence to emphasize the time element. Some can also be put before the main verb in formal writing, while others cannot occupy that position.

Source

May 12, 2018

ginagillen

Why not I must cook now?

August 15, 2018

az_p
Mod

That's also accepted.

August 25, 2018

LavraTa
Plus

I played this ten times, and couldn't tell it was "kochen" - did anyone else have this issue?

October 1, 2018

RamyasriMa

Why it is not " koche" ?

July 30, 2018

az_p
Mod

Because of the modal verb (muss). Only one verb modifies itself to match the person doing that action (only one verb conjugates to match the subject). When using a modal verb in present tense, the modal verb conjugates and the other verb goes to the end in the 'blank' form (called the infinitive).

ich koche = "I cook"
ich esse = "I eat"

ich muss kochen = "I need to cook"
ich muss essen = "I need to eat"

It's similar in English: We say "He needs to eat", not 'He needs to eats".

August 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.