"Nous voilà !"

Translation:Here we are!

March 24, 2013

48 Comments


lizziej20

I thought voici =here and voila =there - is that not right?

April 4, 2014

NelZeroTwo

Voilà can mean here are and there are. Voici only means here are; it is only used to avoid ambiguity.

Nous voici = here we are

Nous voilà = here/there we are

Nous voici et vous voilà = here we are and there you are

June 15, 2015

dhll0525

So "We are there" should be correct ?

August 31, 2018

dhll0525

in this case https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26956033

"Tiens, vous voilà " "oh here we are" is incorrect

August 31, 2018

LetoileNoire

Voici = here is / Voilà = There is

April 7, 2015

m.tastic

"Il y a" is also "there is", but in a different context.

May 27, 2015

Marie282520

voila can also mean here is

May 20, 2018

Muzorewi1984

so... "we are here" is correct "there we are" is correct, but "we are there" is incorrect. Hnnh?

March 24, 2013

angelo000

"We are there" would probably be "Nous sommes là," I think.

"Voilà" is more of an expression: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/voila.htm

May 17, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"We are there" = Nous somme là (or) là-bas.

December 29, 2017

Zjeraar

And "we are here" = Nous sommes ici. But "we are here" is accepted as being a correct translation. Why isn't "we are there"?

August 4, 2018

Duolindua

Anyone?

November 17, 2018

dhll0525

please help about this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26956033 the correct answer is Tiens, vous voilà ! =Oh, there you are!

so "Nous voilà" should be "there we are" is it right?

August 31, 2018

AdrianJosh

I've talked to a lot of french and see french movies, they instead say "je suis là" for i am here.

i asked one why is that, it is just idiomatic. i think

October 2, 2014

monoglot86

what about nous sommes ici?

August 24, 2014

ConfidentDavid

That would be "We are here", not "Here we are"

December 30, 2014

eittek

Duolingo accepts both "we are here" and "here we are" for nous voila. Isn't nous sommes ici interchangeable?

March 16, 2015

Ant.H

'Here we are' is an expression in itself in English, 'We are here' does not convey the same meaning. For example, you find yourself ending up in a familiar destination unexpectedly - "Here we are!" would be an appropriate announcement, taking it literally or saying "We are here" would assuke prior knowledge of where 'here' is and would not have the same meaning.

April 14, 2015

Mega-Slowking

What is the difference?

December 23, 2018

grace_266

I thought voici meant here and voila meant there? Duolingo is not accurate! I've had to complain many times, and nothing changes! I want answers!!!

February 24, 2016

Kimsim7

If you complain about something that is a part of the French language, Duolingo isn't just going to change it for you. Voici means here is and voilà means there is, but can also mean here is. Not something anyone can fix for you.

April 14, 2018

bafortin

Is voila a verb? Or is this just an idiom we just memorize?

August 11, 2015

BenHueb

Seriously. Did I miss the section that talks about when sentences don't need verbs??

August 20, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Do you mean like "Seriously?"

December 29, 2017

BenHueb

What do you mean, n6zs?

April 14, 2018

Lrtward
Mod

Seriously. <- a sentence without a verb

June 9, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ben, There are actually many phrases involved in this course, incomplete sentences...so yes, a sentence requires a verb, but not phrases..

October 7, 2018

-OliviaD-

is voila a verb?

September 4, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is. It is the contraction of "vois là" = see there

And of course "voici" = vois ici = see here

October 21, 2017

JenniferYu18

Thank you Sitesurf. So how does 'we see there' turn into 'we are here'?

December 9, 2017

BenjaminOgunsade

Kind of "look there/here"

September 16, 2018

BenHueb

Why doesn't the Tips and Notes section talk about this type of word? It's bad that as detailed as the section is (same for many of the previous lessons), "voilà" or similar words are not discussed.

September 4, 2017

Marie282520

We have to use French Today or other sites of French grammar or grammar books. And WordReference is one site for dictionary and some usage examples. HTH.

May 20, 2018

claima

nous voilà =here we are ????

July 19, 2014

ConfidentDavid

"Voilà" is an expression, so the exact translations (here are/is, here) would make much sense in English. In some cases, "nous" isn't even necessary

December 30, 2014

ConfidentDavid

Wouldn't*

December 30, 2014

Laura876968

Once on this question i accidently put 'here we are are are' XD

June 10, 2018

kosheryosher

Could this be used like "now we've got it going" like if you're teaching someone something and they get it?

December 3, 2015

paulguk

How does the accent (grave I think) on the a affect the pronunciation of voilà? To me, à and a sound exactly the same, as do là and la.

December 17, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

The accent is to do with là and la. In writing the French clear up homophones with the accent marks, similar to how we write "right, write, wright, rite" differently, but pronounce them all the same.

December 31, 2015

Tiffny

The way I'm understanding it, one would use "nous voilà" figuratively, like if in English when you're looking for something and find it you'd say "Here we are!" And "nous sommes ici " is more literal, as if you pointed on a map and said "Here we are" ?

July 17, 2016

yasmineyusuf

Can it be "Nous sommes ici" rather than "Nous voila"?

September 10, 2016

Hector290697

"Here I am" would be "Je voilà", correct?

April 11, 2018

MariaIramendy

How would you say in French: Here I am?

July 27, 2018

mschauki

What about "Nous voici !"?

September 3, 2018

Hassan323496

Why not "voici nous" works

January 21, 2019

Qiset1

I put "here we are" and it was counted wrong. What do I do now?

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.