1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hospital está aquí."

"El hospital está aquí."

Translation:The hospital is here.

May 12, 2018

146 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvanHender5

How do we know when to use está ratuer than just es


The88shrimp

I'd love an explanation as well, Since the new update there has been a lot more "Estar" usage.

The only thing I can think of is that es is used for more permanent definitions and the estar conjunction is to be used for more temporary definitions.


RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for describing identities and characteristics, and talking about when something happens. For instance:

  • Soy maestra. - I am a teacher. (That is what I am.)
  • El presidente no es inteligente. - The president is not intelligent. (It's a characteristic of him.)
  • La fiesta es esta noche. - The party is tonight.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to describe states or conditions, and talking about where something is. For example:

  • La calle está oscuro. - The street is dark. (Maybe because one of the lights went out. If you were talking about the actual colour, you'd use es.)
  • Estoy enfermo. - I am ill. (It's my current state.)
  • Roma está en Italia. - Rome is in Italy.

It kind of leads you to the assumption that it's something permanent vs. temporary, but that thought is misleading, so you shouldn't trust it. The locations of cities are pretty permanent and they take estar. Or being dead: El hombre está muerto.

If you want to go in deep, here is a really good and comprehensive resource regarding this topic.


lunaperez298027

Ok,thank you for yor explication


tothadam06

Great explanation, thanks. Just one small thing to add which confused me in the beginning, even when talking about location of events, you need to use ser. But only for events, objects and people use estar. For example: The party is at my house. -- La fiesta es en mi casa.

Also note, there are more complicated cases, eg. some adjectives can use both with different meaning: Es rubia - She is blonde. | Está rubia - She dyes her hair blonde.

There are good articles on the basics online, search for "ser vs estar".


RyagonIV

I just aimed to give a basic overview. There's a lot to that topic. Reading up guides and delving into actual Spanish writing is still the best method to get a good grasp.

There are even some non-event objects that can use ser with a location. "Nuestra casa es aquí", for instance, where you don't assume that our home is a physical object within the place of "here", but you equate "here" and "our home". "This place is what our home is", so to say.

Yay for nontrivial cases. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why it's " La fiesta es en mi casa.", and why events location are more "ser" than "estar".


SoumyajitB10

But rome is in italy..is not it permanent ?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's pretty permanent. That's just where the confusion comes from. Many people say that "you use ser for permanent things and estar for temporary things". It holds kind of true for most situations, like (rather permanent) characteristics and jobs using ser:

  • Él es puntual. - He is punctual (a punctual person).
  • La manzana es verde. - The apple is green. (its natural colour)
  • Ella es la jefa. - She is the boss.

... and (fleeting) moods and conditions using estar:

  • Él está punctual. - He is on time.
  • La manzana está verde. - The apple is unripe.

But locations of objects most always use estar to be described, no matter the permanence:

  • El hombre está en el jardín. - The man is in the garden.
  • Islandia está en el Atlántico Norte. - Iceland is in the North Atlantic.

So, that "ser = permanent and estar = temporary" thing might be helpful in some situations, but you shouldn't rely on it too much.


RyagonIV

Linda: the reason estar is used for locations is that it derives from the Latin verb "stare", which means "to stand". That verb is used to talk about where something is located, and - pretty literally - to describe states.

Stand - state - stare - estar: these words are cognates.

Back when PIE or Latin or Spanish evolved, mountain ranges and landmarks tended to be very permanent.


PERCE_NEIGE

"But locations of objects most always use estar to be described,"

What are the exceptions?


RyagonIV

Perce, I wrote that comment over a year ago. Who knows what I was thinking? :)

There are two possibilities here. One, I tend to use "most always" when I haven't found any counterexamples yet, but my gut feeling about the language wouldn't rule out that there's some corner case where that rule breaks down.

The other possibility is that I was thinking about location identity here. For instance, there is a sentence in this course that says something like "La salida es aquí" - "The exit is here." On first glance you'd think since we're talking about the location of an object, you should use estar in this case. But we're not talking about the location of the exit here, rather about its identity. Basically:

  • La salida está aquí. - The exit is located in this place.
  • La salida es aquí. - The exit is this place.

Linda_from_NJ

The reasoning that makes "estar" used for locations is that they are subject to change, such as mountain ranges that could tumble, volcanoes that could change their shape, or locations that could burn down.

