1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are interested in this bu…

"We are interested in this business."

Translation:A nosotros nos interesa este negocio.

May 11, 2018

141 Comments


lawsci

This is like "a mi me gusta", or "me gusta". Why do we need to include the "A nosotros"?


MBH3691

Exactly what I was thinking!


iSugar

you don't necessarily need it, it's there for more of an emphasis than anything.


toastednut

actually if you don't add the A, duo marks it wrong


sassfb

You either need the whole "A nosotros" or none of it--you can't have just "Nosotros nos interesa este negocio". Duolingo is correct to mark it wrong if you leave out just the "A". But it's fine to leave out "A nosotros" and just have "Nos interesa este negocio".


MarilynBuc4

They marked me wrong with nos interesa este negocio


sassfb

Others have said here that "nos interesa este negocio" is accepted, so either something has recently changed (and you should report it), or there was some small mistake in your answer that we don't see here.


cyn989843

I did that and it was marked wrong


christinewc

I translated to 'Nos interesa este negocio' and was marked wrong. ?


PaulineBur18

So did I but reading on further it seems this is also correct. This is where I get confused


maria64158

How do I know when use the a before word


sassfb

There are a lot of different situations in which you might need to use "a" before a word, including the much-discussed "personal 'a'". In this case, however, the "a nosotros" really means "to us", and as many have noted, it is not necessary and is used just for emphasis. So if you leave it out, you don't use "a" anywhere in the sentence. But if you want to say "to us", you have to use both the to (a) and us (nosotros).

The short answer here is that you (usually) use "a" as the Spanish for the preposition "to": "a mí" (to me), "a Juan" (to Juan), "a la playa" (to the beach), etc.


MustafaKor276041

The same reason you include "a mi" when you say "a mi me gusta" as in your example, but I guess you dont have to. You can also say "nos interesa este negocio" or "este negocio nos interesa" (the latter accepted on March 3rd 2020). All these literally means "this business interests us". The subject is "this business", which is also the reason why we don't say "interesamos".


wisshs

When it comes to native speakers, how would they say the sentence?


JanardanSa4

It is used to give emphasis.


gertrud254715

Why indeed? This always confuses me.


Ozymandias615884

I wrote, "Nos interesamos en este negocio" and was given a tick. A bandy, elastic thing, is the Spanish language. Feliz escribiendo!


learnerbeginner

there are a few verbs that are used like this showing frequently in DL. Interesar, gustar, encantar. I am sure there are more, but I now only know these few. they conjugate with the object, and the subject at the beginning of the sentence is served as the actual objective. in this case, direct translate would be: this business interests us. and US comes first.


MustafaKor276041

So you have written something like "we interest this business" because "interesa" rather means to "interest" not "to be interested in". "A nosotros nos interesa este negocio" literally means "this business interests us". The subject is "this business", which is the reason why you don't say "interesamos".


Paul340648

Why are "nosotros" and "nos" used in the same sentence? It seems redundant.


fehrerdef

It is redundant. You can leave out "a nosotros". This is the Spanish way of emphasizing the "nos".


LoriRaymie

Almost like saying in English "Me, personally,...." Of course you personally, its your personal opinion. This type of emphasis Yes?


Cheady23

I left out the nosotros & had nos, & they still said it was wrong.


fehrerdef

Please write the complete sentence.


MartinArre888442

I put "Nos interesa en este negocio" and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone feel that is should be? I've always read that the "A" whatever is basically "optional".


sassfb

The main problem here is the "en": the Spanish construction is actually saying "this business interests us", so it doesn't work to say "in this business interests us". This business is the subject.


MartinArre888442

I figured it out. Apparently "interesa" means "interested in" so I was saying "interested in in".


sassfb

Not exactly. "Interesa" means "interests" or "is interesting", and translating "nos interesa este negocio" in the same word order gives you the Yoda-esque sentence "Interests us this business" or "To us is interesting this business." I can't tell whether "nos" is a direct or indirect object, because they are the same.

