Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat together every night."

Translation:Comemos juntos todas las noches.

4 months ago

23 Comments


SamFabbiol

I'm a little confused why I put "cada" instead of "todas"

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

cada would be like "each" in english

4 months ago

SamFabbiol

Ohhhh okay, thanks!

4 months ago

BobBeretta

DL also accepted "Comemos juntos cada noche." I don't know if "todas las noches" is more common, but I found plenty of examples of both being used.

2 months ago

QueenAmple

When are you suppose to use "Nosotros?" I'm tired of using nosotros in a sentence just to get it wrong.

1 month ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Use nosotros/as (or any personal pronoun), either when the subject is unclear, or for emphasis. This sentence is correct with or without nosotras/os before comemos.

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

I put nosotros & it was accepted

1 month ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

I'm not a native speaker, but to my knowledge you can either use 'nosotros'/'nosotras' and then a verb, or just use the verb, and both are grammatically correct. Not sure what sounds better though in each situation

3 weeks ago

Span05
Span05

as far as i know - todas - every cada - each

4 weeks ago

andy585136

I used todos and was wrong!

1 month ago

AngieKing6

That's because "noche" is feminine, you would need to use "toda" instead.

1 month ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

I used cada and got nowhere, I am beginning to think you are changing the rules

2 months ago

AngieKing6

Did you say "cada noche" or "cadas las noches?" The first should be accepted, I would report it if it was not, but the second doesn't work.

2 months ago

OmarDeif

Why can't I say "Cada noche"?

1 month ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Cada LAS nocheS

1 day ago

EsraErol3
EsraErol3

Why not todos but todas?

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

As above. Noche is a feminine noun - la noche, so every night becomes todas las noche & the ending of todas agrees with noches. Dias is a masculine noun, so every day is todos los dias.

1 month ago

EsraErol3
EsraErol3

Ok thanks

4 weeks ago

JoHanna366410

I used nosotros and was wrong.

1 month ago

MattPotter4

often happens, then I look closer and see another word was wrong but somehow ¨ nosotros¨ took the blame. Sometimes it is very hard to find the actual mistake---you would swear you had everything else right, but its there somewhere

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

I used comemos and DL said I should have used cenamos and marked it wrong HUH!

2 weeks ago

MattPotter4

cenamos is to ´dine´(dinner), this usually happens in DL when some other word is wrong yet is not identified in the correction you are given

2 weeks ago