"Ayersalimosacaminarenundíafrío."

Translation:Yesterday we went out for a walk on a cold day.

6 months ago

26 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day". Reported 12 May 2018.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is still not accepted as of June 2018. salimos a caminar = we went out to walk. So, it should be accepted.

5 months ago

snydecomments

still not as of july 2018

4 months ago

matt.stagg

Still not accepted as of august 2018

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted "Yesterday we went walking on a cold day."
Kind of close... 9/13/2018

2 months ago

Bill314159

Accepted 20 September 2018

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

Always annoying when DL rejects something that is more literal than what they have decided is correct. (went out to walk)

6 months ago

Carol785477

Yup

4 months ago

MercyEhm

Let's be honest... we woukd never say this. We would be more likely to say, "Yesterday we went for a walk despite it being effing cold"

4 months ago

gatoblanco26

I understand rejecting the "literal" meaning if it sounds strange but we went out to walk is just as acceptable in English as we went out for a walk. I reported it too.

4 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day, how is this incorrect again?

4 months ago

Jesdionne

"Yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day" should be accepted.

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

Can "'caminar" be translated as "walking" here? As in "we went out walking". "we went out to walk" seems at best awkward to me because "to walk" implies present tense, but it was yesterday. Also in this case "out" seems redundant to me, although I get that salir means to leave or go away from. Just not clear to me how you walk without going out...unless you're just pacing.

4 months ago

MercyEhm

No, caminar is the root form of the verb to walk. I believe it would be camiando.

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

My understanding is that Spanish doesn't use the gerund nearly as often as in English...and usually uses the infinitive instead. I don't think you can use caminando in this context...but obviously if I was sure, I wouldn't have posted the question. Note also that even in the present tense, the "ing" form in English can apply: "aprendo" can be "I learn" or "I am learning". I've noticed that Duo has added many more preferred translations using the later.

4 months ago

ChubNeufel

Now i know how a bull feels. Every time that oops pops up, I see red.

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day" is rejected as of August 11, 2018.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

It's not proper English.

When using "go out" you would say "to walk" or "for a walk".

When in doubt replace the verb with the word eat.

Yesterday we went out eating...

If it doesn't fit, it's not right.

Hope that helps

3 months ago

Boccanegra0

'Yesterday we went out for an eat...'?

1 month ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day": Accepted 8/26/18

https://genius.com/Patsy-cline-walkin-after-midnight-lyrics

3 months ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

I don’t know anyone who would use this sentence. More like “ Even though it was cold yesterday, we went for a walk..”. “On a cold day “ as it is used here is wrong.

3 months ago

singe_du_nord

Agree that it sounds clunky, probably because of the repetition of 'day'.

3 months ago

WaimanLee1

yesterday we went out walking on a cold day. ??? not ok

3 months ago

singe_du_nord

Similar comments have been made on other threads, but we would probably just say "we went for a walk". The "out" is kind of implicit in English. But I understand that this is a language-learning exercise and it's useful to remind people of the literal meaning of salir.

3 months ago

Tim294818

Why can't I use 'left' instead of went?

2 months ago

Toni146359
Toni146359

I'm leaving the correct answer and it's being counted as incorrect. This is several in a row

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.