1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hospital está aquí."

"El hospital está aquí."

Translation:The hospital is here.

May 12, 2018

120 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvanHender5

How do we know when to use está ratuer than just es

May 23, 2018

The88shrimp

I'd love an explanation as well, Since the new update there has been a lot more "Estar" usage.

The only thing I can think of is that es is used for more permanent definitions and the estar conjunction is to be used for more temporary definitions.

June 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for describing identities and characteristics, and talking about when something happens. For instance:

  • Soy maestra. - I am a teacher. (That is what I am.)
  • El presidente no es inteligente. - The president is not intelligent. (It's a characteristic of him.)
  • La fiesta es esta noche. - The party is tonight.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to describe states or conditions, and talking about where something is. For example:

  • La calle está oscuro. - The street is dark. (Maybe because one of the lights went out. If you were talking about the actual colour, you'd use es.)
  • Estoy enfermo. - I am ill. (It's my current state.)
  • Roma está en Italia. - Rome is in Italy.

It kind of leads you to the assumption that it's something permanent vs. temporary, but that thought is misleading, so you shouldn't trust it. The locations of cities are pretty permanent and they take estar. Or being dead: El hombre está muerto.

If you want to go in deep, here is a really good and comprehensive resource regarding this topic.

July 10, 2018

lunaperez298027

Ok,thank you for yor explication

August 21, 2018

tothadam06

Great explanation, thanks. Just one small thing to add which confused me in the beginning, even when talking about location of events, you need to use ser. But only for events, objects and people use estar. For example: The party is at my house. -- La fiesta es en mi casa.

Also note, there are more complicated cases, eg. some adjectives can use both with different meaning: Es rubia - She is blonde. | Está rubia - She dyes her hair blonde.

There are good articles on the basics online, search for "ser vs estar".

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

I just aimed to give a basic overview. There's a lot to that topic. Reading up guides and delving into actual Spanish writing is still the best method to get a good grasp.

There are even some non-event objects that can use ser with a location. "Nuestra casa es aquí", for instance, where you don't assume that our home is a physical object within the place of "here", but you equate "here" and "our home". "This place is what our home is", so to say.

Yay for nontrivial cases. :)

August 1, 2018

SoumyajitB10

But rome is in italy..is not it permanent ?

September 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, that's pretty permanent. That's just where the confusion comes from. Many people say that "you use ser for permanent things and estar for temporary things". It holds kind of true for most situations, like (rather permanent) characteristics and jobs using ser:

  • Él es puntual. - He is punctual (a punctual person).
  • La manzana es verde. - The apple is green. (its natural colour)
  • Ella es la jefa. - She is the boss.

... and (fleeting) moods and conditions using estar:

  • Él está punctual. - He is on time.
  • La manzana está verde. - The apple is unripe.

But locations of objects most always use estar to be described, no matter the permanence:

  • El hombre está en el jardín. - The man is in the garden.
  • Islandia está en el Atlántico Norte. - Iceland is in the North Atlantic.

So, that "ser = permanent and estar = temporary" thing might be helpful in some situations, but you shouldn't rely on it too much.

September 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Linda: the reason estar is used for locations is that it derives from the Latin verb "stare", which means "to stand". That verb is used to talk about where something is located, and - pretty literally - to describe states.

Stand - state - stare - estar: these words are cognates.

Back when PIE or Latin or Spanish evolved, mountain ranges and landmarks tended to be very permanent.

August 31, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

The reasoning that makes "estar" used for locations is that they are subject to change, such as mountain ranges that could tumble, volcanoes that could change their shape, or locations that could burn down.

Also, "estar" is used for emotions. When "ser" is used with a descriptive adjective, "ser" is used to indicate that the emotion being described is not temporary but rather a permanent personality trait. For example, "Estoy miedo" = "I am afraid," but "Soy miedo" = I am a coward." (There is quite a difference between a situation making you afraid, and having a craven disposition.)

August 31, 2019

Shawn410

Yes that is a true statement of the president. I also hope you feel better soon!

