"We eat together every night."

Translation:Comemos juntas todas las noches.

8 months ago

46 Comments


QueenAmple

When are you suppose to use "Nosotros?" I'm tired of using nosotros in a sentence just to get it wrong.

5 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.XPlus

Use nosotros/as (or any personal pronoun), either when the subject is unclear, or for emphasis. This sentence is correct with or without nosotras/os before comemos.

5 months ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

I'm not a native speaker, but to my knowledge you can either use 'nosotros'/'nosotras' and then a verb, or just use the verb, and both are grammatically correct. Not sure what sounds better though in each situation

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I put nosotros & it was accepted

5 months ago

Sam717940

Same here, it's frustrating to be told I'm wrong. I was wondering if I was the only one.

1 month ago

Sam717940

Ok. I did say todos, that must have been why I was wrong.

1 month ago

skerteth

you use it when the sentence requires you to use "we". for example, "we eat chicken" would be "nosotros comemos pollo". however, you don't have to use it when you have the verb conjugated in the nosotros form (comemos, bebemos, jugamos) because it's implied. it is polite to do so, though.

1 week ago

SamFabbiol

I'm a little confused why I put "cada" instead of "todas"

8 months ago

paulmexicodf

cada would be like "each" in english

8 months ago

SamFabbiol

Ohhhh okay, thanks!

8 months ago

Christine826608

Can't cada also mean every?

3 months ago

BobBeretta

DL also accepted "Comemos juntos cada noche." I don't know if "todas las noches" is more common, but I found plenty of examples of both being used.

6 months ago

Span05
Span05

as far as i know - todas - every cada - each

4 months ago

Bruce768614

"Cada noche" is equivalent to "todas las noches".

"Each night" equals "every night".

They are interchangeable in Spanish and English as far a meaning and functionality.

In my experience with Duo, if they accept one they will always accept the other.

4 weeks ago

garmo52

Oops, never mind previous...use of "todos" was reason I erred

3 months ago

MTManey
MTManey

Why not juntas instead of juntos?

2 months ago

LaneV88

Because in "generalities" masculine is always used unless specified feminine "nosotrAs" and this is nosotrOs.

2 months ago

MTManey
MTManey

I Didn’t use nosotros or Nostradamus just comemos

2 months ago

OmarDeif

Why can't I say "Cada noche"?

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

You can. I put "Comemos juntos cada noche", and it was accepted without any issues.

1 month ago

LaneV88

Cada LAS nocheS

3 months ago

Twisted328116

They want the REASON why it is like that, and so do I.

1 month ago

EsraErol3

Why not todos but todas?

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

As above. Noche is a feminine noun - la noche, so every night becomes todas las noche & the ending of todas agrees with noches. Dias is a masculine noun, so every day is todos los dias.

5 months ago

EsraErol3

Ok thanks

4 months ago

JoHanna366410

I used nosotros and was wrong.

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

often happens, then I look closer and see another word was wrong but somehow ¨ nosotros¨ took the blame. Sometimes it is very hard to find the actual mistake---you would swear you had everything else right, but its there somewhere

4 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Yes, this is what happens. So if you want to ask what you did wrong, include your WHOLE answer, because the mistake might be somewhere else.

To give a salient example: I answered "Nosotras comemos juntos todas las noches" and it was marked wrong. It wanted "Comemos juntos todas las noches" implying the Nosotras was wrong. I indignantly reported it. But it was me that was wrong. The correct line would be "Nosotras comemos juntas todas las noches," and that was later accepted. The error was the o in juntos.

So when discussing, always give your whole answer, and don't be so fast to condemn Duo.

1 month ago

JohnnyBast5

I put ,comemos juntos todas las noches. Duo lingo mark m e wrong but gives the same answer???

1 week ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

You probably made a mistake that you didn't notice. Your post contains several errors too that you probably didn't notice, or you would have fixed them.

Please don't use question marks except for questions.

1 week ago

andy585136

I used todos and was wrong!

5 months ago

AngieKing6

That's because "noche" is feminine, you would need to use "toda" instead.

5 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I used comemos and DL said I should have used cenamos and marked it wrong HUH!

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

cenamos is to ´dine´(dinner), this usually happens in DL when some other word is wrong yet is not identified in the correction you are given

4 months ago

garmo52

I used nosotros b4 comemos & DL said it's wrong?????

3 months ago

vaibhav1000

Why is it las noches nd not just noches

1 month ago

vaibhav1000

Why do we have to use las everytime?

1 month ago

BruceYoder1

noche is not an option on my screen 12/24/18

3 weeks ago

JuanW2

Gave correct answer, but marked as incorrect

2 weeks ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

I used cada and got nowhere, I am beginning to think you are changing the rules

6 months ago

AngieKing6

Did you say "cada noche" or "cadas las noches?" The first should be accepted, I would report it if it was not, but the second doesn't work.

5 months ago

Debasish731654

why todas and not todos ?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Because 'noche' is a feminine noun.

1 month ago

Kennedy508168

You shouldn't have to include las.

2 months ago

hi.kai

why 'las noches' and 'los dias'?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.