1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink milk."

"The girls drink milk."

Translation:Die Mädchen trinken Milch.

May 11, 2018

3 Comments


MrMusAddict

I thought Mädchen required "das"? Why is this correcting me to "die"?


ikwilvertalen

Das Mädchen - the girl (singular) Die Mädchen - the girls (plural)

All nominative plural nouns take "die", regardless of gender. Mädchen just happens not to change in its plural form, so das vs die is one of the only ways to tell whether "girl" or "girls" is the intended meaning. (For future reference, all diminutives ending in -chen stay the same in the plural)


meet625603

Die is plural while Das or Der is singular, so instead of "Das mädchen" there is "Die mädchen"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.