March 3, 2019

Barbara123286

Four more years

September 12, 2019

cyan248397

Ok

June 4, 2019

KatherineE925083

Grais

September 10, 2018

lunaperez298027

Are you teacher!!!!!!!! It's very imeresting.Es usted una profesora.Que interesante,como si a todo el mundo, le importara su trabajo.Hay personas que fingen o mienten acerca de su trabajo,no le cuente a nadie que no sea parte de su familia, su vida privada . Porque a nadie,excepto su familia le interesa.Espero,que lo haya entendido y no vuelva a cometer el mismo error. APRENDA DE LOS ERRORES Y NO LOS VUELVA A COMETER

August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

No soy profesor. :)

La frase "Soy profesora" solo era un ejemplo para enseñar el uso del verbo "ser".

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

NightArgentum:

Lunaperez apparently assumed that my earlier statement of "Soy profesora" would be a statement about myself in real life, and, for some reason, talking about your job on an online platform is "a mistake".

My reply translates as the following:

"I am not a teacher. :)

"The sentence 'Soy profesora' was just an example for showing the usage of the verb 'ser'."

September 5, 2018

NightArgentum

Translation? :o

September 5, 2018

NightArgentum

Oh, I see now. I put what Lunaperez said into Google Translate as well. I got the jist of what he/she said. Don't worry about it. :)

September 7, 2018

Shawn410

Soy capitan soy capitan

March 3, 2019

Sara426419

You use esta for temporary condition like "he is sick" and for location like "he is here"

July 29, 2018

RyagonIV

And for permanent conditions, like "He is dead". :)

July 29, 2018

geizio

For permanent conditions, you use "es"

April 30, 2019

RyagonIV

For conditions estar is used, no matter how permanent.

  • Siempre estoy cansado. - I am always tired.
  • Mi madre está muerta. - My mother is dead.
  • El coche está pintado de azul. - The car is painted blue.

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for characteristics, things that are inherent to the object you're describing.

  • Ella es muy inteligente. - She is very intelligent.
  • ¿Por qué esta manzana es blanca? - Why is this apple white?
May 2, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Don't conditions and characteristics overlap sometimes?

September 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The border is sometimes a bit fuzzy, but there isn't much of an overlap.

  • Los hospitales son sucios. - Hospitals are clean. (They are generally clean places.)

  • Los hospitales están sucios. - The hospitals are clean. (These hospitals have been cleaned.)

September 5, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"But in Catholic Spanish culture, dead is overwhelmingly viewed as a temporary state."

Coming back to this page after a year, and reading all of the new comments, I had to rethink this comment, to which lunaperez289027 had responded "What are you saying!!!???!!!" What I remembered was another comment on another page, a comment saying that "estar" was used because Christianity teaches about "life after death." That is why I wrote the first paragraph of this comment a year ago.

Accordingly, especially given the background about "estar" coming from "stare," I think I'll stick with RyagonIV on this one.

P.S. Thanks for the info about "stare," RyagonIV.

August 8, 2018

lunaperez298027

Que dices!!!!????!!!!!!!

August 21, 2018

lunaperez298027

EvanHender5.Did you speak spanish? What did you what to say? Sabes hablar castellano.Que es lo quieres decir

August 21, 2018

Ariel674466

In the tips it mentioned es is to describe and esta is the location of something or someone.

December 7, 2018

Jayna861511

You guys have to look at the tips in the categories. It says es is describing something an esta is pretty much to say where something is.

January 19, 2019

LearyWrigh

You would normally use the verb estar for positioning and expression of emotion and es for the regular is. Please note that there are other uses for these two verbs, especially estar.

March 1, 2019

Grahamaharg

The hospital has arrived for you sir...

June 14, 2018

Matthew641693

How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar. Otherwise...permanent things use ser and its conjugations. Hospital may not be there forever.,..

June 22, 2018

LazCon

"How you feel and where you are ... Is when you use the verb estar." I like that. It has a sing-song poetic feel that sticks in my brain. A lingo for you, sir.

