"Il suppose que oui."

Translation:He supposes so.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


Anglea

I wrote "he supposes that yes" and expected to be wrong as it's nonsense, but my answer was accepted. mmmm.

March 24, 2013

RexOrbis

I wrote "Il suppose qu'oui". That is how it was pronounced and how words are contracted, so I don't see the error.

November 20, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

I knocked you back to 0. The problem with that is that "oui" doesn't really begin with a (phonetic) vowel, but the consonant /w/. You'd only elide the /e/ out of "que" if the following word began with a vowel sound. Hope this helps.

April 30, 2014

Jackjon

Thanks,Sam_Cat for supporting my negating the downvotes on RexOrbis's perfectly pertinent and reasonable query. Please accept a lingot as a token for your support of encouraging queries on these threads. JJ.

April 30, 2014

RexOrbis

Ah, I see. Thank you both for the explanation.

May 1, 2014

Thrissel

Earlier I had "je (le) pense" = I think so. Are these interchangeable, I mean, can I also say "je pense que oui" and "il (le) suppose"?

March 30, 2013

Asquall.lingo

What about translating this to 'I suppose I do'?

October 14, 2013

lukman.A

I suppose I do = Je suppose que je fais.

<h1>cmiiw</h1>
May 30, 2014

boringtomi

Why can't you say "Il suppose oui"? do you always need the "que" there? You can say Je pense oui, Je dis oui, etc, right?

April 25, 2014

brian.gent1

Would 'He presumes yes!' be a possibility?

January 12, 2019

LindaMundy1

Does this mean "Yes, he supposes that"?

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.