1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The summers here are very ho…

"The summers here are very hot."

Translation:Los veranos aquí son muy calurosos.

May 12, 2018

20 Comments


BruceWHoll

why wont caliente work?


AurosHarman

My impression is that caliente would be used to describe a concrete thing, whereas caluroso is more abstract. Pavement or a coffee mug would be caliente. The weather or ambient environment is caluroso.


Chris785529

Caliente didn't work for me here either, but calientes does. It needs to be plural to match LOS VERANOS.


elizadeux

Exactly. Caliente is an adjective and must agree with the noun that it modifies. Los veranos is plural, therefore calientes has to be plural too.

"Los veranos aquí son muy calientes."


Maxi494502

What is more, caliente also means horny. Caluroso just means hot (temperature)


AurosHarman

I dunno how common it would be, but it's certainly a valid use of the -isimo morpheme, and I see no reason why it shouldn't be accepted. If that was rejected, I hope you reported it. One detail -- you need an accent over the first i. :-D


DuoTheBuho

Thanks for the reply. It wasn't accepted. I reported it nonetheless. And yeah thanks for the heads up on the accent mark(and for the lingot richDuo ). Much appreciated.


JulieAnne642835

Many years ago when I was in Colombia, they would say 'mucho calor'


RobertWill981783

Usted tiene razón. Yo sé 'hace mucho calor', so instead of 'muy calorosos', its muy calurosos. Is that correct?


RainyOBrie

I think it is correct, though I put that too and got it wrong. I am not a native speaker.


SteveB557056

Ah thanks 'muy caliente' it's been a long day


sem310475

Am I the only one who finds this voice-over annoying? ;-)


elizadeux

The voice you hear is random. We don't all hear the same voice for a particular sentence. Judging by the large number of complaints in various parts of the forum, you aren't the only one who finds some of the new voices annoying.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.