"Ayer salimos a caminar en un día frío."

Translation:Yesterday we went out for a walk on a cold day.

May 12, 2018

30 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day". Reported 12 May 2018.

May 12, 2018

elizadeux

This is still not accepted as of June 2018. salimos a caminar = we went out to walk. So, it should be accepted.

June 17, 2018

snydecomments

still not as of july 2018

July 17, 2018

matt.stagg

Still not accepted as of august 2018

August 16, 2018

Gray_Roze

Accepted December 2018

December 9, 2018

RussGamble

Just rejected in December 2018!

December 30, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted "Yesterday we went walking on a cold day."
Kind of close... 9/13/2018

September 13, 2018

Bill314159

Accepted 20 September 2018

September 20, 2018

Teresa265914

Accepted for me, Jan. 8, 2019.

January 9, 2019

mojavejeeper

Always annoying when DL rejects something that is more literal than what they have decided is correct. (went out to walk)

June 3, 2018

Carol785477

Yup

July 11, 2018

MercyEhm

Let's be honest... we woukd never say this. We would be more likely to say, "Yesterday we went for a walk despite it being effing cold"

August 1, 2018

gatoblanco26

I understand rejecting the "literal" meaning if it sounds strange but we went out to walk is just as acceptable in English as we went out for a walk. I reported it too.

July 18, 2018

Jesdionne

"Yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day" should be accepted.

July 24, 2018

Jaden482934

yesterday we went out to walk on a cold day, how is this incorrect again?

July 21, 2018

ChubNeufel

Now i know how a bull feels. Every time that oops pops up, I see red.

August 9, 2018

Aliannbur

I don’t know anyone who would use this sentence. More like “ Even though it was cold yesterday, we went for a walk..”. “On a cold day “ as it is used here is wrong.

August 22, 2018

singe_du_nord

Agree that it sounds clunky, probably because of the repetition of 'day'.

August 30, 2018

TeresaRaeG

This sentence sounds so awkward in English. I got it right but it left me shaking my head in bewilderment. The position of "Yesterday" and "on a cold day" make it sound like the two are not connected. It is more likely we would say " Yesterday we went for a walk and it was cold."

January 12, 2019

viejo_zopy

Can "'caminar" be translated as "walking" here? As in "we went out walking". "we went out to walk" seems at best awkward to me because "to walk" implies present tense, but it was yesterday. Also in this case "out" seems redundant to me, although I get that salir means to leave or go away from. Just not clear to me how you walk without going out...unless you're just pacing.

August 5, 2018

MercyEhm

No, caminar is the root form of the verb to walk. I believe it would be camiando.

August 7, 2018

viejo_zopy

My understanding is that Spanish doesn't use the gerund nearly as often as in English...and usually uses the infinitive instead. I don't think you can use caminando in this context...but obviously if I was sure, I wouldn't have posted the question. Note also that even in the present tense, the "ing" form in English can apply: "aprendo" can be "I learn" or "I am learning". I've noticed that Duo has added many more preferred translations using the later.

August 7, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

"Yesterday we went out walking on a cold day" is rejected as of August 11, 2018.

August 11, 2018

MercyEhm

It's not proper English.

When using "go out" you would say "to walk" or "for a walk".

When in doubt replace the verb with the word eat.

Yesterday we went out eating...

If it doesn't fit, it's not right.

Hope that helps

August 15, 2018

Boccanegra0

'Yesterday we went out for an eat...'?

November 3, 2018

WaimanLee1

yesterday we went out walking on a cold day. ??? not ok

August 23, 2018

singe_du_nord

Similar comments have been made on other threads, but we would probably just say "we went for a walk". The "out" is kind of implicit in English. But I understand that this is a language-learning exercise and it's useful to remind people of the literal meaning of salir.

August 30, 2018

Tim294818

Why can't I use 'left' instead of went?

September 28, 2018

pat790279

Stupid sentence!

February 16, 2019

Toni146359

I'm leaving the correct answer and it's being counted as incorrect. This is several in a row

October 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.