Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hospital está aquí."

Translation:The hospital is here.

3 months ago

37 Comments


EvanHender5

How do we know when to use está ratuer than just es

2 months ago

The88shrimp

I'd love an explanation as well, Since the new update there has been a lot more "Estar" usage.

The only thing I can think of is that es is used for more permanent definitions and the estar conjunction is to be used for more temporary definitions.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for describing identities and characteristics, and talking about when something happens. For instance:

  • Soy maestra. - I am a teacher. (That is what I am.)
  • El presidente no es inteligente. - The president is not intelligent. (It's a characteristic of him.)
  • La fiesta es esta noche. - The party is tonight.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to describe states or conditions, and talking about where something is. For example:

  • La calle está oscuro. - The street is dark. (Maybe because one of the lights went out. If you were talking about the actual colour, you'd use es.)
  • Estoy enfermo. - I am ill. (It's my current state.)
  • Roma está en Italia. - Rome is in Italy.

It kind of leads you to the assumption that it's something permanent vs. temporary, but that thought is misleading, so you shouldn't trust it. The locations of cities are pretty permanent and they take estar. Or being dead: El hombre está muerto.

If you want to go in deep, here is a really good and comprehensive resource regarding this topic.

1 month ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Great explanation, thanks. Just one small thing to add which confused me in the beginning, even when talking about location of events, you need to use ser. But only for events, objects and people use estar. For example: The party is at my house. -- La fiesta es en mi casa.

Also note, there are more complicated cases, eg. some adjectives can use both with different meaning: Es rubia - She is blonde. | Está rubia - She dyes her hair blonde.

There are good articles on the basics online, search for "ser vs estar".

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I just aimed to give a basic overview. There's a lot to that topic. Reading up guides and delving into actual Spanish writing is still the best method to get a good grasp.

There are even some non-event objects that can use ser with a location. "Nuestra casa es aquí", for instance, where you don't assume that our home is a physical object within the place of "here", but you equate "here" and "our home". "This place is what our home is", so to say.

Yay for nontrivial cases. :)

2 weeks ago

Khamiah4

Esta is feminine es is masculine

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Not really. Verbs change conjucation based on the nouns they are paired with, but not based on gender. For example.

I eat = yo como.

You (familiar) eat = tu comes.

You (formal) eat = usted come.

He eats = Él come.

She eats = Ella come.

We eat = Nosotros comemos.

They (all females) eat = Ellas comen.

They (all male or mixed groups) = Ellos comen.

Note that "come" is the correct conjugation of "comer" (to eat) whether the noun is He, she, or you. In the same way, "comen" is used with both males or females eating. "Los niños comen." "Las niñas comen."

1 month ago

Sara426419

You use esta for temporary condition like "he is sick" and for location like "he is here"

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And for permanent conditions, like "He is dead". :)

2 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

But in Catholic Spanish culture, dead is overwhelmingly viewed as a temporary state.

1 week ago

Grahamaharg

The hospital has arrived for you sir...

2 months ago

Alice_Martel

Ser is used to classify and identify permanent or lasting attributes. A little trick to help you remember: think of the acronym DOCTOR, which stands for Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. Estar is used to indicate temporary states and "locations", which this is here.

2 months ago

Matthew641693

How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar. Otherwise...permanent things use ser and its conjugations. Hospital may not be there forever.,..

1 month ago

LazCon
LazCon

"How you feel and where you are ... Is when you use the verb estar." I like that. It has a sing-song poetic feel that sticks in my brain. A lingo for you, sir.

3 weeks ago

EdK158665
EdK158665

Why is there no accent on the last syllable of "hospital?" Just because, I suppose.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because the stress naturally falls on the last syllable in that word. The pronounciation rules of Spanish govern that, unless there is an accent on a vowel:

  1. The stress is placed on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, s, or n.
  2. The stress is placed on the last syllable in all other cases.

So hospital doesn't get an accent, but cárcel does.

1 month ago

olivia177364

This doesn't make sense. (=_=

2 months ago

via.sol

Yeah!

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

want to be friends via sol

2 months ago

SOSANO

The hospital is a permanent thing why not "es"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "permanent vs. temporary" thing is not quite correct. Talking about locations uses estar.

1 month ago

Gabriella45974

Where is the hospital,exactly?

1 month ago

Heyward20

I just made a hospital

1 week ago

Samuel98262

Just in case you couldn't tell.

2 months ago

via.sol

El hospital esta aqui. Why??! Why not es?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Talking about where something is uses the verb estar.

1 month ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

should be

1 month ago

Anand674542

Why esta aqui and not es aqui

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you talk about where something is, you need to use a form of estar in most cases.

1 month ago

Mir588006

this is like the 4th time i typed something and it says its incorrect but i got it right

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You'd better rethink. If you're not marked as right, perhaps there is something you've forgotten.

1 week ago

XCM17
XCM17

hospital should be capital h

3 weeks ago

Carlos__Morais
Carlos__Morais

"El hospital es aquí" would be the correct way, because it's permanent. Reported.

2 months ago

ninjachickengirl

Está is correct because it is used for location.

2 months ago

nighteyes

Well it won't be there forever

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

Mi llamo Aniyah

2 months ago

cheyenne908368

Weird

3 months ago