Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En la maleta."

Translation:In the suitcase.

3 months ago

26 Comments


dirm12

The fast clip sounds totally different to the slow clip. I listened back a few times to make sure I was not making a mistake: the slow clip is correct, the fast clip says "el lamaleta"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is harder to hear the ‘n’ when spoken quickly, but I do hear it. It does all seem to blend together though. This happens a lot in regular speech. Try listening at Forvo.com.

2 months ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I had the same problem with the faster clip. The normal speed is sometimes very difficult to reconcile with the slow one as it sounds so different. Have a lingot, I seem to have acquire a few!

1 month ago

Khamiah4

Did you know duo will take bag and suitcase

1 month ago

SiddharthS38924

The co-relating image of the suitcase and the spanish word.. mentioned the name as el maleta not la maleta... So confused what should be word gender of the suitcase should be

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Finally, I found what you are talking about. The noun is “la maleta” and is always feminine which means “the suitcase”, but there is an adjective “maleta” which means “lazy” which can refer to a male or female person. This is obviously the noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=maleta

2 months ago

GauravDash

Its la maleta. Feminine

1 month ago

KosarachiI

It told me to type what i heard not translate it. I typed En el maleta and it marked me wrong and went into translating for me. Translation was never the instruction

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

More than one kind of exercise leads back to the same discussion. You do have the information you need here. It is “En la maleta” rather than “En el maleta”, plus you learned more if you read the discussion which may help you with the other exercises for this phrase.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You need to report that the sentence is incorrect, or just report it as a bug.

1 week ago

ZyanyaFlor

i cant belive they make maleta two words

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Was this a question? Is there something you need help with? I'm not sure I understand what you're saying.

1 month ago

usernameemails

why doesn't "briefcase" work?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think that is maletín.

3 weeks ago

Amanda726077

En La maleta = In the suitcase. En la mesa = On the table. So en = in and on? How can I be specific when using in/on? For example if I wanted to say "it is on the box" I'd say "està en la caja". Right? How would another person know if I meant in or on the box? I'm really confused about "en".

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I would say “Está sobre la caja.” for “It is on the box.” and “Está dentro de la caja.” for “It is inside the box.”, but you could use “en” for either of those. It is less precise and can mean “at” or “by” as well. Look if someone sends you to the box with this word, look on it, around it and in it and you will find it. Prepositions often don’t match up from one language to another. Each uses different expressions depending on the verb, etc. So you often cannot count on a preposition being translated to the same preposition in another language most of the time. “Sobre” can also mean “above” or “over”, but if it is referencing a box, then I would look on top of it first and if it were not there, I would look up.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/En

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Sobre

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Dentro

1 week ago

AbyNelson

why is it "en la maleta" and not "en el maleta"

17 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Everything in Spanish is either masculine or feminine. Often words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and words that end in ‘o’ are often masculine, but there are exceptions and I suggest you learn the article with the word as if it were a part of it so that you remember the gender of the noun. “La maleta” is feminine. If you don’t remember the gender of a word, you can always look it up in a dictionary. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=maleta

17 hours ago

somma17

Why la and not el??

2 months ago

NathanielN2006

Cuz it's feminine.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The word for suitcase is feminine, so it is “la maleta”. I advise you learn words with their article so that you remember whether the words are feminine or masculine. “El inferno”, “el hombre”, “la mujer”, “la maleta”.....

You can notice that most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine and most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine. All words in Spanish are either masculine or feminine and the gender of a word does not have anything to do with the gender of what the word represents. For example, “el gato” is “the cat”, but unless you specify “la gata” you will not know if it is feminine or not. Some words for animals are feminine and you won’t know whether it is masculine or not.

2 months ago