"I want to go to China."

Translation:我想去中国。

May 12, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErmilyPermily

要 is a much stronger word like "must" and 想 means more "would like to" in regards to a future plan that has not been finalized yet


josueetcom

+1. 要 often has the connotation that its already planned/certain so sometimes it gets translated as "will" when followed by a verb.


limin86

我要去中国 - also acceptable or is 要 too much like "need" in this context?


Hei1long2

This is stressful


14minx14

reported 我要去中國


Qoenntrell

Depending on your tone, 我要去中國 can mean want as well, not just need

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.