Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday I worked more than eight hours."

Translation:Gisteren heb ik meer dan acht uur gewerkt.

4 months ago

4 Comments


TimDiggle

Why, in this case, is a cardinal number greater than one followed by a singular noun?

4 months ago

KayleeWinter

The word "uur" (as well as "jaar") tends not to be pluralised except for some dramatic effect (Gisteren heb ik acht hele uren gewerkt!). For instance, you would say "Ik ben 30 jaar" instead of "Ik ben 30 jaren" and you would also say "Het is 4 uur" instead of "Het is 4 uren".

4 months ago

Tmspirits
Tmspirits

Why is it heb ik and not ik heb?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The main verb has to come second.

2 months ago