Also, "estar" is used for emotions. When "ser" is used with a descriptive adjective, "ser" is used to indicate that the emotion being described is not temporary but rather a permanent personality trait. For example, "Estoy miedo" = "I am afraid," but "Soy miedo" = I am a coward." (There is quite a difference between a situation making you afraid, and having a craven disposition.)


lunaperez298027

Are you teacher!!!!!!!! It's very imeresting.Es usted una profesora.Que interesante,como si a todo el mundo, le importara su trabajo.Hay personas que fingen o mienten acerca de su trabajo,no le cuente a nadie que no sea parte de su familia, su vida privada . Porque a nadie,excepto su familia le interesa.Espero,que lo haya entendido y no vuelva a cometer el mismo error. APRENDA DE LOS ERRORES Y NO LOS VUELVA A COMETER


RyagonIV

No soy profesor. :)

La frase "Soy profesora" solo era un ejemplo para enseñar el uso del verbo "ser".


RyagonIV

NightArgentum:

Lunaperez apparently assumed that my earlier statement of "Soy profesora" would be a statement about myself in real life, and, for some reason, talking about your job on an online platform is "a mistake".

My reply translates as the following:

"I am not a teacher. :)

"The sentence 'Soy profesora' was just an example for showing the usage of the verb 'ser'."


NightArgentum

Oh, I see now. I put what Lunaperez said into Google Translate as well. I got the jist of what he/she said. Don't worry about it. :)


TNG_Flash

Estar would be using the acronym PLACE and ser would be using the acronym DOCTER. Search it up if you need more help.


Sara426419

You use esta for temporary condition like "he is sick" and for location like "he is here"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "está". Because "esta" = this.


RyagonIV

And for permanent conditions, like "He is dead". :)


geizio

For permanent conditions, you use "es"


RyagonIV

For conditions estar is used, no matter how permanent.

  • Siempre estoy cansado. - I am always tired.
  • Mi madre está muerta. - My mother is dead.
  • El coche está pintado de azul. - The car is painted blue.

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used for characteristics, things that are inherent to the object you're describing.

  • Ella es muy inteligente. - She is very intelligent.
  • ¿Por qué esta manzana es blanca? - Why is this apple white?

Linda_from_NJ

Don't conditions and characteristics overlap sometimes?


RyagonIV

The border is sometimes a bit fuzzy, but there isn't much of an overlap.

  • Los hospitales son sucios. - Hospitals are clean. (They are generally clean places.)

  • Los hospitales están sucios. - The hospitals are clean. (These hospitals have been cleaned.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Some adjectives can be used with estar or ser depending on the meaning and context. For instance, él es genial/él está genial.


Linda_from_NJ

"But in Catholic Spanish culture, dead is overwhelmingly viewed as a temporary state."

Coming back to this page after a year, and reading all of the new comments, I had to rethink this comment, to which lunaperez289027 had responded "What are you saying!!!???!!!" What I remembered was another comment on another page, a comment saying that "estar" was used because Christianity teaches about "life after death." That is why I wrote the first paragraph of this comment a year ago.

Accordingly, especially given the background about "estar" coming from "stare," I think I'll stick with RyagonIV on this one.

P.S. Thanks for the info about "stare," RyagonIV.


lunaperez298027

Que dices!!!!????!!!!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think it's related with catholicism, you say "estar muerto", "estar cansado", etc... It's related more with past participle I think?


RyagonIV

Perce, both ser and estar are regularly used with past participles. It just comes down again to whether the property you're talking about is part of the nature of the object (ser) or not (estar).

  • Mi hija está cansada. - My daughter is bored.

  • Esta película es cansada. - This film is boring.

  • Ese dragón es pintado. - That dragon is painted.

  • Esa pared está pintada. - That wall is painted (on).

  • El actor es conocido. - The actor is well-known.


Ariel674466

In the tips it mentioned es is to describe and esta is the location of something or someone.


PERCE_NEIGE

Está (not esta, because esta = this).
Esta is also for moods/emotions, etc..


