"The summers here are very hot."

Translation:Los veranos aquí son muy calurosos.

May 12, 2018

16 Comments


ingochris

Why not "Los veranos son muy caliente aqui" for "The summers here are very hot."?

October 28, 2018

TykaBooker

Caluroso is used with the weather.

July 11, 2019

Liam755131

I agree, "caliente" should be allowed

June 15, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "los veranos son muy calurosos aquí". Reported 12 May 2018.

May 12, 2018

mprdo

Did you try putting "Aqui" at start of sentence? Should work. 7Sep18

September 7, 2018

Pam579214

no it rejected Aqui at the beginning!

January 13, 2019

pupmadness

Can you say "hacen muchos calores"? I always learned in school to say for "it's very hot"... "Hace mucho calor"... Never learned caluroso

April 24, 2019

downhill18cards

I don't know when to use aca.

September 20, 2018

alfalfa2

aqui = here aca = there

September 23, 2018

Bruce768614

Sorry, but no.

"Aquí" = "acá" = "here"

"Ahí" = "allí" = "allá" = "there"

The words for "there" get progressively farther away from the speaker.
"Ahí" is there-not very far away

"Allí" is there a bit farther away

"Allá" is way over there

December 26, 2018

cheryl54

I appreciate you taking the time to teach.

April 13, 2019

e55meg

Is "muchos caurosos" not acceptable? Instead of muy?

October 9, 2018

e55meg

*calurosos

October 9, 2018

alfalfa2

Would you say "The summers are much hot." in English? Much is not the same as very. Mucho no lo mismo que mas.

October 9, 2018

KristaOcon

Why not "tienen mucho calor?"

May 6, 2019

PabloE1187

Why 'son' and not 'están'?

July 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.