Anyway, "Nos interesa en este negocio" would then be something like "Interests us in this business" or "To us is interesting in this business." So it's not really "interested in in", but it still doesn't work.


sherry954169

Thanks for the Yoda reference. I will think of it everytime I use words like gustar from now on.


learnerbeginner

A nosotros nos interesa este negocio. you sentence is wrong not because A nosotros is missing, it is because "en" is not corrected used. you can think backwards. you use este negocio as subjective in English, it would be, "this bussiness interests us". as we have discussed above, a few of spanish words are used this way. please read them. some comments are quite useful. you certainly do not have to trust everything we say here, because most of us are learners, not experts. you need to use your judgement.


jovi54

estamos interesados ​​en este negocio


alan844763

Was 'estamos interesados en este negocio' accepted? I'm fairly sure it's correct and almost wrote that but thought I'd better use the construction demonstrated in the tips.


CeciMartin134003

I get why they start with "A", but why is it essential? (Marked wrong for skipping it)


missy20201

So as far as I can tell the base sentence in an English "subject first" structure is "este negocio nos interesa", "this business interests us". Then as we know from DL, you can add "a ___" to specify who the direct object is. Though, typically it's done with a lo or la because it's not very specific, as opposed to a nos in which case, who else would "us" be... but anyway the "a nosotros" is that clarifying addition, and although it should be correct to skip both words, skipping just the a is wrong.


PushythePirate1

It's kind of like 'To us, this business is interesting.' The 'a nosotros' is not necessary, but just an emphasis. The 'a' is the 'to' of 'to us'.


learnerbeginner

A nosotros nos interesa este negocio. I did not have A NOSOTROS, but is is accepted by DL. what is the function of this A NOSOTROS, it is not necessary, but makes the sentence long and redundant. that is why I can not understand native speakers, they talk fast and redundantly


sqeeezy

it's for emphasis...c.f. "a él/ella le gusta patatas"..when "le gusta patatas" would do...or in English...."Me, I like tomatoes" vs "I like tomatoes"


MBH3691

I barely ever say "Me, i like cats." . I would say "I like cats".


gail788689

why not "a nos interesa este negocio"?


sassfb

That's because you can't say "a nos". "Nos" is an object pronoun, and you don't use "a" with it. Spanish prepositional pronouns are another type of pronoun, and that's what you need to use with "a".

As you can see in the official translation for this sentence, it's fine to include "A nosotros", because "nosotros" (not "nos") is the prepositional form that is used with "a". Note that you can also say things like "a mí me gusta el chocolate", or just "me gusta el chocolate". You can't use "a" with the object pronoun "me"--you need to use the prepositional pronoun "mí". Note also that the "a nosotros" or "a mí" is optional--the sentence is OK without it.

Sorry if this isn't clear--there are a lot of pronoun forms, and I don't think it's easy to figure them out.


RosemaryPa488756

Thank you. it seems to get more complicated!


Snehalee

What are the differences between the following words:

  1. interesado
  2. interesante
  3. interesando
  4. interés

Thanks for your help


fehrerdef

"interés" is a noun, meaning "interest"
"interesado" and "interesando" are forms of the verb "interesar" ("to interest", or "to be of interest").
The first one is the past participle ("interested") and the second one the present participle ("interesting", "being of interest").
"interesante" is an adjective ("interesting"). In English there is no real adjective of its own, so English speakers use the present participle instead. But in other languages those are different words.


Snehalee

Thank you for explaining! It is a lot clearer.


jovi54

Is the use interchangeable


RuthannPi

I'm thinking my problem lies in how to specify the subject of a sentence like this. The correct answer above shows "este negocio" as the subject; Ozymandias below specifies "we" as the subject. Makes a difference! I did some combination of the two and was marked wrong. But I think I understand now.


