"Aellasnolesinteresajugaraltenis."

Translation:They are not interested in playing tennis.

6 months ago

21 Comments


Laura596369

I put, "they aren't interested in playing tennis", Duo put, "they are interested in seeing many sites". I reported.

6 months ago

ChristyRN

Yes! I typed "They aren't interested to play tennis." Should also be right but counted as incorrect.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Perhaps not technically incorrect, but very unnatural English phrasing. Duo's translation, or "They aren't interested in playing tennis" sound better to English speakers, I think.

1 month ago

Princess984918

This Is So Wrong

6 months ago

Hrisa8

Mistake. obvious

6 months ago

jlechner4
jlechner4

Translation "They are interested in visiting a lot of places." is wrong.

6 months ago

jlechner4
jlechner4

In mobile app it is impossible to pass this sentence (bad words)

6 months ago

GreggSeipp

Why ¨les¨? What am I not understanding?

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'ellos' is they. 'les' is them.

A literal translation of this sentence would be: Playing tennis is not of interest to THEM.

4 months ago

GreggSeipp

So, not "las"?

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Not in this case. Encantar and gustar and odiar all take this form and you would use les (or nos for us or te for you etc) and never las.

However if you have a sentence like: These letters, I am going to read them.

It translates as: Estas cartas, las voy a leer.

I think so, at least. And now I can't figure out what the difference between the two cases is.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Odiar doesn't work the same way as gustar. (e.g. "Yo los odio" = I hate them)

3 months ago

SheilaMorrissey

Duo: A ellas no les interesa jugar al tenis. The correct answer (hahaha): They are interested in visiting a lot of places.

6 months ago

Sue71718

Why not interesan? Why singular interesa?

2 months ago

RonaldoOscuro

Similar to gustar, the subject is "playing tennis (jugar tenis)" and the object is "them (les)". Mixing languages to demonstrate the point -- Playing tennis no interesa them. The number of the verb must agree with the subject not the object.

1 month ago

yael8376

Why "al"?

2 months ago

RonaldoOscuro

Spanish uses at with play "jugar a", then the contraction of a and el ¿becomes al.

1 month ago

RandallHel1

Where you have "A ellas", why is "The girls are not interested in playing tennis" not acceptable; instead of "They"??

2 months ago

rgonnering

Why isn't "playing tennis is not interesting to them" not right?

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

Why is it 'al tenis' here but 'el futbol' in the previous question?

1 week ago

taikou2004

because jugar a futbol or tenis when the previous one doesn't have jugar.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.