"He has a cat."

Translation:Él tiene un gato.

8 months ago

9 Comments


sarah793560

Por que una felina y no un gato?

8 months ago

NewWorldDisco

Why is the feminine una gata marked as wrong ?

7 months ago

gazza415819

Because its masculine...

La with una El with un

1 week ago

khallu
khallu

Im confused with un and una. Where should we use them? If there is any rule or trick,please let me know

4 months ago

Esther699334

Un and el are masculine while una and la are feminine.

Because "gato" is masculine you would use the masculine "un"

3 months ago

Mark395031

What's the difference between tiene and tienes. ?

4 months ago

VenusILESA

You use "tiene" when you are saying "he/she has". You use "tienes" when you are saying "you have"

2 months ago

shirazy747

Why "Gata" is not acceped? Is'nt it the sister(female)?

3 months ago

VenusILESA

Because when you are talking about something that is gender-ambiguous and in general with no specified gender then it will just automatically be the masculine version

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.