"He has a cat."

Translation:Él tiene un gato.

6 months ago

8 Comments


sarah793560

Por que una felina y no un gato?

6 months ago

NewWorldDisco

Why is the feminine una gata marked as wrong ?

5 months ago

khallu
khallu

Im confused with un and una. Where should we use them? If there is any rule or trick,please let me know

2 months ago

Esther699334

Un and el are masculine while una and la are feminine.

Because "gato" is masculine you would use the masculine "un"

1 month ago

Mark395031

What's the difference between tiene and tienes. ?

2 months ago

VenusILESA

You use "tiene" when you are saying "he/she has". You use "tienes" when you are saying "you have"

3 weeks ago

shirazy747

Why "Gata" is not acceped? Is'nt it the sister(female)?

1 month ago

VenusILESA

Because when you are talking about something that is gender-ambiguous and in general with no specified gender then it will just automatically be the masculine version

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.