July 25, 2018

olivia177364

This doesn't make sense. (=_=

May 22, 2018

via.sol

Yeah!

June 2, 2018

lunaperez298027

Esta aplicación, es genial

August 21, 2018

Ninismartygirl

want to be friends via sol

June 7, 2018

Aylechea

Ser is used to classify and identify permanent or lasting attributes. A little trick to help you remember: think of the acronym DOCTOR, which stands for Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. Estar is used to indicate temporary states and "locations", which this is here.

June 3, 2018

Jacob400843

Is the "h" silent like it is in "hola" and "habla"?

March 29, 2019

RyagonIV

In Spanish the letter 'h' is generally silent. But there are a handful of loanwords where it's pronounced like the Spanish 'j', for instance in hámster.

March 29, 2019

Michael592170

What's the difference between la and el? It seems you have been using them interchangeably.

May 19, 2019

RyagonIV

They are both definite articles, translating as "the" in English. But if you remember that Spanish is a language that has gendered nouns, a pattern should emerge: la is used with feminine nouns, and el with masculine nouns.

  • la mujer (the woman), la silla (the chair), la camisa (the shirt)
  • el hombre (the man), el hospital (the hospital), el vestido (the dress)
May 19, 2019

Renee470238

Why can't it be, "The hospital is this way"?

May 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Aquí refers to a specific place, not a direction. "Por aquí" would be more directive.

May 25, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

The literal translation of "aquí" is "here." "This way" and "here" have different meanings. The only time to use interpretations instead of translations is when the colloquial usages are different. For example, "¿Qué años tiene?" colloquially translates to "How old are you?" because the literal translation, "What years have you?" is not the normal colloquial way that English speakers say it.

August 31, 2019

BisneyistheDevil

Hi, I'm Justin. I typed "The hospital is here," instead of "El hospital esta aqui" and it said I was wrong. When the exam said "Type what you hear," I thought I was supposed to translate it. Is there any way you could fix the question to clarify that you want them to type exactly what they hear? Thank you in advance. = )

June 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Isn't "Type what you hear" enough of an instruction? It doesn't say "Translate what you hear".

June 20, 2019

BisneyistheDevil

How hard would it be to make "The Hospital is here," a viable answer to the question? The person already has to understand what the speaker is saying in Spanish in order to translate it into English. I certainly heard: "El hospital esta aqui," I just thought I was supposed to translate it into the language that I was taking the test in. I did what was expected me which was to comprehend what the speaker was saying. I typed what I heard, I just typed it in English.

June 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo's framework doesn't allow for multiple sentences to be correct for a "type what you hear" task. The reason is that the sentence you need to type is referencing the sentence that is being spoken (which can easily be a terrible idea in programming). So if you added a second sentence there, you'd suddenly have two different starting points.

You should make a difference between "hearing" and "understanding", it seems. In any case, now you know what to do with these tasks.

June 21, 2019

BisneyistheDevil

Oh, good points there. I didn't know It would be that much trouble. Thank you anyway. = )

June 22, 2019

KATIEJOHNS819589

The hospital is this way should be accepted this is not cool because the other way does not make sense.

September 22, 2019

RyagonIV

Imagine the following situations:

  • "What are you talking about? The hospital is right here." *points at a building closeby*
  • "The hospital is here." *points at a map*
September 22, 2019

Gabriella45974

Where is the hospital,exactly?

July 6, 2018

lunaperez298027

The hospital is next to you.El hospital esta a cerca de ti

August 21, 2018

EdK158665

Why is there no accent on the last syllable of "hospital?" Just because, I suppose.

July 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Because the stress naturally falls on the last syllable in that word. The pronounciation rules of Spanish govern that, unless there is an accent on a vowel:

  1. The stress is placed on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, s, or n.
  2. The stress is placed on the last syllable in all other cases.

So hospital doesn't get an accent, but cárcel does.

July 11, 2018

EdK158665

¡Gracias!

