1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene un perro."

"Ella tiene un perro."

Translation:She has a dog.

May 12, 2018

28 Comments


Hia861382

What is the difference between tiene and tienes.

April 17, 2019

StratfordL

In Spanish, there are different verb tenses just like in English. An easy way to remember when to use which verb tense is...

When it is yo, it usually ends with an o When is is tu, it usually ends with an es When it is el or ella, it usually ends with an e

For example:

Yo como. Tu comes. El come.

May 29, 2019

Suresh333552

How to pronounce ella. Very confusing. Some time I hear it has a-ya. Some times El - ah

January 12, 2019

Emily304846

E-ya the double l makes a ya sound in spanish

January 20, 2019

CrystalKra10

A-ya is there correct pronunciation..

May 16, 2019

StratfordL

It is pronounced as a-ya because the ll in Spanish is a letter and makes the sound ya.

May 29, 2019

spicy_wolf

Ok, that will take some getting used to that a dog is a perro. Any tips how to remember it?

January 6, 2019

AshleighJu

Practice

January 10, 2019

natkunk06

If you happen to finish the course and you don't feel confident in it, I'd keep taking the lessons until you feel like you remember it

September 8, 2019

Amir300763

I. Like it

May 1, 2019

KateGallow1

I typed "She has a dog"; why was that marked wrong ?

June 9, 2018

Leila219247

no idea that's the correct answer

March 28, 2019

Staci407588

I did the same although spelled tiena wrong.

June 29, 2018

Tyler419961

Same thing happened to me.

October 18, 2018

StratfordL

You are supposed to type what they say in Spanish.

May 29, 2019

Donald798622

is there a word for a female dog? Perra??

June 14, 2018

Duomail

Perra is the female dog.

September 23, 2018

Leila219247

How do you know when to say "tiene" or "tienes"?

March 28, 2019

StratfordL

In Spanish, there are different verb tenses just like in English. An easy way to remember when to use which verb tense is...

When it is yo, it usually ends with an o When is is tu, it usually ends with an es When it is el or ella, it usually ends with an e

For example:

Yo como. Tu comes. El come.

May 29, 2019

Elga726369

Where we can learn spanish idiom after buy it in bonus skill in store with lingot?

May 12, 2018

PocoLoco01

It should be on the home page of your profile

June 2, 2018

OMyUsernamesThis

Isn't it supposed to be written in english? Uhg

December 10, 2018

Emily2669

What???

May 25, 2019

MisanthropicMa

If the dog is female would you change the gender of "un" to "una" or is it always male?

June 21, 2019

Mariska127915

I write it correctly

July 29, 2019

Susan357732

I matched the answer but was still marked incorrect?

August 28, 2019

natkunk06

It told me I "used the wrong word" but it never told me what the correct answer was

September 8, 2019

Les277623

It would be better if we could see what we put. It is hidden. Sometimes when assessed incorrect I'm sure I got it right. The corrected answer is what I thought I put.

October 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.