Jayna861511

You guys have to look at the tips in the categories. It says es is describing something an esta is pretty much to say where something is.


stuart506453

Think of esta as being temporary and es as permanent , they want us to use esta here but I don't think the hospital will charge it's location lol


Andreaja69

As has already been mentioned, 'estar' is also used for location. This usage doesn't relate to temporary or permanent, only to location.


LearyWrigh

You would normally use the verb estar for positioning and expression of emotion and es for the regular is. Please note that there are other uses for these two verbs, especially estar.


lunaperez298027

EvanHender5.Did you speak spanish? What did you what to say? Sabes hablar castellano.Que es lo quieres decir


GreenAliceVerte

Ser is used to classify and identify permanent or lasting attributes. A little trick to help you remember: think of the acronym DOCTOR, which stands for Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. Estar is used to indicate temporary states and "locations", which this is here.


Matthew641693

How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar. Otherwise...permanent things use ser and its conjugations. Hospital may not be there forever.,..


LazCon

"How you feel and where you are ... Is when you use the verb estar." I like that. It has a sing-song poetic feel that sticks in my brain. A lingo for you, sir.


EstrellaRi205150

El hospital está aquí

El baño está aquí. !Anymore question??

El hotel está aquí

La libró está aquí

La mujer vive aquí

La niña vive aquí.

Yo entiendo español yo hablo español para tres años yo muy inteligente para español.


RyagonIV

Estrella:

  • El libro está aquí.
  • Yo hablo español desde hace tres años.
  • Yo soy muy inteligente en español. (Mejor: "... muy lista en cuanto al español.")

Jacob400843

Is the "h" silent like it is in "hola" and "habla"?


RyagonIV

In Spanish the letter 'h' is generally silent. But there are a handful of loanwords where it's pronounced like the Spanish 'j', for instance in hámster.


Kate961644

How do you accent "hospital" ? Is it hosPItal or hospiTAL?


RyagonIV

Kate, hospital is stressed on the last syllable, since it ends with a consonant that's not 'n' or 's'.


-Clairethewizard

Hello Spanish lovers and learners! I have seen a lot of questions on when to know if esta or es should be used. Here is a basic way to understand the difference:

Esta and es both mean "is".

Esta is more permanent, and shows something is happening. Like a statement. "El hotel esta cerrado" means the hotel is closed. This statement is permanent. The hotel is closed. No excuses.

Es describes. It still means "is" but it is used in describing something. "El taxi es rouge" (though most are yellow) means the taxi is red. It describes that the taxi is coloured red. One more "es" example.. "El hotel es azul" means the hotel is blue. It is a description. So es describes.

To make it a lot easier to remember, I made up a sentence: Es describes the permanent esta statement.

Hope this helped!


RyagonIV

This interpretation is a bit wild and I dare say not very helpful. Estar is permanent and shows that something is happening? What exactly is happening in "El hotel está cerrado"? Why would it be permanent if the hotel could be closed for just fifteen minutes? (Okay, unrealistic for a hotel, but you could likewise say "La tienda está cerrada.")

The category for "describing something" is a little broad as well. I could describe an apple as "being ripe" and it would use estar in Spanish: "La manzana está madura."

Think about how you would categorise these sentences:

  • Nuestra casa está aquí. - Our house is here.
  • La isla está en el mar. - The island is in the sea.
  • El hombre está en la habitación. - The man is in the room.
  • Él está corriendo por el bosque. - He is running throught the forest.
  • Mi abuela está enferma. - My grandmother is ill.
  • El gato está muerto. - The cat is dead.
  • El texto está en español. - The text is in Spanish.
  • La casa está oscura. - The house is dark. (The lights are out.)
  • La casa es oscura. - The house is dark. (It has a dark colour.)
  • Mi hija es muy alta. - My daughter is very tall.
  • Mi padre es policía. - My father is a policeman.
  • Ese viejo es de un país extraño. - That old man is from a strange land.
  • La reunión es el veintidós. - The meeting is on the twenty-second.
  • Nuestra casa es aquí. - Our home is here.

Also "rouge" is French, or a bat. You'll want rojo here.


Linda_from_NJ

RyagonIV, thank you so much for catching my blunder. To write such an incorrect comment, I must have been distracted, because English Passive Voice ("is" + past participle) and English Present Progressive tense ("is" + present participle) definitely ARE NOT THE SAME THING.