August 16, 2018

ostrichgirl101

Is "esta" the feminine version "es"?

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

No, those are two different verbs.

Es is a form of the verb ser and is used to describe identities, characteristics, and the time of an event.

Está is a form of the verb estar and is used to describe conditions, states, and the location of an object.

February 19, 2019

ArielHalfo1

I hope I never have to use this travelling...

February 20, 2019

Schmoopah

lol

May 6, 2019

MikaylaBae1

Could this also be said as here is the hpspital?

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

That would normally also switch the word order in the Spanish sentence: "Aquí está el hospital."

March 21, 2019

Phoebe727895

I GOT IT WRONG BECAUSE OF CAPITALIZATION

April 3, 2019

Schmoopah

sorry

May 6, 2019

HaaroonSha

The hospital is here or nothing at all the best way to get the latest flash player is required for video playback is unavailable right now because this video is not available for remote playback is unavailable right now because this video is not

April 21, 2019

Krabby_Patty

Hospital IS water

May 15, 2019

Queen929099

Estoy enfermo

June 20, 2019

yeeeeetero

What

August 4, 2019

SimoneWils7

This app is sick man

August 24, 2019

yehuda664984

for you

August 27, 2019

-Clairethewizard

Hello Spanish lovers and learners! I have seen a lot of questions on when to know if esta or es should be used. Here is a basic way to understand the difference:

Esta and es both mean "is".

Esta is more permanent, and shows something is happening. Like a statement. "El hotel esta cerrado" means the hotel is closed. This statement is permanent. The hotel is closed. No excuses.

Es describes. It still means "is" but it is used in describing something. "El taxi es rouge" (though most are yellow) means the taxi is red. It describes that the taxi is coloured red. One more "es" example.. "El hotel es azul" means the hotel is blue. It is a description. So es describes.

To make it a lot easier to remember, I made up a sentence: Es describes the permanent esta statement.

Hope this helped!

August 31, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

-Clairethewizard, "esta" is used with "cerrando" because it is Spanish Present Continuous/Progressive Tense, which consists of the word "está" (is) as the first part of the compound verb and the present participle "cerrando" (closed) as the second part of the compound verb.

Both the Spanish Continuous Tense and the English Present Progressive Tense use some form of "to be" (ser) + the present participle; for example "is closing"/"está cerrando." In this way, they are very similar: both can be used to describe what is happening at the present moment, as in "La puerta está cerranda" (The door is closed). To native English speakers, whether the door will be open later is not indicated if the sentence has no contextual framework. However, the use of Spanish Continuous Tense indicates to native Spanish speakers that the door "will not be open for long."

Native Spanish speakers use the Spanish Continuous Tense to be emphatic. Native English speakers, on the other hand, use English Progressive Tense interchangeably with English Present Tense. Conversely, Spanish speakers habitually use Spanish Present Tense for the meanings conveyed by both English Present Tense and English Present Progressive Tense.

August 31, 2019

RyagonIV

You're mixing up a very crucial thing here: progressive expressions are formed with a form of "to be"/estar and the present participle of the full verb, not the past participle. A progressive example:

  • Él está cerrando la puerta. - He is closing the door.

The sentence "El hotel está cerrado" is not a progressive form; it describes a state rather than a progress. The hotel is closed and nothing is moving. Cerrado is a past participle form, which is used here as a (static) adjective.

Also I wouldn't call "red" a condition, unless we're talking about someone's face. Colour is usually an inherent characteristic to some object.

  • Su cara está roja de ira. - His face is red with anger.
  • La bandera es roja con rayas blancas. - The flag is red with white stripes.
September 4, 2019

RyagonIV

This interpretation is a bit wild and I dare say not very helpful. Estar is permanent and shows that something is happening? What exactly is happening in "El hotel está cerrado"? Why would it be permanent if the hotel could be closed for just fifteen minutes? (Okay, unrealistic for a hotel, but you could likewise say "La tienda está cerrada.")

