"Diese Tasche ist meine."

Translation:This bag is mine.

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


Schorschi

This is a rather unusual sentence. A much more common phrase for the same meaning would be "Diese Tasche gehört mir" (This bag belongs to me).

"Diese Tasche ist meine" sounds too much like a direct English translation.

August 9, 2013

ohnopandaho

What is the difference of Diese and Dieser? and how'd i know if have i to use Diese or Dieser?

May 3, 2013

RodolfoRG

Tasche is feminin -> Diese Tasche Hund is maculin -> Dieser Hund Hunde is plural -> Diese Hunde

May 19, 2013

SeffyVon

Then what is the difference between Die and Diese?

August 30, 2013

RodolfoRG

Die = The. Diese = This.

October 13, 2013

AtishVerma

Then what is the difference between Das and Diese..... Please explain

December 11, 2014

deb_chan

how about dies and diese? thanks

August 14, 2014

loveDrawbridge

Couldn't it also be "This Purse* is mine?

August 11, 2013

Schorschi

No, not really. It's too specific for "Tasche." Depending on where you are in the world, "purse" means handbag or coin purse (i.e. wallet). "Handbag" is "Handtasche," "coin purse" is "Geldbörse," "wallet" is "Brieftasche."

August 12, 2013

lemattma

Why Duolingo has been using Das for this? What would be the difference between Das and Diese?

August 4, 2014

willeddey

I'm thoroughly confused ... we said the die could mean this and that so what is the difference between diese and die

April 18, 2014

Schorschi

Stick to the straight translations:

the - der, die or das

this - dieser, diese or dieses

that - jener, jene or jenes

April 20, 2014

eramitgoyal

But duolingo has been using Das for that and this also. I am confused :-(

June 2, 2014

Sash2525

same thought... what's the difference between Das and Diese?

September 15, 2014

Regney

As far as DL goes, I translate the as das/die/der (e.g. Die Tasche ist schön; Der Hund ist schön; Das Mädchen ist schön), and dies/diese/dieser/dieses to this. It's pretty safe. ☺ As far as that goes, das generally works, at least until you're at higher levels.

If you have a sentence, such as Die Tasche ist schön and a translation of The bag is nice is marked wrong (instead of This bag is nice), report it.

October 31, 2014

richardwhale

Could "This is my bag" also be a translation? or would you word that differently in German?

March 24, 2013

qbufm07

"This is my bag" will be translated to "Diese ist meine Tasche". I think Duolingo is looking for a more exact translation for each sentence.

March 24, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

But many people have taught me again & again that german language is very fluid unlike english... i think "This is my bag" should also be correct.. is Duolingo rejecting it?

May 26, 2013

jaye16

i think qbufmo07 is right in saying Duolingo is looking for more exact translations. It's better to learn a few things well now later we can get more colloquial.

June 11, 2013

trochu

I wrote: This is my bag. And it was alright.

August 31, 2013

JosephBuba

why is meine used instead of mein?

December 15, 2013

dr_horseradish

Meine is feminine and is used for feminine words such as Tasche. Mein is used for masculine such as Mantel and neuter words such as Pferd.

December 22, 2013

Summer.Breeze

Sehr interessant, hilfreich und nützlich. Danke sehr!

January 28, 2015

JosephBuba

thanks!

December 27, 2013

AnPrado

could it be "Die Tasche ist meine"?

February 7, 2014

nyanomama

I think if you are supposed to answer to "This bag is mine.", you want to use "diese".

February 7, 2014

AnPrado

Danke!

February 7, 2014

MailyGuimaraes

Does it mean that "Meine" is used for both "My" as the plural/feminine nominative form and "mine"? As in "Meine Frau ist schön" and as in the example provided here " Diese Tasche ist meine" ??

August 8, 2014

Schorschi

Well, both examples are really the same. The "meine" in "Diese Tasche ist meine" is equivalent to the "meine" in "Meine Frau ist schön". They are both feminine nouns in singular. Or so I'm thinking...

Though, I'm struggling a little now if I take a masculine noun:

"Mein Mann ist schön." - But: "Dieser Mann ist meiner."

Or, a neuter noun:

"Mein Schwein ist schön." - And: "Dieses Schwein ist mein(e)s."

I'm stumped.

Just like the other day, I was wondering:

Ein schöner Mann.

But:

Der schöne Mann.

Gaa. What? I don't know what's going on here.

Sometimes (your own) language creates riddles for you that you don't know how to answer.

Sorry, I couldn't be of real help.

August 10, 2014

MoAl2

About the Ein schöner Mann vs Der Schöne Mann thing ,it used to dazzle me as well but i found a wonderful website that a member here posted ,here it is: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/

Basically what that is about is that Ein does not convey full information so Schöner completes it ,but with Der it doesnt have to. Read the three part article and take the test at the end ,you would be surprised how simple they make it!

August 16, 2014

MoatasemEr

Why When i say These Bag is mine be incorrect

November 24, 2014

Vaprrenon

"These" is plural, implying multiple bags (Tashen) instead of just the 1.

July 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.