Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman has a cabbage in the oven."

Translation:Femeia are o varză la cuptor.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Philemon.Baucis

Why is it not "cuptorul" since the english is "the oven"?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Because the oven is not identified. We are not talking about a specific oven. It's an expression if you like. "Femeia are o varză în cuptorul ei" (The woman has a cabbage in her oven) - now we have a specific oven and we use the definite article.

4 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Andrei926539 - So it would necessarily be the preposition "in" used in this construction, rather than "la"?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

It's kind of an idiom. Am băgat pizza la cuptor, am băgat berea la frigider, etc.

3 months ago