I edited my comment to omit my conflation of English passive voice and Spanish Present Continuous Tense. I don't want anyone else to read my bad logic and perhaps be influenced by it. I just left the parts that are true, even if they are somewhat off topic.


Linda_from_NJ

-Clairethewizard, "esta" is used with "cerrando" because it is Spanish Present Continuous/Progressive Tense, which consists of the word "está" (is) as the first part of the compound verb and the present participle "cerrando" (closed) as the second part of the compound verb.

Both the Spanish Continuous Tense and the English Present Progressive Tense use some form of "to be" (ser) + the present participle; for example "is closing"/"está cerrando." In this way, they are very similar: both can be used to describe what is happening at the present moment, as in "La puerta está cerranda" (The door is closed). To native English speakers, whether the door will be open later is not indicated if the sentence has no contextual framework. However, the use of Spanish Continuous Tense indicates to native Spanish speakers that the door "will not be open for long."

Native Spanish speakers use the Spanish Continuous Tense to be emphatic. Native English speakers, on the other hand, use English Progressive Tense interchangeably with English Present Tense. Conversely, Spanish speakers habitually use Spanish Present Tense for the meanings conveyed by both English Present Tense and English Present Progressive Tense.


RyagonIV

You're mixing up a very crucial thing here: progressive expressions are formed with a form of "to be"/estar and the present participle of the full verb, not the past participle. A progressive example:

  • Él está cerrando la puerta. - He is closing the door.

The sentence "El hotel está cerrado" is not a progressive form; it describes a state rather than a progress. The hotel is closed and nothing is moving. Cerrado is a past participle form, which is used here as a (static) adjective.

Also I wouldn't call "red" a condition, unless we're talking about someone's face. Colour is usually an inherent characteristic to some object.

  • Su cara está roja de ira. - His face is red with anger.
  • La bandera es roja con rayas blancas. - The flag is red with white stripes.

SimSid1

listening to the audio makes figuring out what they said difficult on this particular statement. I am not hearing está what so ever. I hear the "es" connected to hospital, "hospital-es", and tá being connected to aqui, "tá-qui". Are they being lazy or is that how people speak normally? Combining words.


RyagonIV

Sim, I think every languages does something like that. You generally don't pronounce spaces. That might just be a bit more extreme in Spanish because it has easy-to-pronounce syllables that you can just string together at a high speed. The way you describe it sounds right.


EberlieBan

I put in the exact same word for word translation and it said I got it wrong.


Michael592170

What's the difference between la and el? It seems you have been using them interchangeably.


RyagonIV

They are both definite articles, translating as "the" in English. But if you remember that Spanish is a language that has gendered nouns, a pattern should emerge: la is used with feminine nouns, and el with masculine nouns.

  • la mujer (the woman), la silla (the chair), la camisa (the shirt)
  • el hombre (the man), el hospital (the hospital), el vestido (the dress)

wildish2

Wouldn't it be la hospital


RyagonIV

Wildish, hospital is a masculine noun, so it always gets the article el.


ConniePett1

How come some right answers counted WRONG? Come on people!


RyagonIV

Connie, my best guess is that those answers weren't right.


LadyIvyoftheWood

Just had a moment of hilarity when I heard "El hotel is tacky." I know better, but now I can't unhear it. Thanks Duo! I needed that laugh. :P


TheStorm_Dragon

"The hospital is here." Me: Good! I need it!


ArielHalfo1

I hope I never have to use this travelling...


Daenerys697627

i wrote the hostpital is here but in english and i was marked down! : (


Andreaja69

Did you write 'hostpital' instead of 'hospital'?


TraceFurma

I put the hospital here


Andreaja69

You've omitted the verbo 'is'.


Tashfia217268

Whrn should we use "es"and when should we use"esta" for is?


RyagonIV

Tashfia, the verb ser (with the conjugation es) is used to talk about the identity and characteristics of some object, as well as the time and place of an event:

  • Soy tu nuevo vecino. - I am your new neighbour. (identity)
  • La niña es alta. - The girl is tall. (characteristic)
  • El baile es el viernes. - The dance is on Friday. (time of event)

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about a condition or state that some object is in, as well as the location of an object:

  • El perro está cansado. - The dog is tired. (condition)
  • Estoy en la cocina. - I am in the kitchen. (location of an object)

Taiwan520

Why is aqui called aqui i


Jim8161

The accent over the i (í) means that is where the stress is placed.