Ozymandias615884

I think the DL approved Spanish uses 'interesa' as a present participle, wheras I used 'interesamos' as a regular (PT) verb to establish the mental condition of the subject(s). I'm assuming sentences such as, "Me interesan en estos negociaciones" would fly as easily as, "Estoy interesado en este negociaciones" in fluent spanish.


sassfb

I have to go to the literal meaning to make sure I've got all the parts right: "This business interests me." Then I know that the verb has to be third person singular. As far as I can tell, interesar is "to interest", not "to be interested". So "intersamos" would be "we interest" rather than "we are interested in". And you would leave out the "en" and just say "me interesan estas negociaciones" for "these negociations interest me" = "I'm interested in these negociations."

I do the same with "me gusta" (pleases me) and "me encanta" (enchants me, which is what I thought the first time I heard it).


DHSpeck

why make it so complicated - its perfectly correct just to say 'nos interesa este negocio'


Leah469434

that's what I wonder. There's like 47 letters used just to say "We" when a good ol "nos" oughtta do, as far as I can tell. And for some reason "in" isn't translated at all. I guess "we" took all the letters are there were none left to say "in" with? ??? Very confusing especially since all this subject object predicate pronoun direct whatever is too complicated for my old brain, too.


PushythePirate1

It's just a way to emphasize 'us' when writing it this way. It's not necessary, you could definitely say 'nos interesa este negocio', but if you wanted to emphasize that it's interesting to US (because THEY are not interested) then it's 'a nosotros'.


Dono.1802

"Este negocio nos interesa" doesn't work. Is it an odd word order? If it's the case, is it grammarly or necessarily wrong?


sassfb

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think there's anything grammatically wrong with "Este negocio nos interesa". I think that this word order might be translated as "This business interests us" rather than "We are interested in this business." I don't know whether there is anything odd about the word order, or if it just is not what Duolingo had in mind.


MartinArre888442

I'm getting it and I can tell where (for me) a lot of the mistakes are being made.

  1. The examples appear to use ther personal "a" even though there is no "proof" that you know someone personally.
  2. You do have to learn the correct object pronoun usage, me (I), te (you), le (he, her), les (they, them), Nos (We), etc.
  3. The verb follows the subject not the person (very common error I made but realized why it's not "interesan", etc as opposed to interesa".
  4. Verbs like "interesa" translate to "interested IN" so "en" isn't necessary.

At this point, you should be able to write out, Me interesa (I'm interested in) Te interesa (You are interesed in) Les interesa (They are interested in) Nos interesa (We are interested in)

"Clean up" those things and you will start producing correct answers.

"We are interested in this business" A nosotros (We) nos interesa (We are interested in) este (this) negocio (business)

Hope this helps. I'm still making small mistakes but I'm getting there.


RosemaryPa488756

Thanks for helpful comments.


Gregorio_Blanco

Tenemos interes en este nogocio, should be accepted. I've used this and heard this from native speakers in many Latin countries. The answer shown as correct is awkward according to my experience.


RosemaryPa488756

Why can't I say "Nosotros interesa esta nogocio"


learnerbeginner

please read above discussion about the structure of sentence involving interesar. and you can not use esta here either. has to be este.


N-E-TheWriter

Shouldn't "Nos interesante en este negocio" also be accepted?


learnerbeginner

please read above discussion about the structure of sentence involving interesar. Interesante is a adjective, not a verb. "en" here is not only not necessary, it is wrongfully used.


Dee253023

It seems to me that the Spanish language is spoken with feeling which brings me to its meaning. I am not just writing sentences or "rambling on" like an instruction booklet. I am using words that bring about respect, consideration and intention. Relearning the language has been very refreshing and sweet. It's challenging at times and I am loving every minute of it!!


yydelilah

"nos interesa en esta negocio" marked wrong. Why?


fehrerdef

The "en" doesn't fit here. In the Spanish sentence "esta negocio" is the subject. The literal translation is something like "this business is interesting us".


yydelilah

Thanks. But how would you differentiate between "this business is interesting to us" i.e it's an interesting business, and "we are interested in this business" ie "we are interested in buying this business" which is the way I understood the question.


fehrerdef

"This business is interesting to us" would be a different sentence in Spanish. The given sentence has the meaning "We are interested in this business". The sentence I quoted was only to show the construction ("This business interests us"). It was not supposed to be a correct English sentence.


