1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We eat together every night."

"We eat together every night."

Translation:Comemos juntas todas las noches.

May 11, 2018

117 Comments


QueenAmple

When are you suppose to use "Nosotros?" I'm tired of using nosotros in a sentence just to get it wrong.


Hacu.

If you use the personal pronoun, note that the word for 'together' has to agree with it in gender:

▪nosotros comemos juntos ▪nosotras comemos juntas

In general, as the verb conjugation identifies the subject, it renders the personal pronoun redundant, unless it needs to be clarified or emphasized for some reason.

It's not wrong to use them though, and especially in the beginning they can help to remember the verb conjugations; when one starts to remember those, quite often the personal pronouns will naturally start to fade out of the picture.


Bill941333

Thank you, that's very helpful! On a similar note, because juntos is used, does that mean that "we" is of mixed gender or male? And or is it because the masculine form is used by default?


1e7nx0WG

juntos is used where the we is either male or of mixed gender. If it was an entirely female group, then the sentence would be "Nosotras comemos juntas todas las noches", otherwise it would be "Nosotros comemos juntos todas las noches". In both cases, the pronoun nosotras/nosotros could be omitted.


Larissa.X

Use nosotros/as (or any personal pronoun), either when the subject is unclear, or for emphasis. This sentence is correct with or without nosotras/os before comemos.


shlomiabr

I'm not a native speaker, but to my knowledge you can either use 'nosotros'/'nosotras' and then a verb, or just use the verb, and both are grammatically correct. Not sure what sounds better though in each situation


0KyfnlOF

I put nosotros & it was accepted


burntabs

I put nosotros and was marked wrong. 18.1.19


Khyraen

You likely both made a different error


ionknowno

Should be "Nosotras" because of "juntas"


ashmagnanimous

you use it when the sentence requires you to use "we". for example, "we eat chicken" would be "nosotros comemos pollo". however, you don't have to use it when you have the verb conjugated in the nosotros form (comemos, bebemos, jugamos) because it's implied. it is polite to do so, though.


Tonio477590

I used nosotros comemos and got it right


Khyraen

The others likely made a different mistake and didn't catch it.


Sam717940

Same here, it's frustrating to be told I'm wrong. I was wondering if I was the only one.


Sam717940

Ok. I did say todos, that must have been why I was wrong.


Rob247408

I had that too, got mad, then saw it was supposed to be todas


GladysS.1

Why is it supposed to be 'todas' instead of todos?


Bill941333

"Todos" is the masculine form of every whereas "todas" is the feminine form of every. In this example, every, the and night have to match genders, thus the reason for juntas todas las noches.


Thelionspet

What confuses me is the answer is comemos juntos todas las noches I'd understand juntas todas las noches


OliverSieg6

Okay but why is noches feminine even tho it ends with an e? I thought e and o words are masculine


UntitledGoose

Me too. Really, it should let you off with a warning


LynneWoote

I was marked wrong to.


EsraErol3

Why not todos but todas?


0KyfnlOF

As above. Noche is a feminine noun - la noche, so every night becomes todas las noche & the ending of todas agrees with noches. Dias is a masculine noun, so every day is todos los dias.


slkelle

I think I figured this one out! Nosotros/as needs to agree in gender with juntos/as. You can say, "Nosotros comemos juntos todas las noches," or "Nosotras comemos juntas todas las noches," but NOT "Nosotos comemos juntas todas las noches," or "Nosotras comemos juntos todas las noches." The subject and the adverb need to agree, apparently. It will be interesting to see if that continues once we get to adverbs.


VengerR

You're correct that it has to agree! but I'm not so sure it's an adverb. There's some discussion on that over here and here. Most people seem to be saying that it's actually an adjective, even though I agree that I would have said it was an adverb if I was guessing based on how it was used here. But think about the sentence "They died happy." Happy is an adjective, but it's used the same way juntas is here.


EdNed2

Interesting analysis.

Adverbs don't agree with nouns, but juntas does need to, ergo it is an adjective (or maybe one of those other nouveau parts of speech that have cropped up since my high school days).

