"Yo quiero ese sombrero."

Translation:I want that hat.

6 months ago

32 Comments


RobertKinzie

DL Spanish is really losing out with their word tile scam. They could be using this method to test our knowledge of " Este/esta is this, estes/estas is these, ese/esa is that, eses,esas is those. " as dcseian noted - or testing if learners know the difference between quiero and necesitar but instead they only supply silly choices. They need to put some thought into this. Anyone else fed up with silly word tile choices???

5 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

"fed up?" No, because it's a free service. But, your suggestion would have been a nice inclusion to "este" lesson. :)

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

I agree that would be a great way to teach the pairs you mention. Also, esta/está

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're on the web version, you can always switch back to typing your answer.

3 months ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

When using firefox browser on android I think is to tiping

1 month ago

Ricky269122

I honestly don't think that this young woman understands that Duolingo is a free app that helps people with not enough money to pay for other fancy language learning websites get jobs, a better future,and finally be able to talk with their only grandmother that can't speak English.And in those moments,do you think that a word difference really matters?

2 months ago

Micheal909166

Not personally. I translate it before i look at the tiles anyway

2 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Yes I always have to think, este/ese=this and that, t's are this and no t is that.

4 months ago

Keempossible

Whoa this was an audio one. After several "turtle" listens I kept hearing "Yo quiero yese/llese/iesse (wtf?) sombrero"...it was completely unclear that "ese" was the intended word. (I ended up trying "iese" just for kicks and it counted it correct with a typo :o), hilarious!) The audio is becoming increasingly bizarre 7/13/18.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I am only guessing, but I believe that when users with good regional accents record a word, then that word becomes part of DL's audio database. Exaggerating the "ll' sound, which is pronounced like a "y" is common in some Spanish-speaking regions.

3 months ago

Jade278512

I want that hat.

5 months ago

NewWorldDisco

Why cant Duolingo decide if este mean this or that ? It isreally annoying me.

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Este Is this. Ese is that.

4 months ago

Anneliesa7

Thanks

2 months ago

Architect-K

This annoys me greatly. Appreciate the knowledge though

2 months ago

Dragon745592

Is "ese" just a conjugation of the infinite verb estar?

5 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

No. Este/esta is this, estes/estas is these, ese/esa is that, eses,esas is those.

5 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

As a small correction spanish doesn't use "Estes" or "Eses" as a plural form of "Este" and "Ese", the proper words are "Estos" and "Esos".

"Eses" is the plural of the letter "S" and "estes" may be mistaken with a conjugation of the verb "Estar" for second person without the accent like in "espero que ESTÉS bien"/Wish you're doing well

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Espero que estés bien/I hope that you are well" is subjunctive text, right? From this example, I take it that subjunctive substitutes an "e" for the "a" in "estás." Also, the subjunctive mood follows the WEIRDO rules. In this example, the sentence is what "I" wishes: for you to do well.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estés is a subjunctive conjugation, yes. It's used for wishes and doubts, and generally hypothetical situations.

Super briefly, present-subjunctive conjugation patterns look a lot like present-indicative ones, but with -ar and -er endings swapped. So estar conjugates as:

  • yo esté
  • tú estés
  • él esté
  • nosotros estemos
  • vosotros estéis
  • ellos estén

And for the -er verb correr it looks like:

  • yo corra
  • tú corras
  • él corra
  • nosotros corramos
  • vosotros corráis
  • ellos corran
3 months ago

Nixolbor

your profile pic looks like something from MLP

1 month ago

coldwaterjoe

Well, that's me stuck for the next 6 months

17 hours ago

mikeylee48

"ese" = that

5 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

Este/esta- this Estos/estas- these Ese/Esa- that Esos/Esas- those

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Remember that the plural of este is estos, and the plural of ese is esos.

Estes and eses have different meanings, if any.

3 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

haha thanks, I just stole this from the comment above.

3 months ago

J-D646068

I put "would like" as opposed to "want" and DL marked it as an incorrect answer.

Is there a difference in Spanish between "want" and "would like"?

"Would like" is a bit more mannerly than "want". What about with the Spanish language?

2 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Pretty sure that's just an English thing. "I'd like 3 bagels, please" just means you'd be glad to have them. In Spanish, gustar "to like" is more literally to like or to enjoy something. It's more a feeling of liking something.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Would like" is only more mannerly if you're using this sentence to order something. If you're just expressing your feelings towards that hat, using "want" is perfectly fine.

"Would like", in a literal sense, is the conditional mood of "to like". "I would like that hat" therefore would be expressed as "Me gustaría ese sombrero." On the other side, querer is also used when placing an order, so it might be an okay - albeit not literal - translation to use "I would like" here.

2 months ago

419boss

Is ese use fot "that" and "this"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In this course, ese/esa/eso is always translated as "that", and este/esta/esto is always translated with "this". You need to watch if there's a 't' in the word.

In Spanish, este is used for objects that are close to the speaker ("this"), and ese for things that are closer to the listener ("that").

1 month ago

shaji25

I want hat hat

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.