Taylor549148

Why does el banco and el baño sound the same I get confused easily.


Jim8161

They don't.

banco = bahng-koh
baño = bah-nyoh


DamienLloy6

Whats the difference between, here is the hospital, and , the hospital is here?


Andreaja69

'Here is the hospital' = Aqui está el hospital; 'The hospital is here' = El hospital está aquí.


-Foxxxxxloverrr-

I was counted wrong just because of a typo omg


Jim8161

Spelling errors and typos may be perfectly tolerable in the normal everyday world, but this is a language course and stricter standards are correctly being applied.

Duo does try to make allowances and will typically:
tolerate a single letter error (missing, extra or incorrect)
only issue warnings about incorrect accents
ignore punctuation other than apostrophe and quotation marks
ignore case (UPPER, lower, MiXeD)


TeresaBarr554442

How can the hospital not be permanent? Does it move?


Jim8161

Don't get too tied up with the temporary vs permanent thinking for ser and estar

When referring to the location of a physical object, we use estar.

This little mnemonic rhyme seems quite popular:

For how you feel and where you are... always use the verb 'estar'.


RobinKirst

Why 'esta ' and not 'este ' ? ?


Jim8161

Don't get mixed up between está which is a form of estar ("to be") and esta which is the feminine form of "this".


RosietheSwiveter

Without seeing the wording, I'd have a hard time hearing where "esta" ends and "aquí" starts. It sounds like "es ta key." Is there a trick to it? Or just something that comes with practice?


traindrivermark

Actually what I heard is "el hospital esta AHI" ("the hospital is there"). Spoken language is full of similar traps, but usually the meaning is obvious from the context- or it makes the basis of a joke. Here, we really need it spoken clearly.


ChristineL53455

I am hard of hearing somewhat, which makes for some funny misunderstandings, even in English. This sounded like,"El hospital is tacky". So. I'd advise finding another hospital.


ph.5um6Gf

What's wrong this?


Andreaja69

We have no way of knowing what you have written. If you copy and paste your answer, or write it here, we may be able to help.


Sandy38632

Thank you RyagonIV. Your knowledge and help are appreciated!


Sharvan301522

I have learnt that 'El' means 'my'. How do you differentiate between the use of "El" as "The" or "My"


RyagonIV

El is only the singular masculine article. It never means "my".

But English sometimes uses "my" where Spanish uses el because they don't use the same grammatical expressions. For example:

  • Me quito el vestido. - I am taking off my dress. (lit. "I take the dress off myself.")
  • ¿Tengo algo en el cabello? - Do I have something in my hair? (lit. "Do I have something in the hair?")

That mainly happens when you're talking about inalienable objects, usually body parts or clothes you're wearing. If the context of the sentence already makes clear whose body parts or clothes they are, you don't need to mention the owner again.


ShantaeMor4

@EvanHender5 we use está when refering to a place for example The taxi is here --El taxi está aquí..while you use es when describing a person for example. My sister is pretty--Mí hermana es bonita.... Hope this helps☺


ostrichgirl101

Is "esta" the feminine version "es"?


RyagonIV

No, those are two different verbs.

Es is a form of the verb ser and is used to describe identities, characteristics, and the time of an event.

Está is a form of the verb estar and is used to describe conditions, states, and the location of an object.


Mikrilin

Could this also be said as here is the hpspital?


RyagonIV

That would normally also switch the word order in the Spanish sentence: "Aquí está el hospital."


Renee470238

Why can't it be, "The hospital is this way"?


RyagonIV

Aquí refers to a specific place, not a direction. "Por aquí" would be more directive.


Linda_from_NJ

The literal translation of "aquí" is "here." "This way" and "here" have different meanings. The only time to use interpretations instead of translations is when the colloquial usages are different. For example, "¿Qué años tiene?" colloquially translates to "How old are you?" because the literal translation, "What years have you?" is not the normal colloquial way that English speakers say it.


PERCE_NEIGE

If you show the place of the hospital on a map, you would say it is here, not it is this way.


KATIEJOHNS819589

The hospital is this way should be accepted this is not cool because the other way does not make sense.


