"Tenemos los mismos problemas."

Translation:We have the same problems.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Kris285903

to remember some masculin words ending on -a: Todos los días hay algunos problemas con los programas de los systemas

3 months ago

Michael307373

That is great Kris. I love these kind of memory devices. Have a lingot!

2 months ago

Kris285903

cheers

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Great mnemonic (I love 'em!). However, it is 'sistemas'; apart from the word for 'and' I don't think Spanish uses 'y' as a vowel, unlike English.

1 day ago

LauraDunca7

why isn't this tenemos las mismas problemas ?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Problema is masculine.

7 months ago

LauraDunca7

Ahhhh ! Many thanks !

7 months ago

sqeeezy

some "ma" words (Greek origin) are masculine e.g. el clima el programa el sistema el lema el tema el problema el idioma el drama

2 months ago

lemur980136

Masculine ending on -a seems odd

6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

A number of Spanish nouns that have Greek origins and end in -ma, -ta, or -pa are masculine, such as clima, programa, tema (climate, program, theme); cometa, planeta (comet, planet); and mapa (map).

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

And famously día is masculine also.

4 months ago

BradleyBen17

Awesome! Many thanks.

3 months ago

lisawood17

Why do you use mismos with problemas? Shouldn't it be mismas, in order to agree with the feminine problemas?

1 month ago

Michael307373

No. Please notice that it is 'los problemas' (a masculine word despite the word ending). So ''mismos' already agrees with 'problemas'.

1 month ago

Lyndrison
Lyndrison

I almost selected "we have the same women" lol

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.