"Now it should work again."

Translation:Jetzt dürfte es wieder gehen.

March 24, 2013

10 Comments


heshmati

Is is a phrase of some kind? "gehen" means "to go", and "dürfte" means "to be allowed to". I don't get how it translates to "Now it should work again."

March 24, 2013

philster043

Guess it's one of these idiomatic sentences. Just think of it like this, maybe they're talking about getting a car to start again, and once the engine's running, they say "now it can go again."

April 23, 2013

Kavadera

Well, gehen is often used as "to work" when talking about all sorts of technics, gadgets and so on.

May 8, 2014

rjjacob

What is wrong with "wirken" in this sentence?

April 4, 2014

collectedsoul

Same question.

April 22, 2014

shemtovo

doen durfte has another meaning beside allowed?

October 28, 2013

Gedh

I understand dürfte may also be used to express likelihood, probability or mild conviction, as in the example sentence used here.

November 2, 2013

rickharned

Why is "wieder" accepted and "nochmals" not accepted as a translation of "again"?

July 7, 2014

tomorroweclipse

Why do "soll" and "es" reverse order after "jetzt"?

September 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.