1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous voilà !"

"Nous voilà !"

Translation:Here we are!

March 24, 2013

43 Comments


lizziej20

I thought voici =here and voila =there - is that not right?


pluureng

Voilà can mean here are and there are. Voici only means here are; it is only used to avoid ambiguity.

Nous voici = here we are

Nous voilà = here/there we are

Nous voici et vous voilà = here we are and there you are


dhll0525

So "We are there" should be correct ?


dhll0525

in this case https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26956033

"Tiens, vous voilà " "oh here we are" is incorrect


BUREKI_SUTAA

Voici = here is / Voilà = There is


m.tastic

"Il y a" is also "there is", but in a different context.


Marie282520

voila can also mean here is


Muzorewi1984

so... "we are here" is correct "there we are" is correct, but "we are there" is incorrect. Hnnh?


angelo000

"We are there" would probably be "Nous sommes là," I think.

"Voilà" is more of an expression: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/voila.htm


n6zs

"We are there" = Nous somme là (or) là-bas.


Zjeraar

And "we are here" = Nous sommes ici. But "we are here" is accepted as being a correct translation. Why isn't "we are there"?


dhll0525

please help about this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26956033 the correct answer is Tiens, vous voilà ! =Oh, there you are!

so "Nous voilà" should be "there we are" is it right?


AdrianJosh

I've talked to a lot of french and see french movies, they instead say "je suis là" for i am here.

i asked one why is that, it is just idiomatic. i think


monoglot86

what about nous sommes ici?


2Bibliophile

That would be "We are here", not "Here we are"


eittek

Duolingo accepts both "we are here" and "here we are" for nous voila. Isn't nous sommes ici interchangeable?


Ant.H

'Here we are' is an expression in itself in English, 'We are here' does not convey the same meaning. For example, you find yourself ending up in a familiar destination unexpectedly - "Here we are!" would be an appropriate announcement, taking it literally or saying "We are here" would assuke prior knowledge of where 'here' is and would not have the same meaning.


RQZ.Sash

What is the difference?


grace_266

I thought voici meant here and voila meant there? Duolingo is not accurate! I've had to complain many times, and nothing changes! I want answers!!!


Kimsim7

If you complain about something that is a part of the French language, Duolingo isn't just going to change it for you. Voici means here is and voilà means there is, but can also mean here is. Not something anyone can fix for you.


bafortin

Is voila a verb? Or is this just an idiom we just memorize?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is. It is the contraction of "vois là" = see there

And of course "voici" = vois ici = see here


JenniferYu18

Thank you Sitesurf. So how does 'we see there' turn into 'we are here'?


BenjaminOgunsade

Kind of "look there/here"


BenHueb

Why doesn't the Tips and Notes section talk about this type of word? It's bad that as detailed as the section is (same for many of the previous lessons), "voilà" or similar words are not discussed.


Marie282520

We have to use French Today or other sites of French grammar or grammar books. And WordReference is one site for dictionary and some usage examples. HTH.


claima

nous voilà =here we are ????


2Bibliophile

"Voilà" is an expression, so the exact translations (here are/is, here) would make much sense in English. In some cases, "nous" isn't even necessary


Laura876968

Once on this question i accidently put 'here we are are are' XD


kosheryosher

Could this be used like "now we've got it going" like if you're teaching someone something and they get it?


paulguk

How does the accent (grave I think) on the a affect the pronunciation of voilà? To me, à and a sound exactly the same, as do là and la.


Ungewitig_Wiht

The accent is to do with là and la. In writing the French clear up homophones with the accent marks, similar to how we write "right, write, wright, rite" differently, but pronounce them all the same.


Tiffny

The way I'm understanding it, one would use "nous voilà" figuratively, like if in English when you're looking for something and find it you'd say "Here we are!" And "nous sommes ici " is more literal, as if you pointed on a map and said "Here we are" ?


yasmineyusuf

Can it be "Nous sommes ici" rather than "Nous voila"?


Hector290697

"Here I am" would be "Je voilà", correct?


MariaIramendy

How would you say in French: Here I am?


mschauki

What about "Nous voici !"?


Hassan323496

Why not "voici nous" works


Qiset1

I put "here we are" and it was counted wrong. What do I do now?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.