1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Don't feed a hungry targ!"

"Don't feed a hungry targ!"

Translation:targh ghung yISopmoHQo'!

May 12, 2018

3 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I think je' should be accepted for feed, it's even in canon.


jdmcowan

You are correct. It has been added.


DavidTrimb3

In fact, I don't think SopmoH is right for this at all. Feed means provide food; cause to eat means something like standing there with your hands on your hips and telling it that it's not moving from that spot until it finishes everything, no sir! Or maybe just triggering a desire to eat.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.