"She has red pants."

Translation:Lei ha i pantaloni rossi.

March 24, 2013

13 Comments


robert.kuz

Why not i pantaloni rossa ?

June 25, 2015

LorenzoLM

Adjectives agree in number and gender with the noun they modify. Rossa is feminine singular; pantaloni is masculine plural

May 6, 2018

tootiemoonie

Why not "i pantaloni rossi' here? I just can't seem to get to grips with when an article must be included, cannot be included, or is optional. It all seems so arbitrary.

March 24, 2013

oliviamott232

"Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" would be "she has THE red pants", showing that they are talking about a specific aforementioned pair of pants. Not including the article shows that this girl has red pants, but they're not talking about a specific pair of red pants. In english the difference is apparent as well.

She has the red pants -indicates specific pants

She has red pants -much more general hope it helps.

August 2, 2014

Herrad2

That would make sense HOWEVER the sentence is "She has red pants" i.e. unspecific(!) and the translation is "Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" specific!!! When is it that Italians use a specific article while there's non in English?

November 3, 2017

Zzzzz...

I am wondering about the same thing; Italians use the article more often than not.

March 30, 2013

JonMiller.

i pantaloni rossi was right for me

October 19, 2018

Eiwooxee

Why not dei pantaloni rossi?

August 3, 2017

RodneyMarsh261

I have the same question.

December 2, 2017

PetiPri

I pantaloni rossi sounds way better than pantaloni rossi :/

March 31, 2013

Punderstatement

And this is flirting because?

December 4, 2016

kinga9000

Why does it use the defibite article? I can't seem to fibd the logic when and when not to use them, and the examples don't really help. It really seems totally random....

July 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In both English and Italian, the definite article is used when the context is that a definite pair of red pants is being discussed. Just as with English, the speaker decides when he is speaking of any pair of red slacks or a specific pair. The Italian sentence in this exercise is obviously speaking of a specific pair. Conversely, the English sentence is indefinite to the extent that it doesn't specify whether she has more than one pair of pants. Depending on context, this English sentence can be taken as either definite or indefinite.

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.