Adriane976140

I was marked wrong for putting negocio instead of empreza.


learnerbeginner

Are you sure? negocio is the correct answer.


romeclorina

Is it okay to say "En este negocio?"


fehrerdef

Not in this sentence. The construction of the Spanish sentence is different from the English one. "este negocio" is the subject of the sentence, which literally is more like "this business is interesting (to) us". There is no place for "en" in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why "a nosotros"...plz ans ...


fehrerdef

    It is optional, you can leave out "a nosotros".


Chris197116

    So we can just say 'nos interesa '?


Daniel.Joel

    So which is it: "A nosotros nos interesa" or " Nos interesa"??? It's confusing enough that isn't "nosotros interasamos"


sassfb

    Either is correct--the "a nosotros" is optional, as many here have noted. I was looking for someone to say whether Duolingo accepted it without the "a nosotros", and learnerbeginner said that yes, it was accepted. So it is your choice. And yes, it is confusing!


fehrerdef

    It may be confusing for English speakers, but that's how it is said in many languages, e.g. German, Czech or Spanish. All these languages use a construction that literally runs like "The things interest us" instead of the English "We are interested in the things".


Daziegrl411

    I do not understand the this sentence structure at all. I feel like I missed something. Can someone please explain?


fehrerdef

    Sure.
    In the Spanish sentence "este negocio" ("this business") is the subject. The verb is "interesar", which means something like "to be interesting (for/to somebody)". Such a verb does not exist in English, that's why you have to use a completely different sentence structure in English (with "we" being the subject).
    The "to somebody" part is handled by the direct object, which is "nos" (literally "us") in Spanish.

    "Nos interesa este negocio" would already be a complete sentence with the same meaning (literally "us is interesting this business").
    In order to emphasize the "to us" part it is kind of reduplicated by adding "a nosotros" in the beginning, which is literally "to us". This is very often done in Spanish.


Estudiante714

    Why not: "A nos interesa este negocio" ?


fehrerdef

    Because the "a" doesn't belong in front of the "nos". It is "Nos interesa ...".
    The "a nosotros" part is optionel.


hippietrail

    Was my attempt with "Tenemos interés en esta empresa" really wrong, or should I suggest it next time?


ThanhThanh292906

    "este negocio nos interesa " and "nos interesa este negocio". why only "esta conversacion te interesa" correct but "te interesa esta conversacion"?


junker87

    a nosotros nos/ nos les interesa ? very difficult


Elly311342

    if both "A nosotros nos interesa" and "nos interesa" are correct, then why are they not both accepted? This is very frustrating and duo is not providing any explanation as to when it uses one over the other.


sassfb

    They are both accepted, according to reports elsewhere in this discussion. If your answer that omitted the "a nosotros" was not accepted, you likely had a mistake elsewhere in it.


Chris923597

    I wrote " nos interesa a este negocio" and my translator said it meant "We're interested in this business" I was marked wrong by DUO. My question is more or less am I slowly picking this language up? Is the way I said it wrong?


fehrerdef

    Well, that doesn't speak in favour of your translator. The "a" doesn't belong here.


Chris923597

    I know... that worries me because I use it to help me a lot. In any event your explanation of the "a" reminded me of the rule "negocio" is not a person... Thank you


fehrerdef

    Indeed. And it is the subject of the sentence. The "personal a" is only used for objects.


CharlesCro955402

    Este negocio nos interesa, is this OK


sassfb

    It's fine in that it is grammatically correct, but it might be translated as "This business interests us" rather than "We are interested in this business". I think that the words that come first in the sentence indicate whether you want to emphasize the business or us.


pixel_pizza

    i'm glad that duo is finally highlighting the part of the sentence you got wrong.


