1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Does Worf live in First City…

"Does Worf live in First City?"

Translation:veng wa'DIch Dab'a' wo'rIv?

May 12, 2018

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Should there not be an adjective to describe "in," or "at," First City?


mizinamo

Are you referring to the Klingon sentence, and do you mean "preposition" rather than "adjective"?

The verb Dab means something like "inhabit" or "live in". It simply takes a direct object (the place which you inhabit) and does not need the ending -Daq.

For example, tera' vIDab "I inhabit the Earth. I live on Earth."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.