"李医生,早安!"

Translation:Good morning, Doctor Li!

May 12, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HannahBanana427

Why use “早安” instead of "早上好“?


kalexchu

I believe it is more common to say "早安" in Taiwan and "早上好" in Mainland China. However, I think both will simplify it to just "早" in informal situations.


Jerry749541

I just realized is why i keep getting mixed up between zao an and wen an. Because early duo told us zao shang hao was good morning. Uggg. Why are they so inconsistent?


Sina629568

Hi, because we use 早上for early morning,between erarly morr untile noon we can use 早安 可是 早


Tashyy1

Why is it "Teacher Wang, good morning" and "Good morning Doctor Li" when the sentences are built up the same way? Is it just inconsistent translation?


Drago02129

What's the difference between 早安 and 早上好?


DraganaIgn

It is both corect, but "zao shang hao" is more common, and most of the time it is just "zao". It is very rear to hear "zao an" I dont know why is Duo teaching that


[deactivated user]

    My [mainland Chinese] partner agreed that it was rare to use 早安 as a greeting. She stated its use implied that the recipient was of a low status e.g. a servant.

    In fact, none of my teachers ever taught 早安, nor did it appear in my Chinese textbooks. I was always taught 早上好.

    Another poster commented of its use in Taiwan. My ex ex was Taiwanese and I never heard her use 早安.


CX948

    Is there any way to say, "Good day," then? 「早上好」is, "Good morning," 「晚上好」is, "Good evening, and 「晚安」is, "Good night."


DanaLowry2

    Apparently, good morning, Duo is not the same as Duo, good morning. Welcome to free language instruction.


Pierfrancesco98

    Wasn't mister Li a teacher?


AmeliaHein6

    李医生,早安 (good morning doctor li) why is doctor li first in Mandarin, but when translated, it's after? And they take both, if you say doctor li, good morning.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.