Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer salimos a caminar en un día frío."

Translation:Yesterday we went out for a walk on a cold day.

3 months ago

16 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day". Reported 12 May 2018.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is still not accepted as of June 2018. salimos a caminar = we went out to walk. So, it should be accepted.

2 months ago

snydecomments

still not as of july 2018

1 month ago

matt.stagg

Still not accepted as of august 2018

2 days ago

mojavejeeper

Always annoying when DL rejects something that is more literal than what they have decided is correct. (went out to walk)

2 months ago

Carol785477

Yup

1 month ago

gatoblanco26

I understand rejecting the "literal" meaning if it sounds strange but we went out to walk is just as acceptable in English as we went out for a walk. I reported it too.

1 month ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day, how is this incorrect again?

4 weeks ago

Jesdionne

"Yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day" should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

Annick452306

Let's be honest... we woukd never say this. We would be more likely to say, "Yesterday we went for a walk despite it being effing cold"

2 weeks ago

viejo_zopy

Can "'caminar" be translated as "walking" here? As in "we went out walking". "we went out to walk" seems at best awkward to me because "to walk" implies present tense, but it was yesterday. Also in this case "out" seems redundant to me, although I get that salir means to leave or go away from. Just not clear to me how you walk without going out...unless you're just pacing.

1 week ago

Annick452306

No, caminar is the root form of the verb to walk. I believe it would be camiando.

1 week ago

viejo_zopy

My understanding is that Spanish doesn't use the gerund nearly as often as in English...and usually uses the infinitive instead. I don't think you can use caminando in this context...but obviously if I was sure, I wouldn't have posted the question. Note also that even in the present tense, the "ing" form in English can apply: "aprendo" can be "I learn" or "I am learning". I've noticed that Duo has added many more preferred translations using the later.

1 week ago

ChubNeufel

Now i know how a bull feels. Every time that oops pops up, I see red.

1 week ago

ZhangtheGreat

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day" is rejected as of August 11, 2018.

1 week ago

Annick452306

It's not proper English.

When using "go out" you would say "to walk" or "for a walk".

When in doubt replace the verb with the word eat.

Yesterday we went out eating...

If it doesn't fit, it's not right.

Hope that helps

3 days ago