"Chci jejich starý hrad."

Translation:I want their old castle.

May 12, 2018

2 Comments


HervigBerg

The translation of their here is jejich . In the summary for the pronoun jeji there is no such form jejich? Is this another case of jeji?

May 12, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

její = 'her' (possessive pronoun)

jejích (with long í) = gen + loc plural of její

jejich (with short i) = 'their' A different word. It's not declined in Czech.

May 12, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.