1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene un perro."

"Ella tiene un perro."

Translation:She has a dog.

May 12, 2018

59 Comments


Hia861382

What is the difference between tiene and tienes.


StratfordL

In Spanish, there are different verb tenses just like in English. An easy way to remember when to use which verb tense is...

When it is yo, it usually ends with an o When is is tu, it usually ends with an es When it is el or ella, it usually ends with an e

For example:

Yo como. Tu comes. El come.


FaithMessi10

Tiene is he/she/it has and tienes is they have


Suresh333552

How to pronounce ella. Very confusing. Some time I hear it has a-ya. Some times El - ah


Emily304846

E-ya the double l makes a ya sound in spanish


PhuccThienc

It's never el-ah. The double l is pronounced line the y in "you"


CrystalKra10

A-ya is there correct pronunciation..


chiquito_8

Y yo tengo una tortuga


Donald798622

is there a word for a female dog? Perra??


Duomail

Perra is the female dog.


jessicasvdr

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ DOGS THEY ARE JUST SO CUTE


Kenzie947594

My phone autocorrected and added a dog emoji but i also included all of the word the anwser included. Duolingo should not alow emojis to be put in the anwser box


spicy_wolf

Ok, that will take some getting used to that a dog is a perro. Any tips how to remember it?


natkunk06

If you happen to finish the course and you don't feel confident in it, I'd keep taking the lessons until you feel like you remember it


MisanthropicMa

If the dog is female would you change the gender of "un" to "una" or is it always male?


LordPotash

I dont know how old this comment is, but it would be una perra for a female dog.


Susan357732

I matched the answer but was still marked incorrect?


joshkress1

I could swear she said carro not perro


Vladtheslav

wait wait wait... WHAT?!?!?!?


Elga726369

Where we can learn spanish idiom after buy it in bonus skill in store with lingot?


PocoLoco01

It should be on the home page of your profile


DxrkLanzo

Isn't it supposed to be written in english? Uhg


MadelynMai1

It didn't accept puppy, is that becauese there is a specific word for puppy?


Mariska127915

I write it correctly


natkunk06

It told me I "used the wrong word" but it never told me what the correct answer was


Les277623

It would be better if we could see what we put. It is hidden. Sometimes when assessed incorrect I'm sure I got it right. The corrected answer is what I thought I put.


Kal_92

I don't know how to roll my tongue for the word "Perro"/Dog. Does not knowing how to roll your R's really matter when it comes to pronunciation?


GabriellaB623629

Ok I thought i had the hang of "una" and "un" but sometimes i get them wrong. So the sentence was "she has a dog" i wanted to put "ella tiene una perro" because the ella ref a she so i thought the "a" would be "una" Does that make sense?


NityeshDadhich

When to use una and un? Here ella is she so I thought we should use una?


MassEffect-007

Even though ella is she and this word is feminine , the word before which we are using the spanish form of 'a' is masculine (perro) . Therefore we should use 'un'. Hope it helps...


Dan31421

What is the difference between Ella and ellá with an accent. It seems to be correct both times but it leaves the question, why is there both?


KarlBayha

I typed the correct answer and got it wrong! Why?


Caityque

I wrote the correct answer and it says I'm wrong


Kayle510772

I put it in correctly and it keeps marking it as wrong


KateGallow1

I typed "She has a dog"; why was that marked wrong ?


madie405719

Your supposed to type it in Spanish not English


Staci407588

I did the same although spelled tiena wrong.


Leila219247

no idea that's the correct answer


StratfordL

You are supposed to type what they say in Spanish.


Tyler419961

Same thing happened to me.


Leila219247

How do you know when to say "tiene" or "tienes"?


StratfordL

In Spanish, there are different verb tenses just like in English. An easy way to remember when to use which verb tense is...

When it is yo, it usually ends with an o When is is tu, it usually ends with an es When it is el or ella, it usually ends with an e

For example:

Yo como. Tu comes. El come.


[deactivated user]

    Not tenses... In Spanish there are "persons".


jack873752

    i thought the "ella" at the begining was not necessary or atleaset that was what i have been tought.


markulturetech

    bruh i I spelled god instead of dogm omg


Karin964023

    Impossible to here all the words. Even at slow!!!


TerrenceBe3

    Anybody else notice that it saying, 'viene' instead of 'tiene' in the slow speech???


JamesRHill

    We haven't learned tiene yet. How is this review?


BradTway

    The voices need to be consistent keep the same tense and enunciate the words because I sometimes have a hard time understanding what they're saying


febrinazah1

    what different bout un and una?


VinnieSambhi

    I wrote the exact same thing then why it didn't work

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.