CraigClydesdale

    How is "Nos interesa en este negocio" incorrect???? :-(


fehrerdef

    Because the construction in Spanish is deifferent from the English one. There is no use for "en". "este negockio" is the subject of the sentence. More like "This business interests us". (I know that you don't say so in English, but this is the Spanish construction).


okireykina

    Im completely confused. Lookedvat the "tips," but they're not helpful.


sassfb

    Sentences with interesar use a construction that seems backwards in English, similar to sentences with gustar or encantar. You are really saying something like "this business is interesting to us", so "this business" is the subject, and "us" is an object. It's OK to say simply "Nos interesa este negocio", but for added emphasis, you can put the "a nosotros" in there as well. Yes, it is redundant, but it's correct Spanish. It would be a bit like saying "To us this business is interesting to us."

    From what people are saying on this discussion page, either form (with or without the optional "a nosotros") is accepted.


okireykina

    Thank you for giving such a thorough answer. Is it also possible to say "A nos interesa...?"


sassfb

    No, you can't say "a nos" in Spanish. "Nos" is an object pronoun (like "me" or "te"), and you don't use "a" with it. Spanish prepositional pronouns are another type of pronoun, and that's you do use "a" with those.

    The prepositional pronoun for nosotros is, in fact, "nosotros", so that's why it's OK to say "A nosotros". Note that you can also say things like "a mí me gusta el chocolate", where "mí" is the prepositional pronoun used with "a", and the "a mí" is optional, just as "a nosotros" is here.


JAYDNAIDOO

    why isnt "a nos interesa este negocio" not accepted?


fehrerdef

    The "nos" doesn't get an "a". It is just "Nos interesa este negocio".
    Only if you want to add "nosotros" you need the "a" in front of it.


Bell7o7

    Why is it ' a nosotros nos interesa este negocio' and not ' en este negocio'?


fehrerdef

    Because the structure of the Spanish sentence is completely different than the one in English. In particular "este negocio" is the subject of the sentence.
    A literal translation would be something like "This subject interests (= is interesting to) us", though you don't say so in English.


Bobby785610

    Why not nos interesamos?


fehrerdef

    Because, as has been explained numerous times, "nos" is not the subject of the sentence, but an object. The subject is "este negocio", so you need a 3rd person singular form of the verb.
    Literally something like "This business interests us" (but of course you don't say so in English).


quickdraw741

    why not " interesamos este negocio"??


sassfb

    "Interesar" means "to interest", so "interesamos este negocio" means "we interest this business". We really want to say "we are interested in this business", which is like saying "this business interests us". And that's why it's "nos interesa este negocio", because it's the business that interests ("interesa") us ("nos").


james838793

    Just when I thought i was getting the hang of things...


sassfb

    File this one away with gustar and encantar, where the structure is reversed: we are the object, and what is pleasing, enchanting, or interesting is the subject. I don't think there are that many verbs in this category.


GrahamCann3

    Why is we are interested in your question, Juan translated as nos interesa yet this is a nosotros nos interesa?


fehrerdef

    The "a nosotros" part is optional. Both sentences work with and without.


PamBaird

    "We are interested in doing other things" was correctly marked as "Nos interesa hacer notras cosas." Why is this different?


sassfb

    "Nos interesa hacer otras cosas" is the same construction as "nos interesa este negocio". It's a similar "backwards" construction to those using "gustar" and "encantar", where the subject is what we are interested in.

    The only difference is the optional "a nosotros" in the translation on this page. Since it's optional, it can also be used in "A nosotros nos interesa hacer otras cosas", but it doesn't have to be there.

    I'm assuming the "notras cosas" was a typo--if not, that's an error in Duolingo.


HritikJain9

    When do we you use "en" and when not


Chris197116

    Is there a simpler, quicker way to say this instesd of 'a nosotros nos interesa'? E.g just 'nos interesa'?


fehrerdef

    sure. "a nosotros" is optional


Jane333723

    Why would you say "A nosotros nos" and not just Nosotros?


sassfb

    This is one of those "backwards" constructions, like sentences with gustar or encantar. It's really saying "this business is interesting to us", so "this business" is the subject of the sentence.

    We can't use just nosotros, because it isn't the subject of the sentence. And note that the verb form is interesa, which is the correct form for este negocio.

    We can say either just "Nos interesa este negocio", or "A nosotros nos interesa este negocio". The "a nosotros" is optional and is there mainly for emphasis, but the "nos" is required, because it's the "us" in "this business is interesting to us".


