"I'm sorry, I'm not ok."

Translation:Lo siento, no estoy bien.

6 months ago

20 Comments


Dragon745592

This is like the weirdest format for this answer ever, there are many ways to say this differently.

6 months ago

Verla14

Estoy is temporary, soy is permanent.

4 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

Should: "Lo siento, estoy mal" be accepted? Or is that just overall sloppy grammar?

6 months ago

nanami498655

Its grammaticaly correct, but sounds a little odd

6 months ago

Patrick.dp

I tried, didnt accept

4 months ago

Dipank6
Dipank6

What is the difference between estoy and yo soy ?

4 months ago

RobBrown282960

I thought vale meant okay in spanish?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It does, but it's not entirely interchangeable with the English OK. So, if you say: "OK, let's go", that would be :"Vale", or (A) "Let's go. (B) OK", that's "Vale" too. But it doesn't apply in this particular sentence.

6 months ago

RobBrown282960

Cheers

6 months ago

Elga726369

Why not use esta

6 months ago

toro_oso1
toro_oso1

Because "esta" means "this". "Está" means "he/she/you (formal singular)/it" which translates to "are" or "is" depending on the structure of the phrase

5 months ago

Joe426101

why dont you use está?

4 months ago

maywoooo

I wrote "disculpe, yo no estoy bien". Isn't this should be accepted as well?

3 months ago

Justin988172

Disculpe is "excuse me". Lo siento is "I am sorry". They are quite different in meaning.

2 months ago

LeilaDR

Can someone please tell me the difference between 'estoy' and 'esta'? As well as the variations and what they mean?

This would be a GREAT help. Thank you.

5 months ago

redsassafras

You're looking at two forms of the verb "estar" ("to be").

"Yo estoy" (I am) "tú estás" (you are) "él/ella/usted está" (he is/she is/you are) "nosotros estamos" (we are) "ellos/ellas/ustedes están" (they are/you [all] are)

("Esta," without the accent, means "this." I assume you weren't asking about that but it's another one of those situations in which a tiny accent makes a lot of difference.)

5 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Good grief, thank you. You just saved me the trouble of looking that up. Thank you./

3 months ago

Sue98781

"Yo no estoy bien" was corrected by DL to "no estoy bien." Why is "yo" incorrect there? TIA.

3 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

If estoy means I am, why does the answer require both estoy and yo.

5 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

I wouldn't want to have say "No yo soy or Yo no soy" Really fast two or three times. Lol.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.