The category for "describing something" is a little broad as well. I could describe an apple as "being ripe" and it would use estar in Spanish: "La manzana está madura."

Think about how you would categorise these sentences:

  • Nuestra casa está aquí. - Our house is here.
  • La isla está en el mar. - The island is in the sea.
  • El hombre está en la habitación. - The man is in the room.
  • Él está corriendo por el bosque. - He is running throught the forest.
  • Mi abuela está enferma. - My grandmother is ill.
  • El gato está muerto. - The cat is dead.
  • El texto está en español. - The text is in Spanish.
  • La casa está oscura. - The house is dark. (The lights are out.)
  • La casa es oscura. - The house is dark. (It has a dark colour.)
  • Mi hija es muy alta. - My daughter is very tall.
  • Mi padre es policía. - My father is a policeman.
  • Ese viejo es de un país extraño. - That old man is from a strange land.
  • La reunión es el veintidós. - The meeting is on the twenty-second.
  • Nuestra casa es aquí. - Our home is here.

Also "rouge" is French, or a bat. You'll want rojo here.

September 4, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

RyagonIV, thank you so much for catching my blunder. To write such an incorrect comment, I must have been distracted, because English Passive Voice ("is" + past participle) and English Present Progressive tense ("is" + present participle) definitely ARE NOT THE SAME THING.

I edited my comment to omit my conflation of English passive voice and Spanish Present Continuous Tense. I don't want anyone else to read my bad logic and perhaps be influenced by it. I just left the parts that are true, even if they are somewhat off topic.

September 4, 2019

khea6

I did put the accent

September 14, 2019

SOSANO

The hospital is a permanent thing why not "es"

July 6, 2018

RyagonIV

The "permanent vs. temporary" thing is not quite correct. Talking about locations uses estar.

July 10, 2018

XCM17

hospital should be capital h

July 25, 2018

mm19921992

I just made a hospital

August 3, 2018

DerrickAnd10

How is the hospital here ?

September 1, 2018

Boogie__05

El hospital aqui makes no since unless aqui means this way, but I think it is just weird. Is it only me?

February 21, 2019

Peter774359

El hospital essta aqui

October 1, 2018

Tom153403

I got company and had to speak to them

December 19, 2018

Luc588724

There is no sound when I click on the icon!!!

December 28, 2018

Aidan575521

I said it exactly right, but i couldnt get past it until the very last try! WHAT. THE. FRIG!

January 12, 2019

MirLeeGam

I'm having the issues of using the right words. Es and esta and este and estoy and yo soy..wth

January 15, 2019

RyagonIV

They all look too similar, don't they? :´)

Ser is a verb, translating as "to be", with the following present-tense conjugation:

  • yo soy
  • tú eres
  • él/ella es
  • nosotros/as somos
  • vosotros/as sois
  • ellos/ellas son

It is used to describe identities, characteristics, and times of events:

  • ¡Soy tu esposo! - I am your husband! (identity)
  • Ellas no son muy punctual. - They are not very punctual. (charcteristic)
  • Le reunión es el domingo. - The meeting is on Sunday. (time)

Estar is a different verb but also translates as "to be" in English. Its present-tense conjugation looks a lot more regular:

  • yo estoy
  • tú estás
  • él/ella está
  • nosotros/as estamos
  • vosotros/as estáis
  • ellos/ellas están

It is used to describe states, conditions, and locations of objects:

  • Estoy triste. - I am sad. (state)
  • Tu habitación está tan sucia. - Your room is so dirty. (condition)
  • Las llaves están en la mesa. - The keys are on the table. (location)

Este is a demonstrative pronoun and adjective. It translates as "this" and describes a noun that is close to the speaker. Like most adjectives, it comes in different flavours, depending on the gender and plurality of that noun:

  • este - singular masculine
  • esta - singular feminine
  • estos - plural masculine ("these")
  • estas - plural feminine
  • esto - neutral (Neutral demonstratives don't describe a specific noun, but usually a more complex idea or concept - like a situation: "Esto será un problema" - "This will be a problem.")

