Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are leaving now."

Translation:Ellas salen ahora.

5 months ago

10 Comments


FernandoPi469469

Si ellos se están yendo, lógicamente es ahora. Es una redundancia.

5 months ago

BrianRottm

The 'se' in your están yendo example is not appropriate, because you are changing it to present progressive.

The ahora in the original correct sentence clarifies that they are leaving now, and not at another time. Example:

Ellos se van en una hora

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Irse means 'to leave', so his usage of se is correct. Using ahora with the durative periphrasis normally signifies a change of state, since the periphrasis itself tells you that the action is ongoing.

The ahora in the original correct sentence clarifies that they are leaving now, and not at another time.

That's what 'now' is doing in English, the English progressive tense can also be used for near future, that's not the case in Spanish.

5 days ago

Bruce768614

Duo accepts "Ellos se van ahora."!!

3 days ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

any other possible answers??

4 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Other correct translations are:

  • Se están yendo
  • Ya se están yendo
  • Ya se van
5 days ago

starrio614
starrio614

My answer: Ellas estan saliendo ahora. was not accepted. Not sure why.

1 week ago

halperinl324

"Ellos estan saliendo ahora" was marked wrong. But "are leaving" = "estan saliendo", right?

1 week ago

Elemor
Elemor

I put "Ellos estan dejando ahora" and was marked wrong. Why?

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Dejar needs an object, your sentence is incomplete.

5 days ago