1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer salimos a caminar en un…

"Ayer salimos a caminar en un día frío."

Translation:Yesterday we went out for a walk on a cold day.

May 12, 2018

40 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day". Reported 12 May 2018.


elizadeux

This is still not accepted as of June 2018. salimos a caminar = we went out to walk. So, it should be accepted.


snydecomments

still not as of july 2018


matt.stagg

Still not accepted as of august 2018


Gray_Roze

Accepted December 2018


RussGamble

Just rejected in December 2018!


Teresa265914

Accepted for me, Jan. 8, 2019.


Bruce768614

Duo just accepted "Yesterday we went walking on a cold day."
Kind of close... 9/13/2018


Bill314159

Accepted 20 September 2018


MercyEhm

Let's be honest... we woukd never say this. We would be more likely to say, "Yesterday we went for a walk despite it being effing cold"


Aliannbur

I don’t know anyone who would use this sentence. More like “ Even though it was cold yesterday, we went for a walk..”. “On a cold day “ as it is used here is wrong.


singe_du_nord

Agree that it sounds clunky, probably because of the repetition of 'day'.


LonzCat

Yes. Clunky, but not "wrong."


Jesdionne

"Yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day" should be accepted.


gatoblanco26

I understand rejecting the "literal" meaning if it sounds strange but we went out to walk is just as acceptable in English as we went out for a walk. I reported it too.


AaronD.2

This is an awful sentence.


Jaden482934

yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day, how is this incorrect again?


viejo_zopy

Can "'caminar" be translated as "walking" here? As in "we went out walking". "we went out to walk" seems at best awkward to me because "to walk" implies present tense, but it was yesterday. Also in this case "out" seems redundant to me, although I get that salir means to leave or go away from. Just not clear to me how you walk without going out...unless you're just pacing.


DrakoLykoi

"we went out walking" is accepted as of Sept. 5, 2019, but that's actually "salimos caminando"

salir a caminar - to take a walk

I wonder if "we took a walk" would work.


MercyEhm

No, caminar is the root form of the verb to walk. I believe it would be camiando.


viejo_zopy

My understanding is that Spanish doesn't use the gerund nearly as often as in English...and usually uses the infinitive instead. I don't think you can use caminando in this context...but obviously if I was sure, I wouldn't have posted the question. Note also that even in the present tense, the "ing" form in English can apply: "aprendo" can be "I learn" or "I am learning". I've noticed that Duo has added many more preferred translations using the later.


ZhangtheGreat

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day" is rejected as of August 11, 2018.


DrakoLykoi

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day." was accepted for me. Sept. 5, 2019.


MercyEhm

It's not proper English.

When using "go out" you would say "to walk" or "for a walk".

When in doubt replace the verb with the word eat.

Yesterday we went out eating...

If it doesn't fit, it's not right.

Hope that helps


Boccanegra0

'Yesterday we went out for an eat...'?


singe_du_nord

Similar comments have been made on other threads, but we would probably just say "we went for a walk". The "out" is kind of implicit in English. But I understand that this is a language-learning exercise and it's useful to remind people of the literal meaning of salir.


Hank_Williams_Sr

This sounds so unnatural


ChubNeufel

Now i know how a bull feels. Every time that oops pops up, I see red.


WaimanLee1

yesterday we went out walking on a cold day. ??? not ok


Tim294818

Why can't I use 'left' instead of went?


SandraMade11

I would never say this in U.S. English.
"yesterday we went for a walk on a cold day" was the translation that worked for me.


IreneBrill

My answer was exactly the same as Duo's and was marked wrong.


AlfoJr

In what context would fuimos used rather than salimos?


Bruce768614

"Salir" = "to go out" or "to leave"

"Ir" = "to go"

"Irse" = "to go away" or "to leave"

The differences are small.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/irse


AlfoJr

Thank you! I'll look those up.


itzamyinnit

'Yesterday we left to walk on a cold day'


Bruce768614

Completely accurate as a word for word translation and quite awkward.

"Salir" also means "To go out" which both sounds better and conveys the intended meaning more clearly.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir


Julio60643

Duo helps to improve one's English, but not so much one's skills in Spanish. The exercises are geared toward improving one's English and not one's Spanish.


Danielconcasco

Hi Julio, this is the Spanish course. These exercises are geared toward learning Spanish and many people have become quite proficient from Duolingo.

I'm not sure where you got the idea that this wouldn't improve your Spanish. In this sentence alone you practice eight vocabulary words, adverb placement, using an infinitive with a conjugated verb, prepositional phrases, article and adjective agreement.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.