"Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y las queremos comer."

Translation:These salads are very light and we want to eat them.

5 months ago

11 Comments


TheEmood
TheEmood

in the pronunciation, muy sounds like two people are saying it at the same time

5 months ago

BobBeretta

The pronunciation of "queremos", in particular, is very bad.

4 months ago

kshrep
kshrep

In a situation like this with two verbs next to each other and one direct object, I prefer the alternate form of "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas." which has the same syntax as in English ("... we want to eat them") as opposed to "... y las queremos comer ("... [them] we want to eat").

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's more common in spoken Spanish to place the pronoun before the conjugated verb.

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It depends on where you're from. I've been corrected when I've used that form.

1 month ago

lsotos
lsotos

' These salads are very light and we love eating them ' was rejected as wrong . Comments please .

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Perhaps because querer + infinitive usually means to want. (With people, querer means to like or to love.)
We love eating them = nos encanta comerlas.

1 month ago

swdiaz

I typed: "These salads are very light and we want to eat them."

It marked it wrong and gave: "These salads are very light and we'd want to eat them" as the correct answer. ...which is not true.

Reported 19Sep2018

3 weeks ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

DUO, please, please fix all your audio tracks. The woman is always FAR louder than the man. I am sure you have the technology to either boost or reduce the inherent volume on the original recording tracks.

2 weeks ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

Is there anything wrong with saying "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas."? This is how I would say it, and how I've heard constructions like this from native speakers in more than one country. Seems less stilted and more natural, but perhaps it varies from one country to another?

11 hours ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I agree. It is much more common to attach the object pronoun to the end of the infinitive. But it seems to be easier to understand for beginners if it is always put before the verbal phrase. Duo should be accepting both, and it needs to be reported if it doesn't.

10 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.