"Elhospitalestáaquí."

Translation:The hospital is here.

7 months ago

35 Comments


EvanHender5

How do we know when to use está ratuer than just es

6 months ago

The88shrimp

I'd love an explanation as well, Since the new update there has been a lot more "Estar" usage.

The only thing I can think of is that es is used for more permanent definitions and the estar conjunction is to be used for more temporary definitions.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for describing identities and characteristics, and talking about when something happens. For instance:

  • Soy maestra. - I am a teacher. (That is what I am.)
  • El presidente no es inteligente. - The president is not intelligent. (It's a characteristic of him.)
  • La fiesta es esta noche. - The party is tonight.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to describe states or conditions, and talking about where something is. For example:

  • La calle está oscuro. - The street is dark. (Maybe because one of the lights went out. If you were talking about the actual colour, you'd use es.)
  • Estoy enfermo. - I am ill. (It's my current state.)
  • Roma está en Italia. - Rome is in Italy.

It kind of leads you to the assumption that it's something permanent vs. temporary, but that thought is misleading, so you shouldn't trust it. The locations of cities are pretty permanent and they take estar. Or being dead: El hombre está muerto.

If you want to go in deep, here is a really good and comprehensive resource regarding this topic.

5 months ago

lunaperez298027

Ok,thank you for yor explication

3 months ago

SoumyajitB10

But rome is in italy..is not it permanent ?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that's pretty permanent. That's just where the confusion comes from. Many people say that "you use ser for permanent things and estar for temporary things". It holds kind of true for most situations, like (rather permanent) characteristics and jobs using ser:

  • Él es puntual. - He is punctual (a punctual person).
  • La manzana es verde. - The apple is green. (its natural colour)
  • Ella es la jefa. - She is the boss.

... and (fleeting) moods and conditions using estar:

  • Él está punctual. - He is on time.
  • La manzana está verde. - The apple is unripe.

But locations of objects most always use estar to be described, no matter the permanence:

  • El hombre está en el jardín. - The man is in the garden.
  • Islandia está en el Atlántico Norte. - Iceland is in the North Atlantic.

So, that "ser = permanent and estar = temporary" thing might be helpful in some situations, but you shouldn't rely on it too much.

3 months ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Great explanation, thanks. Just one small thing to add which confused me in the beginning, even when talking about location of events, you need to use ser. But only for events, objects and people use estar. For example: The party is at my house. -- La fiesta es en mi casa.

Also note, there are more complicated cases, eg. some adjectives can use both with different meaning: Es rubia - She is blonde. | Está rubia - She dyes her hair blonde.

There are good articles on the basics online, search for "ser vs estar".

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I just aimed to give a basic overview. There's a lot to that topic. Reading up guides and delving into actual Spanish writing is still the best method to get a good grasp.

There are even some non-event objects that can use ser with a location. "Nuestra casa es aquí", for instance, where you don't assume that our home is a physical object within the place of "here", but you equate "here" and "our home". "This place is what our home is", so to say.

Yay for nontrivial cases. :)

4 months ago

lunaperez298027

Are you teacher!!!!!!!! It's very imeresting.Es usted una profesora.Que interesante,como si a todo el mundo, le importara su trabajo.Hay personas que fingen o mienten acerca de su trabajo,no le cuente a nadie que no sea parte de su familia, su vida privada . Porque a nadie,excepto su familia le interesa.Espero,que lo haya entendido y no vuelva a cometer el mismo error. APRENDA DE LOS ERRORES Y NO LOS VUELVA A COMETER

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No soy profesor. :)

La frase "Soy profesora" solo era un ejemplo para enseñar el uso del verbo "ser".

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

NightArgentum:

Lunaperez apparently assumed that my earlier statement of "Soy profesora" would be a statement about myself in real life, and, for some reason, talking about your job on an online platform is "a mistake".

My reply translates as the following:

"I am not a teacher. :)

"The sentence 'Soy profesora' was just an example for showing the usage of the verb 'ser'."

3 months ago

NightArgentum

Oh, I see now. I put what Lunaperez said into Google Translate as well. I got the jist of what he/she said. Don't worry about it. :)

3 months ago

NightArgentum

Translation? :o

3 months ago

Sara426419

You use esta for temporary condition like "he is sick" and for location like "he is here"

4 months ago

lunaperez298027

EvanHender5.Did you speak spanish? What did you what to say? Sabes hablar castellano.Que es lo quieres decir

3 months ago

Ariel674466

In the tips it mentioned es is to describe and esta is the location of something or someone.

1 week ago

Grahamaharg

The hospital has arrived for you sir...

6 months ago

Alice_Martel

Ser is used to classify and identify permanent or lasting attributes. A little trick to help you remember: think of the acronym DOCTOR, which stands for Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. Estar is used to indicate temporary states and "locations", which this is here.

6 months ago

Matthew641693

How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar. Otherwise...permanent things use ser and its conjugations. Hospital may not be there forever.,..

5 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

"How you feel and where you are ... Is when you use the verb estar." I like that. It has a sing-song poetic feel that sticks in my brain. A lingo for you, sir.

4 months ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

Why is there no accent on the last syllable of "hospital?" Just because, I suppose.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because the stress naturally falls on the last syllable in that word. The pronounciation rules of Spanish govern that, unless there is an accent on a vowel:

  1. The stress is placed on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, s, or n.
  2. The stress is placed on the last syllable in all other cases.

So hospital doesn't get an accent, but cárcel does.

5 months ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

¡Gracias!

4 months ago

olivia177364

This doesn't make sense. (=_=

6 months ago

SOSANO

The hospital is a permanent thing why not "es"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "permanent vs. temporary" thing is not quite correct. Talking about locations uses estar.

5 months ago

Gabriella45974

Where is the hospital,exactly?

5 months ago

lunaperez298027

The hospital is next to you.El hospital esta a cerca de ti

3 months ago

via.sol

El hospital esta aqui. Why??! Why not es?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Talking about where something is uses the verb estar.

5 months ago

Heyward20

I just made a hospital

4 months ago

DerrickAnd10

How is the hospital here ?

3 months ago

Peter774359

El hospital essta aqui

2 months ago

TGq76vGJ

stop asking to translate english to english

2 months ago

SharonMurr3

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.