DoktorUka

    why do i have to use nos


fehrerdef

    "nos" means "us" and it is in there because a literal translation of the Spanish sentence "Nos interesa este negocio" is "This business interests us". You can't leave out the "us", because the sentence would not make sense without.
    What is optional, however, is "a nosotros". You can add it at the beginning of the sentence for emphasis ("to us") or leave it out completely.


Susie20174

    "Nos interesa este negocio" was marked wrong for me .... I thought it was ok to leave out " a nosotros " ? It had been marked ok earlier ???


fehrerdef

    If you come to this next time, fand that it is really not accepted, and are sure that there is no typo in your answer, report it via the report-button and put a screen shot here.


sassfb

    That is very strange, since a) it's correct (the "a nosotros" is optional), and b) others have reported that it was accepted.

    Please report that this answer should be accepted.


George18335

    Nos interesa este negocio......not accepted 02/14/21


sassfb

    How very odd. Please report it.


warren_burgess

    I did report that it should be accepted. There was nothing wrong in my answer, and there was no incorrect spelling either. It was marked as a wrong answer on 3-14-21.

    I understand that it is an exercise by Duolingo to get us acquainted with the correct words and structure of a sentence by asking us to use " A nosotros" before Nos interesa este negocio, just like having to use " A ellos LES interesa" in a sentence. It's just that what confuses us is that sometimes the examples DUO uses in our exercises ONLY use "NOS", with no words preceding NOS( like A nosotros), so we are not sure when it's OK to leave out the A nosotros part, and when it's not OK.


sassfb

    It's always OK to leave out the "a nosotros", since the sentence already has "nos interesa".

    Duolingo should have accepted it, and I'm glad that you reported it.


vivi484690

    Why is it "nos interesa en, .....but not in another statement ustedes les interesa?


sassfb

    Because in this sentence, we are interested, and in a statement that uses "les interesa", they are interested.

    This way of saying that someone is interested in something literally says that something is interesting to that person. That is, instead of saying "we are interested in this business", the Spanish sentence literally says "this business is interesting to us". So it uses the indirect object pronoun nos, and nos interesa means "is interesting to us".

    If a similar sentence uses "a ustedes les interesa", it's using the indirect object pronoun les, which means to you. So "a ustedes les interesa ese restaurante" would literally say "that restaurant is interesting to you", and it means "you are interested in that restaurant".


Becky90746

    I think the other varations might work in Duo when they are asking to type what you hear. However, when they give you the word bank below the text to choose the right order, it will count it wrong if you do not use all the correct choices from the bank (usually leaving one or two incorrect words in the word bank). That's my experience anyway for what it is worth.


sassfb

    Variations never work when you are asked to type what you hear. You have to type the exact words spoken (which in my case isn't always what I hear, because sometimes it's hard to tell).


warren_burgess

    Becky, when did you have a WORD BANK from which to choose? My exercise just showed the lady saying the sentence in English and I had to write the Spanish sentence. There was no word bank underneath from which to choose words. 11:48AM on 3-14-21


fehrerdef

    Every sentence appears with different types of exercises. So every user could see a different one.


warren_burgess

    FEHRERDEF,

    OK. That explains why I see these kinds of comments. Thanks for the explanation. CHEERS!


james63587

    I know that "A" is the bane of my duolingo at the moment.


denis913847

    Why does A nosotros suddenly appear when all the previous answers we are is just Nos???


sassfb

    You need to understand what is going on in this sentence, which is not simple.

    First, neither "a nosotros" nor "nos" means "we are". "We are" is "[nosotros] somos" or "[nosotros] estamos".

    However, this sentence is similar to sentences that use gustar or encantar, in that it is constructed "backwards". The subject is not "we" but rather "this business". The literal translation is something like "This business is interesting to us" rather than "We are interested in this business".

    The "nos" is the "to us" part. And the "a nosotros" is redundant, so it is there just for emphasis.


fehrerdef

    It is optional, so you can leave it out or put it in for emphasis.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.