1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HeSmeyDajmo' mang lubIj."

"HeSmeyDajmo' mang lubIj."

Translation:Because of his crimes they punished the soldier.

May 12, 2018

7 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Considering that elsewhere in the course, we have to stick closely to the Klingon sentence structure, variations like "Because of his crimes they punished the soldier" should really be accepted, even if they sound quite awkward.


jdmcowan

In fact, because the "cause" can go before or after the main clause in both English and Klingon, it should really be matched in both. I have changed it and the "because" clause is now expected to come first in the English, the way it does in the Klingon.


E.T.Gregor

The course is a bit inconsistent in this matter, so maybe it should accept both?


jdmcowan

Since the order is sometimes very important and meaningful, we want to teach students to be very mindful of the order. Thus we are working on making the course more consistent.


OMGFullOfStars

It doesn't accept "The punished the soldier due to his crimes." but I don't know why that would be incorrect, given the tooltip.

https://i.imgur.com/yGdws1n.png


jdmcowan

I made an error. This is the noun -mo', not the verb -mo', in which case the marked noun can only go at the beginning of the clause in Klingon, and in such a case we allow a broader acceptance of English word order. Your version should be accepted now.


OMGFullOfStars

Thanks for the explanation (and your hard work)!

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.