Bottom line is, juntas needs to agree, and that is simple and something we can remember.

Grammar is hard and technical, but six-year-old kids speak excellent Spanish and they don't know any grammar. We should be able to do the same.


SamFabbiol

I'm a little confused why I put "cada" instead of "todas"


paulmexicodf

cada would be like "each" in english


SamFabbiol

Ohhhh okay, thanks!


Christine826608

Can't cada also mean every?


George_Gibson_77

There is a good answer to your question at the link below. According to the first response, there is a subtle difference. "Cada día treats days individually, one by one. And todos los días refers to them collectively, as a group of days that share certain feature."

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/252970/cul-es-la-diferencia-entre-cada-da-y-todos-los-das


BobBeretta

DL also accepted "Comemos juntos cada noche." I don't know if "todas las noches" is more common, but I found plenty of examples of both being used.


Span05

as far as i know - todas - every cada - each


Bruce768614

"Cada noche" is equivalent to "todas las noches".

"Each night" equals "every night".

They are interchangeable in Spanish and English as far a meaning and functionality.

In my experience with Duo, if they accept one they will always accept the other.


garmo52

Oops, never mind previous...use of "todos" was reason I erred


MTManey

Why not juntas instead of juntos?


LaneV88

Because in "generalities" masculine is always used unless specified feminine "nosotrAs" and this is nosotrOs.


MTManey

I Didn’t use nosotros or Nostradamus just comemos


VengerR


Did somebody say my name?


Khyraen

Without nosotras, you would default to the masculine for juntos.


tinywolf123

Why is the "las" needed between "todas" and "noches"?


Hlne850068

Don't know if you still want the answer, but think of 'todas las noches' as 'all of the nights'. You need the 'the' for it to make sense in spanish, even if you don't need it in english


Jerry647352

This is another example of adding a definite article where it is not used in English. How can I tell when to add the "the" and when not to add it?


lyndalle

when do i use todas / todos


AngieKing6

Like all adjectives, it must match the word it is describing or attached to, in this case noche. "La(s)" noche(s) = todas las noches. If you wanted to say every day, it would be "todOS lOS días."


OmarDeif

Why can't I say "Cada noche"?


Majklo_Blic

You can. I put "Comemos juntos cada noche", and it was accepted without any issues.


AvaTurner12

I put that too but I got it wrong :(


ionknowno

They want the REASON why it is like that, and so do I.


JoHanna366410

I used nosotros and was wrong.


MattPotter4

often happens, then I look closer and see another word was wrong but somehow ¨ nosotros¨ took the blame. Sometimes it is very hard to find the actual mistake---you would swear you had everything else right, but its there somewhere


EdNed2

Yes, this is what happens. So if you want to ask what you did wrong, include your WHOLE answer, because the mistake might be somewhere else.

To give a salient example: I answered "Nosotras comemos juntos todas las noches" and it was marked wrong. It wanted "Comemos juntos todas las noches" implying the Nosotras was wrong. I indignantly reported it. But it was me that was wrong. The correct line would be "Nosotras comemos juntas todas las noches," and that was later accepted. The error was the o in juntos.

So when discussing, always give your whole answer, and don't be so fast to condemn Duo.


vaibhav1000

Why is it las noches nd not just noches


JohnnyBast5

I put ,comemos juntos todas las noches. Duo lingo mark m e wrong but gives the same answer???


EdNed2

You probably made a mistake that you didn't notice. Your post contains several errors too that you probably didn't notice, or you would have fixed them.

Please don't use question marks except for questions.


ETSQ

why is it not todos los noches? i thought noche was male?


VengerR

It is not. 'Noche' is feminine.


Donald360282

the explanation for my error was I "used plural noches instead of singular noche", but the real reason I was wrong is I used los instead of las. not sure if I should report it or not...


Donald360282

clicking report only gives me some check boxes to select a narrow list of what might be wrong so I guess reporting is a waste of time since none of the boxes pertain to what was wrong with their response.


ashmagnanimous

noche is a feminine word, so you need the feminine article


Helen402365

I anwered "Nosotros comemos todos las noches'. was marked wrong for using plural noches. ?? No mention of missing juntas etc.


