Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos los mismos problemas."

Translation:We have the same problems.

3 months ago

8 Comments


LauraDunca7

why isn't this tenemos las mismas problemas ?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Problema is masculine.

3 months ago

LauraDunca7

Ahhhh ! Many thanks !

3 months ago

lemur980136

Masculine ending on -a seems odd

2 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

A number of Spanish nouns that have Greek origins and end in -ma, -ta, or -pa are masculine, such as clima, programa, tema (climate, program, theme); cometa, planeta (comet, planet); and mapa (map).

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

And famously día is masculine also.

1 week ago

BradleyBen17

Awesome! Many thanks.

1 day ago

Lyndrison

I almost selected "we have the same women" lol

2 months ago