1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A ellas no les interesa juga…

"A ellas no les interesa jugar al tenis."

Translation:They are not interested in playing tennis.

May 11, 2018

45 Comments


Laura596369

I put, "they aren't interested in playing tennis", Duo put, "they are interested in seeing many sites". I reported.


ChristyRN

Yes! I typed "They aren't interested to play tennis." Should also be right but counted as incorrect.


nEjh0qr4

Perhaps not technically incorrect, but very unnatural English phrasing. Duo's translation or "They aren't interested in playing tennis," or even "Playing tennis isn't interesting to them" sound better to English speakers, I think.


John81479

Agree. Report it. The infinitive (here it's 'to play') is what's being conjugated in almost every verb. It is the basic and correct verb form and should always be accepted by Duolingo for that reason. The infinitive phrase here ('to play tennis') is also the direct object in English (cf. 'to take a walk', 'to take swimming lessons'). Personally, I don't think there's anything unnatural in the phrasing, nor any obvious loss of meaning, so again it should be accepted by Duolingo.


LonzCat

You make an interesting point, but while Laura's sentence would be understood, it's a construction seldom, if ever, heard coming from a comfortable English (US) speaker.

We will always have some tension here as to how far Duo should go in accepting answers that may be technically correct but are, as nEjh0qr4 says, unnatural English. This brings us to the never ending question as to which is more important being, marked "correct" or learning the language(s).


GreggSeipp

Why ¨les¨? What am I not understanding?


MasterYods

'ellos' is they. 'les' is them.

A literal translation of this sentence would be: Playing tennis is not of interest to THEM.


GreggSeipp

So, not "las"?


MasterYods

Not in this case. Encantar and gustar and odiar all take this form and you would use les (or nos for us or te for you etc) and never las.

However if you have a sentence like: These letters, I am going to read them.

It translates as: Estas cartas, las voy a leer.

I think so, at least. And now I can't figure out what the difference between the two cases is.


alezzzix

Odiar doesn't work the same way as gustar. (e.g. "Yo los odio" = I hate them)


JaJsemAdam

"le/les" is for indirect objects, "lo/la/los/las" is for direct objects.


RonaldoResuelto

Spanish uses at with play "jugar a", then the contraction of a and el ¿becomes al.


jlechner4

Translation "They are interested in visiting a lot of places." is wrong.


jlechner4

In mobile app it is impossible to pass this sentence (bad words)


RandallHel1

Where you have "A ellas", why is "The girls are not interested in playing tennis" not acceptable; instead of "They"??


nEjh0qr4

Randall, you've probably learned the answer to this in the 5 months since your question, but in case not . . . . A ellas means "to them." To say "to the girls" you would need a word that means "girls," for example a las chicas . . . . You could say that, and the phrase would be even more clarifying than a ellas. But, that's not Duo's prompt, here.


RandallHel1

Thanks for your perspective. I thought that "a ellos" (like los padres, los abuelos, los ninos) was used for the plural (as well as for "the men"). Fully agree, that using "chicas" is best for clarifying. This is 1 aspect that irritates me about Duolingo; sometimes it's very loose in its translations & other times very strict. But it's a lot better than most for the cost!!


SheilaMorrissey

Duo: A ellas no les interesa jugar al tenis. The correct answer (hahaha): They are interested in visiting a lot of places.


Sue71718

Why not interesan? Why singular interesa?


RonaldoResuelto

Similar to gustar, the subject is "playing tennis (jugar tenis)" and the object is "them (les)". Mixing languages to demonstrate the point -- Playing tennis no interesa them. The number of the verb must agree with the subject not the object.


TKDgirl94

Why is it 'jugar' and not 'jugan'?


JaJsemAdam

Because "interesa", the main verb is already conjugated, and so "jugar" stays in the infinitive.


Hrisa8

Mistake. obvious


rgonnering

Why isn't "playing tennis is not interesting to them" not right?


Julie143204

I agree that answer should be accepted. Also, "Playing tennis does not interest them". It is perfect English, and it more closely matches the Spanish sentence.


Janke53

Why is they don t interested not correct ?


Julie143204

I'm not sure how to answer your question, but maybe some examples will help. They are not (aren't) interested in playing. They do not (don't) play. Playing does not (doesn't) interest them.


GringoLoco69

Jugando! Jugando!!!


PanchoMacho

Why "al tenis" instead of "el tenis"? Tennis isn't a person ("a" el tenis).


Julie143204

Spanish requires the preposition "a" in between "jugar" and that which is being played. I'm not sure why. It's just one of many examples of how English usage of prepositions differs from Spanish.


SamarMohan

I said they are not interested in tennis but it said i was wrong. I think I should be correct!


Julie143204

If you leave out "playing", you change the meaning. They may very well enjoy watching other people play tennis. They are not interested in playing tennis, themselves. I am interested in football, but I have no interest at all in playing football.


PedasiPablo

So this setence starts with "a ellas." The last sentence was marked wrong if it started with "a nosotros." How about a little consistency? Should we use the introductory "a ellas" or "a nosotros" or not? If it's optional, then don't mark it wrong.


nEjh0qr4

Pablo, I wish you had retyped the sentence you began "a nosotros". We can't compare two things when we can only see one of them.

But, whether a ellas is appropriate to begin the sentence depends upon the verb. For example, here interesar is being used like "a verb like gustar".

For "verbs like gustar," see:
http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar (this one has a list of such verbs)


PedasiPablo

Thanks for the reply. The source you thoughtfully provided does not say "a ellos" is required. Here's the wording: "For purposes of clarification, the sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase that clarifies just who the IO pronoun refers to."


Jo1rWW

Can anybody please explain when we say "al" tennis and when we say "el" tennis. I understand tennis is a thing so they say el, but al means "at the", right?


LonzCat

This construction "play at the tennis" (jugar al tenis) is technically correct. However, several comments --- here and in other sports-related lessons --- have suggested that in South America, both the a and the el and, thus the al are usually omitted.


Angela808405

So difficult to hear if they are saying ellos or ellas. I got marked incorrectly, because I used ellos.


ChrisDavie19

"A ellas" isnt this a female they? Why is "the girls are not interested.." .not accepted please


Felicity359602

Because "the girls" is "las niñas", or "las chicas" (or whatever other synonyms). "Ellas" is just "they".

Yes, that means you lose the gender specificity when you translate to English, so I can understand the desire to specify "the girls". But losing that gender info is a normal part of translation, just because of the way English and Spanish work differently, and is generally okay. Like just translating "jefa" to "boss" instead of "female boss"; or translating "her car" to "su carro" (losing gender information in the opposite direction).


RandallHel1

If you scan thru the majority of these comments > "the world wants to know" why "the girls are not interested" is not acceptable!!! Join the crowd -> There is just silence


LonzCat

"Ellas" means they" female plural. Yes, they may be girls, but they could also be women or any other combination of females --- girl scouts, nuns, mothers and daughters.


SugarBug543

It is not interesting to play tennis to them is wrong for some reason, I know it is the literal translate but that is how some of us work, reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.