"李医生,早安!"

Translation:Good morning, Doctor Li!

May 12, 2018

6 Comments


HannahBanana427

Why use “早安” instead of "早上好“?

June 4, 2018

Tashyy1

Why is it "Teacher Wang, good morning" and "Good morning Doctor Li" when the sentences are built up the same way? Is it just inconsistent translation?

July 26, 2018

Katherine951727

What about saying "Good morning, Doctor Lee!" ?

May 12, 2018

cwy.x

It is correct. The course probably used Li since that is the pinyin of 李. However, Lee as quite a common spelling used for 李 as well (especially for those speaking cantonese, from my observation).

May 12, 2018

AlexK710043

Would it be more natural to say "李医生,早安!“ instead of “早安,李医生!"?

November 18, 2018

laura85058

Í

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.