"He has already gone home."

Translation:他已经回家了。

May 12, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Slade366

Why don't we use 完?


ThieumL

完 means to complete, finish (doing) something. You can't use it here


XiyS9M

it's surprising though to a beginner. did complete going home.


maartendoc

已 (yǐ) = already/to stop/then
经 (jīng) = sacred book/to undergo/to endure

已经 (yǐjīng) = already


linda437018

can 回家 be separated, like 回了家? or is it no way?


hadj.b

I think you should put it at the end 回家了


VaVuthea

Can i put 了 in the middle? 他已经了回家。


CasualArthur

No, because "le" has to go after the verb


fedes16

Sure, but it's not obvious if the verb in this case is 回 (with 家 as an object) or 回家 (without object).

It seems reasonable to expect 家 to be the object.

Are you saying this is not the case?


Gelukservaring

Well in English 'to go home' is a fixed combination too, as if 'home' is part of the verb. It is not: 'to go to home'. It might well work the same way in Chinese.


AnQuanDeXiWang

Is le necessary if we use the word "already"?


Lauren528736

Maybe 了 is confirming that the verb is in the past?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.