1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He has already gone home."

"He has already gone home."

Translation:他已经回家了。

May 12, 2018

7 Comments


Slade366

Why don't we use 完?


ThieumL

完 means to complete, finish (doing) something. You can't use it here


XiyS9M

it's surprising though to a beginner. did complete going home.


linda437018

can 回家 be separated, like 回了家? or is it no way?


VaVuthea

Can i put 了 in the middle? 他已经了回家。


Zed_DUO

No, because "le" has to go after the verb


maartendoc

已 (yǐ) = already/to stop/then
经 (jīng) = sacred book/to undergo/to endure

已经 (yǐjīng) = already

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.