Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are interested in this business."

Translation:A nosotros nos interesa este negocio.

3 months ago

10 Comments


lawsci
lawsci

This is like "a mi me gusta", or "me gusta". Why do we need to include the "A nosotros"?

1 month ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

estamos interesados ​​en este negocio

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Is the use interchangeable

3 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

why the switch to "temenos nos nosotros interese en este negocio", anyone know?

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

A nosotros nos interesa este negocio. I did not have A NOSOTROS, but is is accepted by DL. what is the function of this A NOSOTROS, it is not necessary, but makes the sentence long and redundant. that is why I can not understand native speakers, they talk fast and redundantly

3 weeks ago

Ozymandias615884

I wrote, "Nos interesamos en este negocio" and was given a tick. A bandy, elastic thing, is the Spanish language. Feliz escribiendo!

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

there are a few verbs that are used like this showing frequently in DL. Interesar, gustar, encantar. I am sure there are more, but I now only know these few. they conjugate with the object, and the subject at the beginning of the sentence is served as the actual objective. in this case, direct translate would be: this business interests us. and US comes first.

1 week ago

RuthannPie1

I'm thinking my problem lies in how to specify the subject of a sentence like this. The correct answer above shows "este negocio" as the subject; Ozymandias below specifies "we" as the subject. Makes a difference! I did some combination of the two and was marked wrong. But I think I understand now.

1 week ago

Ozymandias615884

I think the DL approved Spanish uses 'interesa' as a present participle, wheras I used 'interesamos' as a regular (PT) verb to establish the mental condition of the subject(s). I'm assuming sentences such as, "Me interesan en estos negociaciones" would fly as easily as, "Estoy interesado en este negociaciones" in fluent spanish.

1 week ago

sassfb
sassfb

I have to go to the literal meaning to make sure I've got all the parts right: "This business interests me." Then I know that the verb has to be third person singular. As far as I can tell, interesar is "to interest", not "to be interested". So "intersamos" would be "we interest" rather than "we are interested in". And you would leave out the "en" and just say "me interesan estas negociaciones" for "these negociations interest me" = "I'm interested in these negociations."

I do the same with "me gusta" (pleases me) and "me encanta" (enchants me, which is what I thought the first time I heard it).

1 week ago