1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are interested in this bu…

"We are interested in this business."

Translation:A nosotros nos interesa este negocio.

May 11, 2018

55 Comments


lawsci

This is like "a mi me gusta", or "me gusta". Why do we need to include the "A nosotros"?


MBH3691

Exactly what I was thinking!


iSugar

you don't necessarily need it, it's there for more of an emphasis than anything.


maria64158

How do I know when use the a before word


sassfb

There are a lot of different situations in which you might need to use "a" before a word, including the much-discussed "personal 'a'". In this case, however, the "a nosotros" really means "to us", and as many have noted, it is not necessary and is used just for emphasis. So if you leave it out, you don't use "a" anywhere in the sentence. But if you want to say "to us", you have to use both the to (a) and us (nosotros).

The short answer here is that you (usually) use "a" as the Spanish for the preposition "to": "a mí" (to me), "a Juan" (to Juan), "a la playa" (to the beach), etc.


Ozymandias615884

I wrote, "Nos interesamos en este negocio" and was given a tick. A bandy, elastic thing, is the Spanish language. Feliz escribiendo!


learnerbeginner

there are a few verbs that are used like this showing frequently in DL. Interesar, gustar, encantar. I am sure there are more, but I now only know these few. they conjugate with the object, and the subject at the beginning of the sentence is served as the actual objective. in this case, direct translate would be: this business interests us. and US comes first.


CeciMartin134003

I get why they start with "A", but why is it essential? (Marked wrong for skipping it)


missy20201

So as far as I can tell the base sentence in an English "subject first" structure is "este negocio nos interesa", "this business interests us". Then as we know from DL, you can add "a ___" to specify who the direct object is. Though, typically it's done with a lo or la because it's not very specific, as opposed to a nos in which case, who else would "us" be... but anyway the "a nosotros" is that clarifying addition, and although it should be correct to skip both words, skipping just the a is wrong.


PushythePirate1

It's kind of like 'To us, this business is interesting.' The 'a nosotros' is not necessary, but just an emphasis. The 'a' is the 'to' of 'to us'.


jovi54

estamos interesados ​​en este negocio


jovi54

Is the use interchangeable


Paul340648

Why are "nosotros" and "nos" used in the same sentence? It seems redundant.


fehrerdef

It is redundant. You can leave out "a nosotros". This is the Spanish way of emphasizing the "nos".


Cheady23

I left out the nosotros & had nos, & they still said it was wrong.


fehrerdef

Please write the complete sentence.


MartinArre888442

I put "Nos interesa en este negocio" and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone feel that is should be? I've always read that the "A" whatever is basically "optional".


sassfb

The main problem here is the "en": the Spanish construction is actually saying "this business interests us", so it doesn't work to say "in this business interests us". This business is the subject.


MartinArre888442

I figured it out. Apparently "interesa" means "interested in" so I was saying "interested in in".


sassfb

Not exactly. "Interesa" means "interests" or "is interesting", and translating "nos interesa este negocio" in the same word order gives you the Yoda-esque sentence "Interests us this business" or "To us is interesting this business." I can't tell whether "nos" is a direct or indirect object, because they are the same.

Anyway, "Nos interesa en este negocio" would then be something like "Interests us in this business" or "To us is interesting in this business." So it's not really "interested in in", but it still doesn't work.


learnerbeginner

A nosotros nos interesa este negocio. you sentence is wrong not because A nosotros is missing, it is because "en" is not corrected used. you can think backwards. you use este negocio as subjective in English, it would be, "this bussiness interests us". as we have discussed above, a few of spanish words are used this way. please read them. some comments are quite useful. you certainly do not have to trust everything we say here, because most of us are learners, not experts. you need to use your judgement.


norma0044

why the switch to "temenos nos nosotros interese en este negocio", anyone know?


RuthannPi

I'm thinking my problem lies in how to specify the subject of a sentence like this. The correct answer above shows "este negocio" as the subject; Ozymandias below specifies "we" as the subject. Makes a difference! I did some combination of the two and was marked wrong. But I think I understand now.


Ozymandias615884

I think the DL approved Spanish uses 'interesa' as a present participle, wheras I used 'interesamos' as a regular (PT) verb to establish the mental condition of the subject(s). I'm assuming sentences such as, "Me interesan en estos negociaciones" would fly as easily as, "Estoy interesado en este negociaciones" in fluent spanish.


sassfb

I have to go to the literal meaning to make sure I've got all the parts right: "This business interests me." Then I know that the verb has to be third person singular. As far as I can tell, interesar is "to interest", not "to be interested". So "intersamos" would be "we interest" rather than "we are interested in". And you would leave out the "en" and just say "me interesan estas negociaciones" for "these negociations interest me" = "I'm interested in these negociations."

I do the same with "me gusta" (pleases me) and "me encanta" (enchants me, which is what I thought the first time I heard it).


Dono.1802

"Este negocio nos interesa" doesn't work. Is it an odd word order? If it's the case, is it grammarly or necessarily wrong?


sassfb

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think there's anything grammatically wrong with "Este negocio nos interesa". I think that this word order might be translated as "This business interests us" rather than "We are interested in this business." I don't know whether there is anything odd about the word order, or if it just is not what Duolingo had in mind.


