"Lamujerbebejugo."

Translation:The woman is drinking juice.

6 months ago

38 Comments


Carol899957

I only got this correct because it was a cube words choice. However, i would have said "la mujer está bebiendo jugo". I wonder if it would have been marked incorrect?

5 months ago

Wendy765326

I agree. I think the verb should be bebiendo, the continuous tense.

1 month ago

jameswolpert27

Not the same. Should be "The woman drinks juice".

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

interesting issue, the sentence la mujer bebe jugo could be translated as a progrssive aspect or simple in english, depending on the context

6 months ago

Howard834772

I agree.

3 months ago

dylan315934

Duo probaly made a mistake onnthis one

2 months ago

Becca980247

It should be "The woman drinks juice"

5 months ago

RedViper112

why the cube words say "the woman is drinking juice"?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a possible interpretation.

2 months ago

abutter22

zumo es jugo en castellano

4 months ago

Jamie919772

It's "the woman drinks juice", I'm pretty sure. Bebiendo is drinking.

1 month ago

officerjohnw

la mujer bebe jugo is: The woman drinks juice, not drinking juice

1 month ago

Patricia830075

La mujer es beber jugo. O La mujer bebe jugo.

Does each sentence really translate into the same sentence?

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

No. That would be like the woman is to drink juice. You can say bebe (drinks) or está bebiendo (is drinking). But notice than in Spanish the simple present (bebe) is used even when in English you'd use the continuous is drinking.

3 months ago

Wendy765326

Drinking is bebiendo

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

To clarify, "La mujer es beber jugo" is the sentence that Patricia830075 wrote, and Kas334864 pointed out that this sentence translates to "The woman is to drink juice."

1 month ago

Clayton47696

Frustration builds*

3 months ago

sanketyamgar

how to differentiate between present nd present continuous?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Simple present tense in Spanish and English is bebe/drinks. Present Continuous in Spanish and English is está bebiendo/is drinking.

In Spanish, "Yo bebo agua" (I drink) is used for a permanent state (you ALWAYS drink water), as well as for an ongoing activity that is also intermittent (I drink water with my food/Bebo agua con mi comida). You can only say "Estoy bebiendo" (I am drinking) while you are actually drinking.

In English, "I am drinking" can be used for ongoing or intermittent, activities, as in "I am drinking hot chocolate during the winter." The English "I drink," on the other hand, is used for a permanent condition that may or may not be intermittent, as in "All animals drink water."

1 month ago

Prashant184696

I agree

1 month ago

ashreeto

I put the women drinks juice , and was wrong. Is it because of the tense of is currently verses does continuously

1 month ago

Eysan629

Apparently Duo basically teaches Latin American Spanish. It teaches ''carro'' and ''jugo'' rather than ''coche'' and ''zumo''.

1 month ago

Leonie748621

Inconsistent with earlier solution - drinks/takes

1 month ago

TedWeather

This is teaching terrible

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not a terrible teaching. Rather, a different interpretation.

2 months ago

Daniel849735

The woman drinks juice!!!!! Not drinking; who made this app....so many mistakes

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

No, it's not a mistake. In Spanish this sentence can be translated either as a present action or as an ongoing progressive action. It's used here as an alternative to using esta bebiendo. You'll see a lot of this as you continue in the lessons.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I cannot stress enough how true this is. In every language, there is more than one way to say anything.

2 months ago

Clayton47696

Honestly

3 months ago

TedWeather

This sentence terrible

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.