"Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y las queremos comer."

Translation:These salads are very light and we want to eat them.

6 months ago

15 Comments


TheEmood
TheEmood

in the pronunciation, muy sounds like two people are saying it at the same time

6 months ago

BobBeretta

The pronunciation of "queremos", in particular, is very bad.

5 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

DUO, please, please fix all your audio tracks. The woman is always FAR louder than the man. I am sure you have the technology to either boost or reduce the inherent volume on the original recording tracks.

2 months ago

kshrep
kshrep

In a situation like this with two verbs next to each other and one direct object, I prefer the alternate form of "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas." which has the same syntax as in English ("... we want to eat them") as opposed to "... y las queremos comer ("... [them] we want to eat").

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's more common in spoken Spanish to place the pronoun before the conjugated verb.

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It depends on where you're from. I've been corrected when I've used that form.

3 months ago

lsotos

' These salads are very light and we love eating them ' was rejected as wrong . Comments please .

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Perhaps because querer + infinitive usually means to want. (With people, querer means to like or to love.)
We love eating them = nos encanta comerlas.

3 months ago

swdiaz

I typed: "These salads are very light and we want to eat them."

It marked it wrong and gave: "These salads are very light and we'd want to eat them" as the correct answer. ...which is not true.

Reported 19Sep2018

2 months ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

Is there anything wrong with saying "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas."? This is how I would say it, and how I've heard constructions like this from native speakers in more than one country. Seems less stilted and more natural, but perhaps it varies from one country to another?

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I agree. It is much more common to attach the object pronoun to the end of the infinitive. But it seems to be easier to understand for beginners if it is always put before the verbal phrase. Duo should be accepting both, and it needs to be reported if it doesn't.

1 month ago

60tvaldez

these salads? really?

1 month ago

taffodil

What in the world does this salad (or other food they’ve used) mean? Can’t imagine saying that about anything except perhaps a wine.

4 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

everyone is on a diet, and the salads are light in calories.

4 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

It is entirely normal in English to talk about a food being "light," even when people are not talking about or thinking about being on a diet, as someone else said here. Someone might want a light meal late at night or a light lunch, because they have big dinner plans later. "Light" and "heavy" can be used to refer to any one dish, or to a whole meal. Super-normal English, and Spanish too!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.