RyagonIV

Imagine the following situations:

  • "What are you talking about? The hospital is right here." *points at a building closeby*
  • "The hospital is here." *points at a map*

via.sol

El hospital esta aqui. Why??! Why not es?


RyagonIV

Talking about where something is uses the verb estar.


Anand674542

Why esta aqui and not es aqui


RyagonIV

If you talk about where something is, you need to use a form of estar in most cases.


lunaperez298027

Eso es verdad,te lo estas inventando.Why,es porque.Lo utizamos cuando preguntamos algo y not es no


lunaperez298027

Perdón, quería decir que eso no es verdad,te lo estas inventando


Linda_from_NJ

Anand674542 pregunta la diferencía entre es y está. No lo entiende. También, en inglés usamos "not", no not.


[deactivated user]

    Why is there no accent on the last syllable of "hospital?" Just because, I suppose.


RyagonIV

    Because the stress naturally falls on the last syllable in that word. The pronounciation rules of Spanish govern that, unless there is an accent on a vowel:

    1. The stress is placed on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, s, or n.
    2. The stress is placed on the last syllable in all other cases.

    So hospital doesn't get an accent, but cárcel does.


    [deactivated user]

      ¡Gracias!


GregSteven4

      "the hospital es aqui" should be accepted, if notes below are correct that "esta" would be more fitting, if the location of the hospital was changeable or temporary.


RyagonIV

      When you're talking about the location of an object, you always use estar.

      The choice between ser and estar is not a matter of permanence.


Linda_from_NJ

      What has been confusing me is that in English a condition is sometimes a characteristic.

      Q: "What is her condition?" (¿Qué es su condición?) A: "She is ill." (Está enferma.)

      In Spanish, the question calls for "ser" because it literally asks about a condition, and the answer calls for "estar" because it is about health.

      In the English dialogue example that I gave, both "condition" and "ill" refer to the same thing and the English verb "is" is used. It is colloquial English to understand that the "condition" of her health is "illness" BOTH at this moment OR for always. Conversely, Spanish speakers specify that the illness a permanent characteristic (think "infirm"/sickly/muscular dystrophy") by using "ser," and specify that the illness is a temporary condition (think "cold/flu/measles") by using "estar."

      I think this is correct. If any native Spanish speaker or very knowledgeable Spanish-as-a-second-language student would confirm my thesis, I would be very grateful. If my hypothesis is incorrect, perhaps they could use the same example to explain why.


RyagonIV

      The question would be "¿Cuál es su condición?" Remember that "qué es" asks for definitions and "cuál es" looks for an answer.

      "¿Cuál es su condición?" is - grammatically - not asking about a condition. Otherwise it'd be asking about the condition of the object "her condition". Instead, it asks about an identity. It says "what? = condition", and such identities use the verb ser.

      In "Está enferma" you're talking about the condition of the subject ella.


LadyIvyoftheWood

      This has me thinking more along the lines of "What are her terms and conditions?" I'm not even sure if Spanish uses the same word in that situation. (My mind goes off track easily)


BisneyistheDevil

      Hi, I'm Justin. I typed "The hospital is here," instead of "El hospital esta aqui" and it said I was wrong. When the exam said "Type what you hear," I thought I was supposed to translate it. Is there any way you could fix the question to clarify that you want them to type exactly what they hear? Thank you in advance. = )


RyagonIV

      Isn't "Type what you hear" enough of an instruction? It doesn't say "Translate what you hear".


BisneyistheDevil

      How hard would it be to make "The Hospital is here," a viable answer to the question? The person already has to understand what the speaker is saying in Spanish in order to translate it into English. I certainly heard: "El hospital esta aqui," I just thought I was supposed to translate it into the language that I was taking the test in. I did what was expected me which was to comprehend what the speaker was saying. I typed what I heard, I just typed it in English.


RyagonIV

      Duolingo's framework doesn't allow for multiple sentences to be correct for a "type what you hear" task. The reason is that the sentence you need to type is referencing the sentence that is being spoken (which can easily be a terrible idea in programming). So if you added a second sentence there, you'd suddenly have two different starting points.

      You should make a difference between "hearing" and "understanding", it seems. In any case, now you know what to do with these tasks.


BisneyistheDevil

      Oh, good points there. I didn't know It would be that much trouble. Thank you anyway. = )

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.