1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to China."

"I want to go to China."

Translation:我想去中国。

May 12, 2018

6 Comments


limin86

我要去中国 - also acceptable or is 要 too much like "need" in this context?


Hei1long2

This is stressful


ErmilyPermily

要 is a much stronger word like "must" and 想 means more "would like to" in regards to a future plan that has not been finalized yet


14minx14

reported 我要去中國


KoenFoo

Depending on your tone, 我要去中國 can mean want as well, not just need


Clara604861

Where is 到? I want to go to China.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.