"I'm sorry, I'm not ok."

Translation:Lo siento, no estoy bien.

May 11, 2018

55 Comments


Verla14

Estoy is temporary, soy is permanent.

July 23, 2018

ShaniceMar2

How is soy permeant?

August 3, 2019

Dragon745592

This is like the weirdest format for this answer ever, there are many ways to say this differently.

May 24, 2018

ShaniceMar2

True so true

August 3, 2019

Dipank6

What is the difference between estoy and yo soy ?

July 19, 2018

Reznov249024

Yo soy is a permanent thing. "I am a boy". Estoy is temporary. "I am feeling sick." hope that helps!

December 15, 2018

Oliver482382

You just made the penny drop for me. Thank you

January 28, 2019

ShaniceMar2

?

August 3, 2019

ShaniceMar2

No...lol...

August 3, 2019

MoeSyzlackin

Should: "Lo siento, estoy mal" be accepted? Or is that just overall sloppy grammar?

May 14, 2018

nanami498655

Its grammaticaly correct, but sounds a little odd

June 1, 2018

Patrick.dp

I tried, didnt accept

July 24, 2018

martha80456

Why is 'no' before 'estoy' and not 'bien'?

March 29, 2019

Divas932395

Same question...

March 31, 2019

Lalaured

I wrote: Yo lo siento, no estoy bien. I was told this was completely wrong. Why?

December 17, 2018

YuktaAdha

Why "no estoy bien", why not "estoy no bien" ?

August 20, 2019

LeilaDR

Can someone please tell me the difference between 'estoy' and 'esta'? As well as the variations and what they mean?

This would be a GREAT help. Thank you.

June 30, 2018

redsassafras

You're looking at two forms of the verb "estar" ("to be").

"Yo estoy" (I am) "tú estás" (you are) "él/ella/usted está" (he is/she is/you are) "nosotros estamos" (we are) "ellos/ellas/ustedes están" (they are/you [all] are)

("Esta," without the accent, means "this." I assume you weren't asking about that but it's another one of those situations in which a tiny accent makes a lot of difference.)

July 5, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

Good grief, thank you. You just saved me the trouble of looking that up. Thank you./

August 15, 2018

FrankWilli495736

Estoy no bien should be the same

May 25, 2019

mancrum

I wrote it wrong but why is it wrong? "Lo siento, estoy no bien"

July 15, 2019

JoshSellsGuns

Not a native speaker but as a guess, I'd say it's the word ordering. That's more like "I'm sorry, I am doing not well" rather than "I'm sorry, I am not doing well". Kinda a weird way to explain it but that's always how I play it in my head.

July 17, 2019

LaurentT5

"No estás" (always the same mistake). What's wrong with me? LOL

September 2, 2019

RobBrown282960

I thought vale meant okay in spanish?

May 11, 2018

SaraGalesa

It does, but it's not entirely interchangeable with the English OK. So, if you say: "OK, let's go", that would be :"Vale", or (A) "Let's go. (B) OK", that's "Vale" too. But it doesn't apply in this particular sentence.

May 12, 2018

RobBrown282960

Cheers

May 12, 2018

Lee256742

Who on earth downvotes an acknowledgement of appreciation? Senseless nerds who think it's their playground?

September 13, 2019

JDWhit13

Why cant I say "Estoy mal?"

December 30, 2018

raghad13102

why cant i say yo soy instead of estoy

January 17, 2019

JoshSellsGuns

Soy describes you and who you are. You are tall, you are a boy, you have green eyes, etc. Estoy describes your condition. You are sick, you are tired, erc.

July 17, 2019

MiriamDija1

Isn't saying 'estoy mal' the same thing?

May 25, 2019

William548094

What's wrong with, lo siento, estoy mal. ?

July 1, 2019

SheaSerein4

I literally just left a typo “ni” and it says it’s the wrong answer? Surely if the system was better, they could see I just spelled it wrong accidentally

July 17, 2019

Tonya716399

Where did this lo lamento coming from, never saw it here before and now this strange answer

July 21, 2019

ShaniceMar2

Why does it matter which way ,"no estoy bien" is ...?

August 3, 2019

AndrewLee457287

Why don't they tell you estoy and no are switched. It's very confusing.

August 4, 2019

KennedyHol9

I feel like this is targetted at me specifically

September 3, 2019

MikkoSvila

Estoy mal?

September 16, 2019

maywoooo

I wrote "disculpe, yo no estoy bien". Isn't this should be accepted as well?

August 29, 2018

Justin988172

Disculpe is "excuse me". Lo siento is "I am sorry". They are quite different in meaning.

September 12, 2018

ariyana_3456

i wrote ,estoy mal,,why is it wrong

December 29, 2018

JVF5d

I wrote: Lo siento, no, no estoy bien. They said only one "no". When are there 2 "no's"??

May 12, 2019

evelin866003

What is the difference between perdón and disculpe?

June 2, 2019

Ilaplantera

For "Lo siento, no estoy bien", how come the "no" is in front of "estoy" and not the other way around? It's confusing me to say the least.

June 3, 2019

s.o.p.h.i.e.

Lo siento vs. Perdón Shouldn't either of them work?

June 8, 2019

LakotaYork

Why is, "lo siento, no esta bien." Incorrect? I learned this from fluent Spanish speakers (Mexican not European Spanish)

June 24, 2019

Emmarre.x

How about me siento no bien?

July 1, 2019

Elga726369

Why not use esta

June 10, 2018

toro_oso1

Because "esta" means "this". "Está" means "he/she/you (formal singular)/it" which translates to "are" or "is" depending on the structure of the phrase

June 27, 2018

Joe426101

why dont you use está?

July 28, 2018

Sue98781

"Yo no estoy bien" was corrected by DL to "no estoy bien." Why is "yo" incorrect there? TIA.

August 25, 2018

FlorenceDA344253

If estoy means I am, why does the answer require both estoy and yo.

June 23, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

I wouldn't want to have say "No yo soy or Yo no soy" Really fast two or three times. Lol.

August 15, 2018

RichardRei565913

It would seem to me that the correct pronoun is "Yo" not "Lo".

December 17, 2018

ShaniceMar2

Still confused

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.