EdNed2

Duolingo's error handling is not the best. It is a weakness of the program IMO. It looks like you have the exercise figured out, though.


Janke53

Why here not todos ?


ROSEMARYD

I used nosotros comemos and marked wrong :(


KJLVGM

My problem was a pick from the words listed and had no "todas" to select. I chose juntos todos and was told wrong. My problem says "Comemos juntos todas las noches" is correct and is different that the sentence listed under duo at the top. I am now confused.


WhatAPotato

How do I know when to put an article before a noun?


Rico2019

I don't get what makes it feminine


WillemDeVi2

Why this time... todas las noches and not todos los noches ??


1e7nx0WG

noche is a feminine noun, so adjectives and articles have to correspond with that. Therefore its todas las noches.


wiseguy502

Since there was only the male of together (juntos) to select, I also went with todos. Think this makes it even more confusing when eliminating the pronoun. in the choices.


Michelle786220

I had nosotros too and it was wrong


AnupamaCha12

If i put "nosotros comemos" , instead of just "comemos ", is it wrong? Why ?


Bruce768614

You mean "colectivamente"

BUT "junto" is so much better and easier!
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/junto


leaBurk

Using todos vr todas


leaBurk

Using todos and todas


leaBurk

Why is nosotros wrong response below says it's ok with or without


Bruce768614

You are correct.
However, "nosotros" isn't often expressly stated because the verb makes that completely clear all by itself. One exception would be as a form of emphasis.


Peter348608

Why "todas las noches" and not just "todas noches"?


RichardLaB16

I wrote "comemos juntos todos las noches" and was marked wrong. Why????????????


Margarita613437

Why is todAs here not todOs ??


ashik210617

any fixed rule here to use los/las everytime after todos/todas?

or los/las only come in certain issues after todos/todas


Sharsan

When do you use todas and when do you use todos?


Diana945772

I never know when to use todos or todas, I find it very confusing


Saldonna

Why is "Comemos juntas todos las nochas" marked as wrong? It is an implied female group; I chose not to use "Nosotras".


Mariette573212

There is a bug sometimes, because this is exanctly what i choose but it gives it red anyway


BruceYoder1

noche is not an option on my screen 12/24/18


scott467284

I had the correct answer but was marked wrong; I think they need to update either the question or the answer.


pepe325368

why is adding nosotros wrong?


EdNed2

Have you read the thread?


markgjensen

the word junto means together. how can together mean anything other than more than one?


Tabitha409935

Why do they use todas instead of todos yet the sentence is taking a masculine form


andy585136

I used todos and was wrong!


AngieKing6

That's because "noche" is feminine, you would need to use "toda" instead.


milrecan

I used comemos and DL said I should have used cenamos and marked it wrong HUH!


MattPotter4

cenamos is to ´dine´(dinner), this usually happens in DL when some other word is wrong yet is not identified in the correction you are given


Debasish731654

why todas and not todos ?


Majklo_Blic

Because 'noche' is a feminine noun.


hi.kai

why 'las noches' and 'los dias'?


ashmagnanimous

noche is a feminine word, which means it needs the feminine article in front of it (that's las (for the plural form "noches")) and dias is masculine, despite ending in an a, so it needs the masculine article (that's los (for the plural form "dias"))


nowfluent

Why todas when noche is masculine?


EdNed2

Read the thread.

Always read before posting.


ashmagnanimous

noche is feminine, so you need the feminine article


mm3C5

I used cada and got nowhere, I am beginning to think you are changing the rules


AngieKing6

Did you say "cada noche" or "cadas las noches?" The first should be accepted, I would report it if it was not, but the second doesn't work.


vaibhav1000

Why do we have to use las everytime?


garmo52

I used nosotros b4 comemos & DL said it's wrong?????


Kennedy508168

You shouldn't have to include las.


JuanW2

Gave correct answer, but marked as incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.