"He has a cat."

Translation:Él tiene un gato.

May 12, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mark395031

What's the difference between tiene and tienes. ?

September 10, 2018

VenusILESA

You use "tiene" when you are saying "he/she has". You use "tienes" when you are saying "you have"

October 22, 2018

Mary440028

When is it El or Él?

April 28, 2019

sofiaredfo

"El" is the masculine form of "the", and "él" with the accent means "he".

May 18, 2019

NewWorldDisco

Why is the feminine una gata marked as wrong ?

June 12, 2018

gazza415819

Because its masculine...

La with una El with un

January 7, 2019

jesterschi

What is the difference between tiene and tengo?

March 11, 2019

Matthew480286

They are both conjugations of tener. Tengo = I have Tiene = he has

May 6, 2019

Paulreid10

Tengo is referring to self "i" tiene is referring to he or she. Eg. Yo tengo, i have. El tiene, he has

July 22, 2019

sarah793560

Por que una felina y no un gato?

May 12, 2018

shirazy747

Why "Gata" is not acceped? Is'nt it the sister(female)?

October 11, 2018

VenusILESA

Because when you are talking about something that is gender-ambiguous and in general with no specified gender then it will just automatically be the masculine version

October 22, 2018

khallu

Im confused with un and una. Where should we use them? If there is any rule or trick,please let me know

August 29, 2018

Esther699334

Un and el are masculine while una and la are feminine.

Because "gato" is masculine you would use the masculine "un"

October 1, 2018

katie112333

You should check the tips page on the home screen. It is the light bulb icon.

August 21, 2019

Paulreid10

Un is used to describe the masculine pronoun, for eg the beginning of the sentence "el" tiene un casa. "Un"in this case masculine. Where as "ella" tiene una casa

July 22, 2019

Samara_Miller_7

difference between tiene and tengo

June 17, 2019

KylaGagnon

Tengo = i have Tiene = he/she has

July 8, 2019

Caden554850

When is it tengo, instead of tiene?

August 19, 2019

Kelly80273

I struggle with tiene/tienes/tengo. Please tell me if I am getting closer...

September 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.