"Él no quiere levantarse antes de las ocho."

Translation:He does not want to get up before eight.

6 months ago

16 Comments


leckothegecko

Shouldn't "wake up" also work?

5 months ago

Nottm98
Nottm98

Wake up is "Despertarse".

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I know what you are getting at, but wake up & get up are different. You might stay in bed for some time before getting up.

3 months ago

FernandoCP.
FernandoCP.

I think so. "Levantarse" and "despertarse" are normally used to say the same.

1 month ago

Lance836120

Why leventarse and not levantar?

2 months ago

SRachael

It's a reflexive verb - if a person is getting themselves up, it's levantarse. If one is raising or lifting an object, levantar works

6 days ago

wO1667m3

I do wish this course still introduced the grammar of reflexives properly, instead of just throwing them in here and there

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I try to think of myself as a three-year-old learning to speak the language around me. I doubt that child could read/comprehend a "proper" introduction of anything, would have to pick up what s/he hears "here and there." For that reason, I appreciate the way DL does it.

3 weeks ago

RickK16
RickK16

I thought "doesn't like to get up" should also be correct.

1 month ago

Barry426988

Nothing in the sentence indicates that it is eight AM .... Could be PM .... Could be just 8.

6 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yeah. I put "[...]before 8:00" and was marked wrong, and corrected to "before 8 am". However, if you type the whole word "eight", it's accepted.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Eight o'clock is also accepted.

4 weeks ago

henrygala

how does he doesn't WANT to get up become he doesn't WISH to get up before eight???????

3 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

Why- "de las ocho" not "de los ocho"

2 months ago

Morne
Morne

I'm not certain, but perhaps because it is referring to the hour, "hora", which is feminine?

1 month ago

SRachael

Correct!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.