1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos los mismos problemas…

"Tenemos los mismos problemas."

Translation:We have the same problems.

May 11, 2018

16 Comments


Kris285903

to remember some masculin words ending on -a: Todos los dĂ­as hay algunos problemas con los programas de los systemas

September 8, 2018

MetroWestJP

Most Spanish nouns ending in -ma are masculine.

March 24, 2019

Michael307373

That is great Kris. I love these kind of memory devices. Have a lingot!

September 15, 2018

Kris285903

cheers

September 15, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Great mnemonic (I love 'em!). However, it is 'sistemas'; apart from the word for 'and' I don't think Spanish uses 'y' as a vowel, unlike English.

December 14, 2018

Karen315790

That helps a lot

February 4, 2019

Alec851453

Could you add ... "en el idioma espanol" to the end?

June 6, 2019

LauraDunca7

why isn't this tenemos las mismas problemas ?

May 11, 2018

marcy65brown

Problema is masculine.

May 11, 2018

LauraDunca7

Ahhhh ! Many thanks !

May 12, 2018

sqeeezy

some "ma" words (Greek origin) are masculine e.g. el clima el programa el sistema el lema el tema el problema el idioma el drama

September 22, 2018

Virakal

Does anybody know if the Spanish sentence has the same ambiguity as the English one? Could it mean "We have the same problems (as we did before)" as well as "We have the same problems (as one another)"?

December 29, 2018

ChaoticCentury

Can someone please explain why "mismos" goes before "problemas" instead of after?

December 26, 2018

AniOhevYayin

It's good to learn that problema is masculine and to make an extra effort to get it correct, because in the U.S. you hear in popular culture (such as films Spanglish, but also on the street) "no problemo." It's "Ningun problema" because problema is masculine. See the comment above about Greek words in Spanish tend to be masculine. El clima, el mapa, etc.

April 24, 2019

JoshuaHuff20

Can someone please explain to me why mismos comes before problemas in this example? Wouldn't same (mismos) be an adjective and come after the noun (problemas)?

August 27, 2019

Rae.F

Adjective placement in Spanish is not strictly after the noun. There are categories of adjectives that are placed before (such as determiners, numbers, and possessives), and some adjectives mean something different depending on whether you put them before or after. For example, "un hombre grande" is "a big man" [physically] while "un gran hombre" is "a great man" [personally]. "Los mismos problemas" is "the same problems", whereas "los problemas mismos" is "the problems themselves".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement

http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.