"Der Nutzer bekommt im Oktober Training."

Translation:The user obtains training in October.

May 12, 2018

3 Comments


Puett

You "get" or "receive" training - you don't "obtain" it.

February 2, 2019

sheepdoggiedog

This should be accepted but is not: "The user gets trained in October." I know, it's not word for word because the German uses training, the noun, but the English is exactly the same meaning both ways.

May 12, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Where it's possible and natural to use a similar grammatical construction in a translation, that will always be the preferred choice. Duolingo takes a relatively conservative stance on this.

    May 13, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.