1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il suppose que oui."

"Il suppose que oui."

Translation:He supposes so.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


Anglea

I wrote "he supposes that yes" and expected to be wrong as it's nonsense, but my answer was accepted. mmmm.


RexOrbis

I wrote "Il suppose qu'oui". That is how it was pronounced and how words are contracted, so I don't see the error.


ag3n7_z3r0

I knocked you back to 0. The problem with that is that "oui" doesn't really begin with a (phonetic) vowel, but the consonant /w/. You'd only elide the /e/ out of "que" if the following word began with a vowel sound. Hope this helps.


Jackjon

Thanks,Sam_Cat for supporting my negating the downvotes on RexOrbis's perfectly pertinent and reasonable query. Please accept a lingot as a token for your support of encouraging queries on these threads. JJ.


RexOrbis

Ah, I see. Thank you both for the explanation.


Thrissel

Earlier I had "je (le) pense" = I think so. Are these interchangeable, I mean, can I also say "je pense que oui" and "il (le) suppose"?


Asquall.lingo

What about translating this to 'I suppose I do'?


lukman.A

I suppose I do = Je suppose que je fais.

<h1>cmiiw</h1>

boringtomi

Why can't you say "Il suppose oui"? do you always need the "que" there? You can say Je pense oui, Je dis oui, etc, right?


brian.gent1

Would 'He presumes yes!' be a possibility?


LindaMundy1

Does this mean "Yes, he supposes that"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.