1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I'm not ok."

"I'm sorry, I'm not ok."

Translation:Lo siento, no estoy bien.

May 11, 2018

91 Comments


Verla14

Estoy is temporary, soy is permanent.


ShaniceMar2

How is soy permeant?


QJay3

Permanent as in a permanent state that generally will not change. For example: I am tall. Yo soy alto. estar is used for a state that is more transitional. I am tired - estoy cansado.


JoanneHugh7

That makes sense. Thank you.


megosil

This helps a lot, thanks


tiko239180

You really help me ❣️


lingopants

Thanks. I've taken to adding "right now" to the end of a sentence to help me decide if I should use soy or estoy. :-S


Bigbenhoward

That's an excellent tip. I'm going to start doing that as well.


PersonWhosShort

This is like the weirdest format for this answer ever, there are many ways to say this differently.


Dipank6

What is the difference between estoy and yo soy ?


Reznov249024

Yo soy is a permanent thing. "I am a boy". Estoy is temporary. "I am feeling sick." hope that helps!


Oliver482382

You just made the penny drop for me. Thank you


FlawyerLawyer

@ShaniceMar2 I am pretty sure he means that the guy made him/her realize the difference between the two verbs. Hope you get what I mean.


MoeSyzlackin

Should: "Lo siento, estoy mal" be accepted? Or is that just overall sloppy grammar?


nanami498655

Its grammaticaly correct, but sounds a little odd


Patrick.dp

I tried, didnt accept


martha80456

Why is 'no' before 'estoy' and not 'bien'?


LouisXLVII

in spanish negation, no always comes before the verb. This is the rule


jbrock64

The nagetive always goes before the verb in Spanish


YuktaAdha

Why "no estoy bien", why not "estoy no bien" ?


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, no always comes first.


OgeFromAfricaaa

    'No' always comes before the verb in Spanish.


KennedyHol9

    I feel like this is targetted at me specifically


Lalaured

    I wrote: Yo lo siento, no estoy bien. I was told this was completely wrong. Why?


EnyIndri

    I think lo siento is already mean i am sorry, please correct me


    [deactivated user]

      Yup. Correcto.


LeilaDR

      Can someone please tell me the difference between 'estoy' and 'esta'? As well as the variations and what they mean?

      This would be a GREAT help. Thank you.


redsassafras

      You're looking at two forms of the verb "estar" ("to be").

      "Yo estoy" (I am) "tú estás" (you are) "él/ella/usted está" (he is/she is/you are) "nosotros estamos" (we are) "ellos/ellas/ustedes están" (they are/you [all] are)

      ("Esta," without the accent, means "this." I assume you weren't asking about that but it's another one of those situations in which a tiny accent makes a lot of difference.)


GeorgiaDun11

      Good grief, thank you. You just saved me the trouble of looking that up. Thank you./


Kay319403

      Well explained, thanks


mancrum

      I wrote it wrong but why is it wrong? "Lo siento, estoy no bien"


JoshSellsGuns

      Not a native speaker but as a guess, I'd say it's the word ordering. That's more like "I'm sorry, I am doing not well" rather than "I'm sorry, I am not doing well". Kinda a weird way to explain it but that's always how I play it in my head.


JDWhit13

      Why cant I say "Estoy mal?"


FrankWilli495736

      Estoy no bien should be the same


Andreaja69

      That would be like saying 'I not am well'. Spanish word order isn't quite the same as English, so you have to put 'no' before the verb rather than afterwards.


William548094

      What's wrong with, lo siento, estoy mal. ?


SheaSerein4

      I literally just left a typo “ni” and it says it’s the wrong answer? Surely if the system was better, they could see I just spelled it wrong accidentally


Andreaja69

      The system accepts typos and spelling errors as long as they don't form another word in that language. 'Ni' is a separate word.


Andreaja69

      'Usted' is the formal word for 'you'.


RobBrown282960

      I thought vale meant okay in spanish?


SaraGalesa

      It does, but it's not entirely interchangeable with the English OK. So, if you say: "OK, let's go", that would be :"Vale", or (A) "Let's go. (B) OK", that's "Vale" too. But it doesn't apply in this particular sentence.


maywoooo

      I wrote "disculpe, yo no estoy bien". Isn't this should be accepted as well?


