1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Now it should work again."

"Now it should work again."

Translation:Jetzt dürfte es wieder gehen.

March 24, 2013

10 Comments


heshmati

Is is a phrase of some kind? "gehen" means "to go", and "dürfte" means "to be allowed to". I don't get how it translates to "Now it should work again."


philster043

Guess it's one of these idiomatic sentences. Just think of it like this, maybe they're talking about getting a car to start again, and once the engine's running, they say "now it can go again."


Kavadera

Well, gehen is often used as "to work" when talking about all sorts of technics, gadgets and so on.


rjjacob

What is wrong with "wirken" in this sentence?


shemtovo

doen durfte has another meaning beside allowed?


Gedh

I understand dürfte may also be used to express likelihood, probability or mild conviction, as in the example sentence used here.


rickharned

Why is "wieder" accepted and "nochmals" not accepted as a translation of "again"?


tomorroweclipse

Why do "soll" and "es" reverse order after "jetzt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.