Estas sillas están aquí. - These chairs are here.

January 15, 2019

NyeshaCham

Any tips for the sound icons not working? I cant type what i hear if i cant hear anyhing lol

February 1, 2019

RyagonIV

It might help if you're repeatedly clicking/tapping on the speaker icon to try and reload the sound file. Otherwise it might have to do with the browser you use, or your internet connection being unstable.

(Also make sure your speakers are actually on.)

February 1, 2019

GregSteven4

"the hospital es aqui" should be accepted, if notes below are correct that "esta" would be more fitting, if the location of the hospital was changeable or temporary.

February 22, 2019

RyagonIV

When you're talking about the location of an object, you always use estar.

The choice between ser and estar is not a matter of permanence.

February 22, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

What has been confusing me is that in English a condition is sometimes a characteristic.

Q: "What is her condition?" (¿Qué es su condición?) A: "She is ill." (Está enferma.)

In Spanish, the question calls for "ser" because it literally asks about a condition, and the answer calls for "estar" because it is about health.

In the English dialogue example that I gave, both "condition" and "ill" refer to the same thing and the English verb "is" is used. It is colloquial English to understand that the "condition" of her health is "illness" BOTH at this moment OR for always. Conversely, Spanish speakers specify that the illness a permanent characteristic (think "infirm"/sickly/muscular dystrophy") by using "ser," and specify that the illness is a temporary condition (think "cold/flu/measles") by using "estar."

I think this is correct. If any native Spanish speaker or very knowledgeable Spanish-as-a-second-language student would confirm my thesis, I would be very grateful. If my hypothesis is incorrect, perhaps they could use the same example to explain why.

September 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The question would be "¿Cuál es su condición?" Remember that "qué es" asks for definitions and "cuál es" looks for an answer.

"¿Cuál es su condición?" is - grammatically - not asking about a condition. Otherwise it'd be asking about the condition of the object "her condition". Instead, it asks about an identity. It says "what? = condition", and such identities use the verb ser.

In "Está enferma" you're talking about the condition of the subject ella.

September 5, 2019

Willwamtheman

Typo lmao

February 26, 2019

PATATO_GOD

29076pcsd

March 5, 2019

MageeAaron

I had the correct answer and it said it was incorrect

March 11, 2019

duo0o0o

moo quack quack

April 13, 2019

deniseelli7

The hospital is aquí

June 12, 2019

Samuel98262

Just in case you couldn't tell.

June 1, 2018

via.sol

El hospital esta aqui. Why??! Why not es?

June 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Talking about where something is uses the verb estar.

July 10, 2018

JackMcslay

should be

July 6, 2018

Ninismartygirl

Mi llamo Aniyah

June 7, 2018

Anand674542

Why esta aqui and not es aqui

June 18, 2018

RyagonIV

If you talk about where something is, you need to use a form of estar in most cases.

July 10, 2018

lunaperez298027

Eso es verdad,te lo estas inventando.Why,es porque.Lo utizamos cuando preguntamos algo y not es no

August 21, 2018

lunaperez298027

Perdón, quería decir que eso no es verdad,te lo estas inventando

August 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Anand674542 pregunta la diferencía entre es y está. No lo entiende. También, en inglés usamos "not", no not.

August 31, 2019

MirLeeGam

this is like the 4th time i typed something and it says its incorrect but i got it right

June 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You'd better rethink. If you're not marked as right, perhaps there is something you've forgotten.

August 8, 2018

LQueen27

YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE YOU DIDN'T GIMME A CHANCE

October 17, 2018

Eve506287

Ok so i kniw i splet hospital wring but really

December 28, 2018

cheyenne908368

Weird

May 12, 2018

Carlos__Morais

"El hospital es aquí" would be the correct way, because it's permanent. Reported.

June 1, 2018

ninjachickengirl

Está is correct because it is used for location.

June 5, 2018

nighteyes

Well it won't be there forever

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.