MartinArre888442

I'm getting it and I can tell where (for me) a lot of the mistakes are being made.

  1. The examples appear to use ther personal "a" even though there is no "proof" that you know someone personally.
  2. You do have to learn the correct object pronoun usage, me (I), te (you), le (he, her), les (they, them), Nos (We), etc.
  3. The verb follows the subject not the person (very common error I made but realized why it's not "interesan", etc as opposed to interesa".
  4. Verbs like "interesa" translate to "interested IN" so "en" isn't necessary.

At this point, you should be able to write out, Me interesa (I'm interested in) Te interesa (You are interesed in) Les interesa (They are interested in) Nos interesa (We are interested in)

"Clean up" those things and you will start producing correct answers.

"We are interested in this business" A nosotros (We) nos interesa (We are interested in) este (this) negocio (business)

Hope this helps. I'm still making small mistakes but I'm getting there.


RosemaryPa488756

Thanks for helpful comments.


Gregorio_Blanco

Tenemos interes en este nogocio, should be accepted. I've used this and heard this from native speakers in many Latin countries. The answer shown as correct is awkward according to my experience.


RosemaryPa488756

Why can't I say "Nosotros interesa esta nogocio"


learnerbeginner

please read above discussion about the structure of sentence involving interesar. and you can not use esta here either. has to be este.


NaomiJ2000

Shouldn't "Nos interesante en este negocio" also be accepted?


learnerbeginner

please read above discussion about the structure of sentence involving interesar. Interesante is a adjective, not a verb. "en" here is not only not necessary, it is wrongfully used.


Opri-Amira

I don't understand why.


Dee253023

It seems to me that the Spanish language is spoken with feeling which brings me to its meaning. I am not just writing sentences or "rambling on" like an instruction booklet. I am using words that bring about respect, consideration and intention. Relearning the language has been very refreshing and sweet. It's challenging at times and I am loving every minute of it!!


yydelilah

"nos interesa en esta negocio" marked wrong. Why?


fehrerdef

The "en" doesn't fit here. In the Spanish sentence "esta negocio" is the subject. The literal translation is something like "this business is interesting us".


yydelilah

Thanks. But how would you differentiate between "this business is interesting to us" i.e it's an interesting business, and "we are interested in this business" ie "we are interested in buying this business" which is the way I understood the question.


fehrerdef

"This business is interesting to us" would be a different sentence in Spanish. The given sentence has the meaning "We are interested in this business". The sentence I quoted was only to show the construction ("This business interests us"). It was not supposed to be a correct English sentence.


Adriane976140

I was marked wrong for putting negocio instead of empreza.


learnerbeginner

Are you sure? negocio is the correct answer.


gail788689

why not "a nos interesa este negocio"?


sassfb

That's because you can't say "a nos". "Nos" is an object pronoun, and you don't use "a" with it. Spanish prepositional pronouns are another type of pronoun, and that's what you need to use with "a".

As you can see in the official translation for this sentence, it's fine to include "A nosotros", because "nosotros" (not "nos") is the prepositional form that is used with "a". Note that you can also say things like "a mí me gusta el chocolate", or just "me gusta el chocolate". You can't use "a" with the object pronoun "me"--you need to use the prepositional pronoun "mí". Note also that the "a nosotros" or "a mí" is optional--the sentence is OK without it.

Sorry if this isn't clear--there are a lot of pronoun forms, and I don't think it's easy to figure them out.


RosemaryPa488756

Thank you. it seems to get more complicated!


romeclorina

Is it okay to say "En este negocio?"


fehrerdef

Not in this sentence. The construction of the Spanish sentence is different from the English one. "este negocio" is the subject of the sentence, which literally is more like "this business is interesting (to) us". There is no place for "en" in this sentence.


ParimitaMondal

Why "a nosotros"...plz ans ...


fehrerdef

It is optional, you can leave out "a nosotros".


Daniel.Joel

So which is it: "A nosotros nos interesa" or " Nos interesa"??? It's confusing enough that isn't "nosotros interasamos"


sassfb

Either is correct--the "a nosotros" is optional, as many here have noted. I was looking for someone to say whether Duolingo accepted it without the "a nosotros", and learnerbeginner said that yes, it was accepted. So it is your choice. And yes, it is confusing!


fehrerdef

It may be confusing for English speakers, but that's how it is said in many languages, e.g. German, Czech or Spanish. All these languages use a construction that literally runs like "The things interest us" instead of the English "We are interested in the things".


Cheryl890158

I do not understand the this sentence structure at all. I feel like I missed something. Can someone please explain?


fehrerdef

Sure.
In the Spanish sentence "este negocio" ("this business") is the subject. The verb is "interesar", which means something like "to be interesting (for/to somebody)". Such a verb does not exist in English, that's why you have to use a completely different sentence structure in English (with "we" being the subject).
The "to somebody" part is handled by the direct object, which is "nos" (literally "us") in Spanish.

"Nos interesa este negocio" would already be a complete sentence with the same meaning (literally "us is interesting this business").
In order to emphasize the "to us" part it is kind of reduplicated by adding "a nosotros" in the beginning, which is literally "to us". This is very often done in Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.