Justin988172

      Disculpe is "excuse me". Lo siento is "I am sorry". They are quite different in meaning.


raghad13102

      why cant i say yo soy instead of estoy


JoshSellsGuns

      Soy describes you and who you are. You are tall, you are a boy, you have green eyes, etc. Estoy describes your condition. You are sick, you are tired, erc.


evelin866003

      What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?


s.o.p.h.i.e.

      Lo siento vs. Perdón Shouldn't either of them work?


Andreaja69

      'Lo siento' es 'I'm sorry', but 'perdón' is like saying 'I beg your pardon' or 'Exuse me'.


LakotaYork

      Why is, "lo siento, no esta bien." Incorrect? I learned this from fluent Spanish speakers (Mexican not European Spanish)


Andreaja69

      'No está bien' is 'he ' is not well'.


Tonya716399

      Where did this lo lamento coming from, never saw it here before and now this strange answer


ardanse742574

      Why is "Lo siento, estoy mal." not acceptable?


Techmezio

      Sorry, it's incorrect use the phrase " Lo siento, estoy mal"?


Seth880666

      Lo, siento, estoy mal is pretty much the same thing


      [deactivated user]

        Anyone know why it's not estoy no and no estoy?


AlexanderAlight

        it IS no estoy. I don't know where you got "estoy no" from.


yohablaunpoco

        I thought ok was vale in spanish thats what memrise said


SaraGalesa

        Yes, it does in some contexts. E.g. in a shop or cafe, you ask for something and they might reply "vale". Or I've heard, "Vale, vamos" (OK, let's go). But it doesn't mean OK in terms of how you feel.


sasika11

        Lo siento doesn't mean I am sorry, does it?


Andreaja69

        Not literally, but the English equivalent is 'I'm sorry'.


Kathryn402199

        Bruh we really be getting called out by duolingo! But, honestly if there is one response to "are you ok?" That we all need to know it is "no, I'm not ok" because honestly I feel like thats the only answer I will use


emperorkailash

        i wrote "lo siento, yo estoy mal" how it this wrong


Lalaured

        "Yo estoy mal" means "I'm bad" You should use "No me siento bien" or " Estoy enfermo." to say "I'm sick." :-)


HXoz17

        How is 'estoy no bien' incorrect?


Lalaured

        No needs to come before the verb. No estoy bien.


samuraiter

        How about "Yo no bien?"


Andreaja69

        You haven't put in a very. 'I not well' isn't correct in either language.


me-llamo-carlos

        When do I use "Lo"? Its really confusing


Andreaja69

        Just learn the phrase: 'Lo siento' = I'm sorry


Misha772004

        Wow these comments opened my eyes. Thank you.


AndreaKast13

        Where is the difference between "no estoy bien" and "estoy mal?


candasroll

        No goes before estoy


CurtTuffin

        Why is lo siento, yo estoy mal not accepted as correct


coolman671156

        is there a difference between estas, esta, and estoy?


Andreaja69

        In English you say 'I am, you are, he/she/it is', so it's the same in Spanish. You just have to learn the verb endings: 'Estoy' = I am; 'estás' = you are; 'está = he/she/it is, or you are (formal).


Princessdo798900

        What is the difference between estoy and yo?


Andreaja69

        'Yo estoy' is 'I am', but the pronoun, in this case 'Yo' is usually not used, as you can tell from the end of the verb who the subject is. The English translation is the same, however: 'Yo estoy/estoy = I am


Raposao__Pesado

        why is "lo siento yo no estoy bien" wrong?


Amit.Sahay

        Why I can't use Vale for OK instead of bien ?


ananthblr

        Why is this wrong- "Lo siento, yo no estoy bien."


Twin_jamo

        Why does duolingo call for "yo" in front of "lo siento" but at other times does not?


Andreaja69

        The sentence that I see above doesn't use 'yo'. 'Lo siento' actually means 'I regret it' or 'I feel sorry about it' so you could add 'yo', although I have never seen it included. We say 'I'm sorry', which means 'I feel sorry about it'.


hablatabla

        I always remember "lo siento" by the John Mulaney catchphrase "IIIII'm sooooorrrry"

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.