1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She has red pants."

"She has red pants."

Translation:Lei ha i pantaloni rossi.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


tootiemoonie

Why not "i pantaloni rossi' here? I just can't seem to get to grips with when an article must be included, cannot be included, or is optional. It all seems so arbitrary.


oliviamott232

"Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" would be "she has THE red pants", showing that they are talking about a specific aforementioned pair of pants. Not including the article shows that this girl has red pants, but they're not talking about a specific pair of red pants. In english the difference is apparent as well.

She has the red pants -indicates specific pants

She has red pants -much more general hope it helps.


Herrad2

That would make sense HOWEVER the sentence is "She has red pants" i.e. unspecific(!) and the translation is "Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" specific!!! When is it that Italians use a specific article while there's non in English?


Giorgio182480

To me, adding the article in Italian, but not English, only makes sense if we are talking about the trousers she is currently wearing. Because you also translate "she has long hair" as "ha i capelli lunghi". So I assume in such cases, Italians prefer to use the specific form even if English doesn't.


Zzzzz...

I am wondering about the same thing; Italians use the article more often than not.


JonMiller00

i pantaloni rossi was right for me


robert.kuz

Why not i pantaloni rossa ?


LorenzoLM

Adjectives agree in number and gender with the noun they modify. Rossa is feminine singular; pantaloni is masculine plural


Dogearedandfurry

Although when Duo asked me to translate the pink trousers, it went with rosa (fem. sing.), but wants the masc. plural for red. Go figure.


Katie342600

Rosa does not change. It's just an exception you have to learn. :)


__serse

i pantaloni is an exception and use for men and women in italian grammer. see the exceptions in italian articles .


Erated8

Because "Rossa" Is Singular, While "Rossi" Is Plural.


Eiwooxee

Why not dei pantaloni rossi?


RodneyMarsh261

I have the same question.


DiamondsOfGlory

Why does it need to be "I pantaloni rossi"?" Doesn't that make it "the red pants?"


Krile1

But it is "i pantaloni"?


mommameeya

I don't think the definite article should be required but perhaps one day we'll get a grammatical explanation and it'll be adjusted


[deactivated user]

    I pantaloni rossi sounds way better than pantaloni rossi :/


Oleg.Kl

    ...And here you have "rossi". "Rosa"...This exist in plural.....?


LorenzoLM

    rossa (red) will agree with the noun it modifies (singular OR plural, masculine OR feminine) like most adjectives

    rosa pink is an exception, and is invariable (used without variation with singular AND plural, masculine AND feminine)

    Examples:

    le rosse mele the red apples le rosa mele the pink apples

    i rossi elefanti the red elephants i rosa elefanti the pink elephants


kinga9000

    Why does it use the defibite article? I can't seem to fibd the logic when and when not to use them, and the examples don't really help. It really seems totally random....


Linda_from_NJ

    In both English and Italian, the definite article is used when the context is that a definite pair of red pants is being discussed. Just as with English, the speaker decides when he is speaking of any pair of red slacks or a specific pair. The Italian sentence in this exercise is obviously speaking of a specific pair. Conversely, the English sentence is indefinite to the extent that it doesn't specify whether she has more than one pair of pants. Depending on context, this English sentence can be taken as either definite or indefinite.


Erated8

    If The Italian Sentence Is Referring To A Specific Pair Of Red Pants, Then The English Translation Should Be "She Has The Red Pants", As There's No Way "She Has Red Pants" Could Refer To A Specific Pair, Unless Said Pair Is Named "Red Pants"


pianoforte_nike

    in my opinion i pantaloni rossi is totally not right since i am a italian that just stupidly forget the best language in the world


Punderstatement

    And this is flirting because?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.