"El verano tiene muchos días calurosos."

Translation:Summer has a lot of hot days.

6 months ago

13 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the summer has many hot days". Reported 12 May 2018.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Thanks! Accepted as of June 2018.

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I'm really puzzled by the spelling of "calurosos" -- given the root word "calor," I'd expect "calorosos."

4 months ago

anomalousjack

Yes, caluroso is an adjective derived from the latin noun 'calor' (heat). The 'u' is a recent change and it can also be spelled correctly as 'caloroso', so neither is wrong.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Caluroso is derived from calura (seldom used), and caloroso (seldom used) is derived from calor.

1 month ago

anomalousjack

'Calura' is actually the feminine form of the masculine noun 'calor' which is derived from the latin 'calor'. So I guess we could assume it has influenced the orthographic change in the Spanish 'caluroso'

1 month ago

ROBERTO778394

What is the difference between caluroso and caliente????

4 months ago

anomalousjack

Both are adjectives but...

Caliente is not used for weather, it's used for substances such as food, water, surfaces etc. It comes from the verb 'calentar' = to heat up

Caluroso can be used for weather (in LA countries) and a warm welcome. In Spain however, caluroso is very rarely used at all and they prefer to use 'hace+noun' for weather: ie. Hace calor = It's hot

3 months ago

hjh788272

I was going to ask the same question myself. I have an additional query - I have a memory that when referring to oneself or another person the choice of word is vital as one has sexual connotations - but I cannot remember which. Any help?

4 weeks ago

Cami470525

Caliente.

3 weeks ago

seadhna

Rejected: In summer, there are a lot of hot days.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

That's an extremely loose translation :}

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The meaning is the same.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.