1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos los mismos problemas…

"Tenemos los mismos problemas."

Translation:We have the same problems.

May 11, 2018

38 Comments


Kris285903

to remember some masculin words ending on -a: Todos los días hay algunos problemas con los programas de los systemas


MetroWestJP

Most Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine.


Michael307373

That is great Kris. I love these kind of memory devices. Have a lingot!


Ampus_Questor

Great mnemonic (I love 'em!). However, it is 'sistemas'; apart from the word for 'and' I don't think Spanish uses 'y' as a vowel, unlike English.


AlecZapamini

Could you add ... "en el idioma espanol" to the end?


SaraBlomqv2

yes! idioma is masculine


Karen315790

That helps a lot


[deactivated user]

    Thanks a lot ! Spanish is so silly with those masculine words that should usually be feminine


ChaoticCentury

    Can someone please explain why "mismos" goes before "problemas" instead of after?


LauraDunca7

    why isn't this tenemos las mismas problemas ?


marcy65brown

    Problema is masculine.


LauraDunca7

    Ahhhh ! Many thanks !


sqeeezy

    some "ma" words (Greek origin) are masculine e.g. el clima el programa el sistema el lema el tema el problema el idioma el drama


Virakal

    Does anybody know if the Spanish sentence has the same ambiguity as the English one? Could it mean "We have the same problems (as we did before)" as well as "We have the same problems (as one another)"?


user2846586970

    Can someone please explain to me why mismos comes before problemas in this example? Wouldn't same (mismos) be an adjective and come after the noun (problemas)?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Adjective placement in Spanish is not strictly after the noun. There are categories of adjectives that are placed before (such as determiners, numbers, and possessives), and some adjectives mean something different depending on whether you put them before or after. For example, "un hombre grande" is "a big man" [physically] while "un gran hombre" is "a great man" [personally]. "Los mismos problemas" is "the same problems", whereas "los problemas mismos" is "the problems themselves".

    https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement

    http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/


AniOhevYayin

    It's good to learn that problema is masculine and to make an extra effort to get it correct, because in the U.S. you hear in popular culture (such as films Spanglish, but also on the street) "no problemo." It's "Ningun problema" because problema is masculine. See the comment above about Greek words in Spanish tend to be masculine. El clima, el mapa, etc.


Marcus128364

    Yeah, blame that one on Bart Simpson...


Nicole295974

    This is my least favorite part of learning Spanish. There is no way of knowing apart from memorization which are feminine and which are masculine.


Marcus128364

    Yeah, that's how I felt when I first started here, after struggling with the same inexplicable gender associations when they tried to teach me French in school.

    However, after a year at this app, I'm finding it isn't as hard as I thought it would be, and is really not much different from all the weird special cases we just take for granted in English, but which are probably just as baffling for ESL folks (English as a Second Language).

    Keep at it, and it will just become something you don't have to think about consciously anymore.


NathanMond6

    Really? And what might those be?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    What is not helpful?


mitchel91

    Remember that all nouns that end in -ma or -pa are masculine.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Not all of them. Just the ones that come from Greek.


gronkish

    MAKE THIS COMMENT THE LEAST LIKED IN DUOLINGO HISTORY!!!


lemur980136

    Masculine ending on -a seems odd


Agenou

    A number of Spanish nouns that have Greek origins and end in -ma, -ta, or -pa are masculine, such as clima, programa, tema (climate, program, theme); cometa, planeta (comet, planet); and mapa (map).


Johngt44

    And famously día is masculine also.


BradleyBen17

    Awesome! Many thanks.


LeanChunYew

    wrong second time,because mistaken same with some...


frug333

    no audio for this question . I had to skip


lisawood17

    Why do you use mismos with problemas? Shouldn't it be mismas, in order to agree with the feminine problemas?


Michael307373

    No. Please notice that it is 'los problemas' (a masculine word despite the word ending). So ''mismos' already agrees with 'problemas'.


Lyndrison

    I almost selected "we have the same women" lol

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.