1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich muss jetzt kochen."

"Ich muss jetzt kochen."

Translation:I have to cook now.

May 11, 2018

13 Comments


LavraTa

I played this ten times, and couldn't tell it was "kochen" - did anyone else have this issue?


Kim.lernt.gern

Same. I had to guess and wrote "köhren", which is not any word I know, but I swear on many listens on regular and slow speed, that's how it sounded. (This was with the male voice. I had the same sentence later with the female voice and it was fine.)


ashtonavocado

Yes. I played it many times and never understood it, but luckily SOMEHOW guessed correctly.


Candi606532

I played it several times as well and could not understand "kochen" when the male reader said it. It sounded like he was saying "kuren" :(


David215844

'I must now cook' was rejected, but seems like a perfectly acceptable use of English.


axsyse

"I must cook now" sounds better to me than "I must now cook", so I think that's more correct


ginagillen

Why not I must cook now?


az_p

That's also accepted.


Connor222477

Can this not also translate to 'I now have to cook'?


az_p

It sounds a bit more formal than normal, but I'll add it. Here's an explanation you may find interesting:

Putting an adverb that tells us when at the end of a sentence is a neutral position, but these adverbs can be put in other positions to give a different emphasis. All adverbs that tell us when can be placed at the beginning of the sentence to emphasize the time element. Some can also be put before the main verb in formal writing, while others cannot occupy that position.

Source


RamyasriMa

Why it is not " koche" ?


az_p

Because of the modal verb (muss). Only one verb modifies itself to match the person doing that action (only one verb conjugates to match the subject). When using a modal verb in present tense, the modal verb conjugates and the other verb goes to the end in the 'blank' form (called the infinitive).

ich koche = "I cook"
ich esse = "I eat"

ich muss kochen = "I need to cook"
ich muss essen = "I need to eat"

It's similar in English: We say "He needs to eat", not 'He needs to eats".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.