1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "李医生,早安!"

"李医生,早安!"

Translation:Good morning, Doctor Li!

May 12, 2018

21 Comments


HannahBanana427

Why use “早安” instead of "早上好“?


kalexchu

I believe it is more common to say "早安" in Taiwan and "早上好" in Mainland China. However, I think both will simplify it to just "早" in informal situations.


Jerry749541

I just realized is why i keep getting mixed up between zao an and wen an. Because early duo told us zao shang hao was good morning. Uggg. Why are they so inconsistent?


Sina629568

Hi, because we use 早上for early morning,between erarly morr untile noon we can use 早安 可是 早


Suppremer

Still waiting for the answers


jad498154

We say 晚安 so why not 晚上好


Tashyy1

Why is it "Teacher Wang, good morning" and "Good morning Doctor Li" when the sentences are built up the same way? Is it just inconsistent translation?


Drago02129

What's the difference between 早安 and 早上好?


DraganaIgn

It is both corect, but "zao shang hao" is more common, and most of the time it is just "zao". It is very rear to hear "zao an" I dont know why is Duo teaching that


[deactivated user]

    My [mainland Chinese] partner agreed that it was rare to use 早安 as a greeting. She stated its use implied that the recipient was of a low status e.g. a servant.

    In fact, none of my teachers ever taught 早安, nor did it appear in my Chinese textbooks. I was always taught 早上好.

    Another poster commented of its use in Taiwan. My ex ex was Taiwanese and I never heard her use 早安.


ahmedelshrkawy1

    Yes this is my question, too Please answer


CX948

    Is there any way to say, "Good day," then? 「早上好」is, "Good morning," 「晚上好」is, "Good evening, and 「晚安」is, "Good night."


stupedfatidiot

    In chinese you first say the name and then the greeting. Am i right?


AlexK710043

    Would it be more natural to say "李医生,早安!“ instead of “早安,李医生!"?


Katherine951727

    What about saying "Good morning, Doctor Lee!" ?


cwy.x

    It is correct. The course probably used Li since that is the pinyin of 李. However, Lee as quite a common spelling used for 李 as well (especially for those speaking cantonese, from my observation).


ahmedelshrkawy1

    I asked my Chinese friends, they're answer me it's It's the same meaning.


BronwynRic1

    I wrote 'Teacher Li good morning' and got marked wrong


PronnipaRu

    Yeah I got so. I wonder are there different?


Robert24752

    because it's "doctor li", not " teacher" ;-) but I also wrote "doctor li, good morning", which was marked wrong ...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.