1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estas ensaladas son muy lige…

"Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y las queremos comer."

Translation:These salads are very light and we want to eat them.

May 12, 2018

41 Comments


kshrep

In a situation like this with two verbs next to each other and one direct object, I prefer the alternate form of "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas." which has the same syntax as in English ("... we want to eat them") as opposed to "... y las queremos comer ("... [them] we want to eat").


alezzzix

It's more common in spoken Spanish to place the pronoun before the conjugated verb.


Klgregonis

It depends on where you're from. I've been corrected when I've used that form.


TheEmood

in the pronunciation, muy sounds like two people are saying it at the same time


taffodil

What in the world does this salad (or other food they’ve used) mean? Can’t imagine saying that about anything except perhaps a wine.


Mariza117439

It is entirely normal in English to talk about a food being "light," even when people are not talking about or thinking about being on a diet, as someone else said here. Someone might want a light meal late at night or a light lunch, because they have big dinner plans later. "Light" and "heavy" can be used to refer to any one dish, or to a whole meal. Super-normal English, and Spanish too!


EllaMcC

And we use heavy in the same way (even in descriptions: heavy cream is one that pops immediately to mind.) I constantly say "I want something light" not b/c I'm on a diet but b/c I don't like heavy/rich foods. They make me feel weird. (So I should memorize this phrase)


Klgregonis

everyone is on a diet, and the salads are light in calories.


KermitRainman

Is there anything wrong with saying "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas."? This is how I would say it, and how I've heard constructions like this from native speakers in more than one country. Seems less stilted and more natural, but perhaps it varies from one country to another?


Klgregonis

I agree. It is much more common to attach the object pronoun to the end of the infinitive. But it seems to be easier to understand for beginners if it is always put before the verbal phrase. Duo should be accepting both, and it needs to be reported if it doesn't.


Mariza117439

DUO, please, please fix all your audio tracks. The woman is always FAR louder than the man. I am sure you have the technology to either boost or reduce the inherent volume on the original recording tracks.


RyagonIV

Nothing is recorded. Duolingo uses a 3rd-party TTS software to pronounce the Spanish sentences. Duo itself can't do much about it.


BobBeretta

The pronunciation of "queremos", in particular, is very bad.


Dirtbike24

I recently posted on a question about light sauce, and I now come across this. I am now thoroughly confused. I think this statement makes use of the word light in the weight form, but I'm not completely sure


Penbryn

I can not imagine a native English speaker ever constructing a sentence like this one. "and we want to eat them" is just bizarre in English.


PanMakser

came here to learn español, learned more about english


LindaChic

I got tripped up because "ensaladas" sounds like "enchiladas."


NancyD506065

It is exceedingly hard to understand this woman. Had to listen in slow about 4 times to get close to the actual sentence.


swdiaz

I typed: "These salads are very light and we want to eat them."

It marked it wrong and gave: "These salads are very light and we'd want to eat them" as the correct answer. ...which is not true.

Reported 19Sep2018


EmanuelRos845529

Could I put the direct objective pronoun before comer here? As in, "...y queremos las comer"?

If so, would this sound more or less natural to a native speaker? Thanks to any who answer


RyagonIV

You can put the object pronoun only in front of the conjugated verb, or tack it to the end of the infinitive, but not in between.

  • Las queremos comer.
  • Queremos comerlas.

2_Paris_Soon

"comerlas" is not listed as a choice and if you click on "comer" and then "las", it is marked wrong. So glad someone is watching something here.... Help! Ayúdanos! Au secours!!


RyagonIV

If you don't get the right tiles for the sentence you imagine, Duo is expecting a different answer. Those tiles are automatically generated from one accepted answer, which might not be the one you have in mind.

Since you had comer and las separate, the machine apparently expected you to write "las queremos comer".


Thrse679611

"and" is missing in the word bank!


Daniel264465

I really hate to complain but it seems like with this program i am spending a massive amount of time learning phrases that i will never use in real life. Perhaps for increased effectiveness the sentences use should be ranked by frequency of use case in a real life scenario.


RyagonIV

It's not Duolingo's goal to only teach you phrases that come up in real life. Instead, it has you translate sentences so you learn vocabulary and the grammar structures to make your own phrases.


bellamay

Some of the word bank tiles are missing in the program. It has happened on a number of the different lessons. I know that I can just use the keyboard to answer but it is frustrating to some of my students whose vocabulary is still limited.


RyagonIV

You can make them visible by resizing the browser window or zooming out (usually by hitting Ctrl - ).


Kate810641

Error message covers entire page can't see where my mistake was. Anyone else have this problem?


llibllens

The male and female speaker of this sentence seem to be in a race to say the words a fast as possible.
It seems like:

"Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras (slight pause) y (slight pause) las (slight pause) queremos comer."

Would be more natural.


RyagonIV

Why do you say that would be more natural? Especially a pause between las and queremos, which are both parts of the verb?


TheDuo27

Would "Estas ensaladas… y queremos las comer" be okay? It just seems weird to me to say "las queremos comer," since the action performed on the salads is eating, not wanting.


RyagonIV

No, that does not work. Object pronouns can either be placed in front of the conjugated verb ("las queremos comer") or attached to an infinitive ("queremos comerlas"). But you can't place them in front of an infinitive.


elocs

I did this correctly yet you marked it as incorrect


Enidarrah

I've been having these questions with word tiles partly answered already, but this one, the whole answer was already placed.


DonnaFurga

i was marked incorrect because the d in and was missing. there are times when you make typing errors. Little too strict


Harberg

One letter off? Sorry all mighty


Jurena12

Honestly, a weird thing to declare


lsotos

' These salads are very light and we love eating them ' was rejected as wrong . Comments please .


marcy65brown

Perhaps because querer + infinitive usually means to want. (With people, querer means to like or to love.)
We love eating them = nos encanta comerlas.


60tvaldez

these salads? really?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.