1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El verano tiene muchos días …

"El verano tiene muchos días calurosos."

Translation:Summer has a lot of hot days.

May 12, 2018

22 Comments


ROBERTO778394

What is the difference between caluroso and caliente????


LonzCat

"Caliente" is used for things, including beverages. "Caluroso" is for weather. There's more, of course. If you're interested:

https://www.spanishdict.com/compare/caliente/caluroso


Rariere

I'm not entirely sure, but I think that 'caliente' is just referring to water? (Or maybe beverages in general.) I could be wrong, but I think I heard that sometime.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the summer has many hot days". Reported 12 May 2018.


elizadeux

Thanks! Accepted as of June 2018.


ellenkeyne

I'm really puzzled by the spelling of "calurosos" -- given the root word "calor," I'd expect "calorosos."


ExpiredVenom

¡Pero no en Inglaterra!


bridgeportduo

Summer has many hot days. Shouldn't be marked wrong.


LonzCat

"Many hot days" was accepted in May, 2018, and today, April 2020. Hmmm.


1dontbelieveit

Why not 'there are a lot of hot days in summer' I know it's not a literal translation but 'summer has a lot of hot days' sounds odd to me (English English speaker)


Paul277371

Agreed. "The summer has a lot of hot days" is not well spoken English . If a non-english speaker said that they would probably be understood, but it would be clear they are not a native speaker .


Altan521133

"El verano tiene muchos días calurosos''

This is completly odd.

I realy wonder Spanish people say like that or not .

Maybe they say ''hay muchos dias caluroros en el verano''


AndyCoogan1

Marked me wrong for spelling calurosos calorosos. Bit harsh!


nEjh0qr4

Yes, Andy, especially as I think caloroso is an alternate spelling of caluroso. See the thread beginning with ellenkeyne's post, above.


rorysturdy

Rejected: In summer, there are a lot of hot days.


CarmelMcNa2

'tiene' was not among the words to select!


J1QWf

How would you say the summer has really hot days


martinlus

No es verdad en Inglaterra jeje


Joy152507

I said "In summer there are many hot days." This is how that would be said in English. (Native speaker NYC) It would not be "summer has a lot of hot days." "Summer" does not have things in English, unless maybe you named your daughter Summer. Why do they want a literal translation instead of a correct one? Isn't the point of language instruction to recognize that literal translations are often incorrect?


ellenkeyne

Fellow American here, and "The summer has many hot days" doesn't strike me as an unusual English sentence at all.

Duolingo has to strike a balance between literal correctness and idiomatic correctness, and it can't possibly account for all plausible translations. But if you think yours should be included, always use the report button to say so.


Joy152507

Interesting - I suppose we all hear language differently! That's part of what makes it so interesting. Your sentence also doesn't actually sound as weird to me as the translation they gave - "summer has a lot of hot days." But hey, it could be just my ears!


ArankaBloemberg

Is there a difference in Spanish between "warm days" vs "hot days"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.