1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He has a cat."

"He has a cat."

Translation:Él tiene un gato.

May 12, 2018

34 Comments


Mark395031

What's the difference between tiene and tienes. ?


VenusILESA

You use "tiene" when you are saying "he/she has". You use "tienes" when you are saying "you have"


Lizlikesdragons

Thanks so much! I kept getting questions wrong because i kept using tienes


Mary440028

When is it El or Él?


sofiaredfo

"El" is the masculine form of "the", and "él" with the accent means "he".


jesterschi

What is the difference between tiene and tengo?


Matthew480286

They are both conjugations of tener. Tengo = I have Tiene = he has


Paulreid10

Tengo is referring to self "i" tiene is referring to he or she. Eg. Yo tengo, i have. El tiene, he has


dracology

Hey jesterschi! I have your Answer! :)

Tengo means, "I have" Example: "Tengo un gato."

Tiene means, 'He or She has' Example: "Él tiene un perro."

Hope this helped! <3 Yours Truly, Dracology.


shirazy747

Why "Gata" is not acceped? Is'nt it the sister(female)?


VenusILESA

Because when you are talking about something that is gender-ambiguous and in general with no specified gender then it will just automatically be the masculine version


NewWorldDisco

Why is the feminine una gata marked as wrong ?


gazza415819

Because its masculine...

La with una El with un


nano_chic

"una gata" should actually be accepted, because "una gata" refers to a specifically female cat. It's not uncommon in Spanish to change the ending of a noun that's normally masc. or fem. to match with the actual gender of the object, if the object is alive.


nano_chic

"una gata" should actually be accepted, because "una gata" refers to a specifically female cat. It's not uncommon in Spanish to change the ending of a noun that's normally masc. or fem. to match with the actual gender of the object, if the object is alive.

Please report this if it is not currently accepted, as it's a valid phrase in Spanish.


Dan18981

I'm curious about the "(él) lleva" that shows when you click the hint for "has". When can you use lleva?


marisa_ducky

Is tiene has, and tengo have?


secretlightning

Accidently write wrong last letter... Oh my heart... LOL


kesideya

Why is cat male? Why is un used for cats??


sarah793560

Por que una felina y no un gato?


Caden554850

When is it tengo, instead of tiene?


SandraB883619

How do I make accents on my phone?


TheDanielHuman

If you're using an iPhone, you can hold down the button to view the different accent options. I've never used any other kind of phone so I'm not sure if it works for them.


ZerahKosie

Is Un and Una the same? If not, how does it differ


JaydenTran9

If my cat is female, would it still be addressed as bonito because it is un gato? Or if my dog was female, would it be addressed as bonito because it is un perro?


Malcolm931572

The amount of times I've missed tiene because i typed "tienne" is annoyingly high


Terrhyon

whats the difference between un and es


waddles_0250

what is the difference between tengo and tienes?


Colin860587

This wont let me send the correct answer


Nel647807

So fun i keep me stronger


Teresa67073

I tried gata out of curiosity for a girl cat. Why does it only accept the male cat?


Kiishi19

I hate this!!!!!!!!!!!! I had only one heart left when i started the the lesson i didn't get any question wrong until i got to this one which is the last one

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.