"She has red pants."

Translation:Lei ha i pantaloni rossi.

March 24, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tootiemoonie

Why not "i pantaloni rossi' here? I just can't seem to get to grips with when an article must be included, cannot be included, or is optional. It all seems so arbitrary.


oliviamott232

"Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" would be "she has THE red pants", showing that they are talking about a specific aforementioned pair of pants. Not including the article shows that this girl has red pants, but they're not talking about a specific pair of red pants. In english the difference is apparent as well.

She has the red pants -indicates specific pants

She has red pants -much more general hope it helps.


Herrad2

That would make sense HOWEVER the sentence is "She has red pants" i.e. unspecific(!) and the translation is "Lei ha i pantaloni rossi" specific!!! When is it that Italians use a specific article while there's non in English?


Giorgio182480

To me, adding the article in Italian, but not English, only makes sense if we are talking about the trousers she is currently wearing. Because you also translate "she has long hair" as "ha i capelli lunghi". So I assume in such cases, Italians prefer to use the specific form even if English doesn't.


Zzzzz...

I am wondering about the same thing; Italians use the article more often than not.


JonMiller00

i pantaloni rossi was right for me


robert.kuz

Why not i pantaloni rossa ?


LorenzoLM

Adjectives agree in number and gender with the noun they modify. Rossa is feminine singular; pantaloni is masculine plural


DiamondsOfGlory

Why does it need to be "I pantaloni rossi"?" Doesn't that make it "the red pants?"


mommameeya

I don't think the definite article should be required but perhaps one day we'll get a grammatical explanation and it'll be adjusted


Eiwooxee

Why not dei pantaloni rossi?


RodneyMarsh261

I have the same question.


Krile1

But it is "i pantaloni"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.