Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer bebe jugo."

Translation:The woman is drinking juice.

4 months ago

27 Comments


Carol899957

I only got this correct because it was a cube words choice. However, i would have said "la mujer está bebiendo jugo". I wonder if it would have been marked incorrect?

3 months ago

Wendy765326

I agree. I think the verb should be bebiendo, the continuous tense.

23 hours ago

jameswolpert27

Not the same. Should be "The woman drinks juice".

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

interesting issue, the sentence la mujer bebe jugo could be translated as a progrssive aspect or simple in english, depending on the context

4 months ago

Howard834772

I agree.

2 months ago

dylan315934

Duo probaly made a mistake onnthis one

3 weeks ago

MarioA.X.T

incorrect! La mujer bebe jugo - The woman drinks juice. The woman is drinking juice - La mujer esta bebiendo jugo. Am I wrong?!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your translations are literally correct, MarioA.X.T., but what is key to remember is that Spanish doesn't use these two tenses in the same way that English does. Spanish speakers use simple present tense to mean what English simple present tense and English present progressive tense mean.

However, Spanish uses the "ir + a + infinitive" construction to mean what English present progressive/continuous tense means, as well as using it colloquially to have the same meaning as English future tense.

4 weeks ago

DgjctCGR

I've seen this same form used elsewhere . I think either esta bebiendo jugo or just "bebe jugo" can be used in Spanish to indicate on ongoing action.

Hopefully someone with a better understanding of Spanish will come along soon. You and I are at about the same level, so I'd like to have it explained, as well.

2 months ago

Pranjiliau

You're right MarioAXT.

3 weeks ago

Becca980247

It should be "The woman drinks juice"

3 months ago

RedViper112

why the cube words say "the woman is drinking juice"?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a possible interpretation.

4 weeks ago

abutter22

zumo es jugo en castellano

2 months ago

Clayton47696

Frustration builds*

1 month ago

Patricia830075

La mujer es beber jugo. O La mujer bebe jugo.

Does each sentence really translate into the same sentence?

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

No. That would be like the woman is to drink juice. You can say bebe (drinks) or está bebiendo (is drinking). But notice than in Spanish the simple present (bebe) is used even when in English you'd use the continuous is drinking.

1 month ago

Wendy765326

Drinking is bebiendo

23 hours ago

sanketyamgar

how to differentiate between present nd present continuous?

1 week ago

Jamie919772

It's "the woman drinks juice", I'm pretty sure. Bebiendo is drinking.

4 days ago

TedWeather

This is teaching terrible

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not a terrible teaching. Rather, a different interpretation.

4 weeks ago

TedWeather

This sentence terrible

1 month ago

Daniel849735

The woman drinks juice!!!!! Not drinking; who made this app....so many mistakes

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

No, it's not a mistake. In Spanish this sentence can be translated either as a present action or as an ongoing progressive action. It's used here as an alternative to using esta bebiendo. You'll see a lot of this as you continue in the lessons.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I cannot stress enough how true this is. In every language, there is more than one way to say anything.

4 weeks ago

Clayton47696

Honestly

1 month ago