1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estas ensaladas son muy lige…

"Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y las queremos comer."

Translation:These salads are very light and we want to eat them.

May 12, 2018

68 Comments


kshrep

In a situation like this with two verbs next to each other and one direct object, I prefer the alternate form of "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas." which has the same syntax as in English ("... we want to eat them") as opposed to "... y las queremos comer ("... [them] we want to eat").


alezzzix

It's more common in spoken Spanish to place the pronoun before the conjugated verb.


Klgregonis

It depends on where you're from. I've been corrected when I've used that form.


KermitRainman

Is there anything wrong with saying "Estas ensaladas son muy ligeras y queremos comerlas."? This is how I would say it, and how I've heard constructions like this from native speakers in more than one country. Seems less stilted and more natural, but perhaps it varies from one country to another?


Klgregonis

I agree. It is much more common to attach the object pronoun to the end of the infinitive. But it seems to be easier to understand for beginners if it is always put before the verbal phrase. Duo should be accepting both, and it needs to be reported if it doesn't.


taffodil

What in the world does this salad (or other food they’ve used) mean? Can’t imagine saying that about anything except perhaps a wine.


Mariza117439

It is entirely normal in English to talk about a food being "light," even when people are not talking about or thinking about being on a diet, as someone else said here. Someone might want a light meal late at night or a light lunch, because they have big dinner plans later. "Light" and "heavy" can be used to refer to any one dish, or to a whole meal. Super-normal English, and Spanish too!


EllaMcC

And we use heavy in the same way (even in descriptions: heavy cream is one that pops immediately to mind.) I constantly say "I want something light" not b/c I'm on a diet but b/c I don't like heavy/rich foods. They make me feel weird. (So I should memorize this phrase)


Klgregonis

everyone is on a diet, and the salads are light in calories.


TheEmood

in the pronunciation, muy sounds like two people are saying it at the same time


Mariza117439

DUO, please, please fix all your audio tracks. The woman is always FAR louder than the man. I am sure you have the technology to either boost or reduce the inherent volume on the original recording tracks.


RyagonIV

Nothing is recorded. Duolingo uses a 3rd-party TTS software to pronounce the Spanish sentences. Duo itself can't do much about it.


TuckerMetz

I recently posted on a question about light sauce, and I now come across this. I am now thoroughly confused. I think this statement makes use of the word light in the weight form, but I'm not completely sure


Enidarrah

I've been having these questions with word tiles partly answered already, but this one, the whole answer was already placed.


NancyD506065

It is exceedingly hard to understand this woman. Had to listen in slow about 4 times to get close to the actual sentence.


Linda642287

I agree. Even after getting the answer, I still don't hear it right even on slow! I find the woman speaks much softer and SLURS her words way too much for a voice instruction. And yes, I get "real life, blah blah blah." I still wish we could choose the voice.


BobBeretta

The pronunciation of "queremos", in particular, is very bad.


Daniel264465

I really hate to complain but it seems like with this program i am spending a massive amount of time learning phrases that i will never use in real life. Perhaps for increased effectiveness the sentences use should be ranked by frequency of use case in a real life scenario.


RyagonIV

It's not Duolingo's goal to only teach you phrases that come up in real life. Instead, it has you translate sentences so you learn vocabulary and the grammar structures to make your own phrases.


Theo639847

And again she swallows every S!


Penbryn

I can not imagine a native English speaker ever constructing a sentence like this one. "and we want to eat them" is just bizarre in English.


PanMakser

came here to learn español, learned more about english


Anna694674

Be careful, you may be learning unusual English ;-)


bellamay

Some of the word bank tiles are missing in the program. It has happened on a number of the different lessons. I know that I can just use the keyboard to answer but it is frustrating to some of my students whose vocabulary is still limited.


RyagonIV

You can make them visible by resizing the browser window or zooming out (usually by hitting Ctrl - ).


elocs

I did this correctly yet you marked it as incorrect


LindaChic

I got tripped up because "ensaladas" sounds like "enchiladas."


Kate810641

Error message covers entire page can't see where my mistake was. Anyone else have this problem?


tammytacos

If you're using phone app just press, hold and slide the error message window down so you can read your answer.


TheDuo27

Would "Estas ensaladas… y queremos las comer" be okay? It just seems weird to me to say "las queremos comer," since the action performed on the salads is eating, not wanting.


RyagonIV

No, that does not work. Object pronouns can either be placed in front of the conjugated verb ("las queremos comer") or attached to an infinitive ("queremos comerlas"). But you can't place them in front of an infinitive.


DonnaFurga

i was marked incorrect because the d in and was missing. there are times when you make typing errors. Little too strict


bridget-river

If the typo ends up making another word it counts as an error. "an" is a word. If you typed "anf " it probably would have just pointed out your typo. ... Unless "anf" is a word.


Jurena12

Honestly, a weird thing to declare


RooJones

What is wrong with the male voice if i get something wrong its because of how he says it duo needs to replace him


Cath.11

Missed the S in lingeras ..got it wrong...quite harsh......


Klgregonis

It's an important piece of the grammar, adjectives agree with the noun they modify. And it's ligeras, not lingeras.


SoyMahesh123

I think there should be " queremos las comer


Klgregonis

Spanish grammar requires the object pronoun to be either in front of the whole noun phrase, as in las queremos comer, or attached to the infinitive - queremos comerlas. Your phrase would be understood but it is not correct Spanish.


PazKe

I was told the correct answer was 'these salads are very light and wed like to eat them' What? Do they mean we'd (contraction of we would)?


Ronnie254164

Which is correct lite or light? First, for the majority of meanings, light is the proper spelling; second, for a particular meaning (e.g., describing low-calorie foods), the spelling lite is a variant of the standard light; and third, for another particular meaning (something lacking in substance or threat), lite is the proper spelling


.Merisi.

Omg, I dont understand. I translated it correctly and still duolingo says its wrong. It happens quite often and drives me crazy. Anyone has the same experience? :(


Rob1961April12

Yes, it happens quite frequently. But vast majority of time the reason is a mistake: sometimes I write a perfectly acceptable translation in English when I am supposed to write in Spanish what I hear. Other times a mistake is hidden from my sight and it takes a while (and often the community's support) to find it.

So it is best that you first check if the type of answer fits the question and if so, copy and paste your rejected answer here and see if together we can figure out what went wrong.

Oh yeah, sometimes the database lacks the correct answer, but it is rare and usually happens with newly added questions.


.Merisi.

Thank you for your answer :) I know what you mean, sometimes I also write translation to English instead of rewrite what I heard :) But this time I wrote exactly what I was supposed to write, I checked every word and letter, my answer and duolingo's answer was identical :) I have a printscreen as a proof :D


Jim8161

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


DonnaCagle1

Twice I've typed the exact same answer that Duolingo wants and it said incorrect. What's going on here?


Jim8161

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


Rob1961April12

Copying and pasting the rejected answer usually works too, and it is much faster and easier. Of course, for some situations screenshot works much better, but they are not so common.


Jim8161

I agree with you in principle, but I see so many posts that report a correct answer in the forum, and then say that it was rejected upon submission.

In my 200+ days of Duolingo it has never happened to me.

I want to see one (just one) screenshot proving that Duo marks correct answers as incorrect, and I will be able to submit a bug report.

The copy/paste is insufficient to use as proof and unless we have that proof, we can't really submit that bug report and the doubt has to remain.


Rob1961April12

I agree that copy/paste is insufficient to use as proof. But it is sufficient for us as a community to see if the mistake hides in that answer (and it does 99.5% of the time). For the other .05% we need the screenshot, but I am willing to let it slide.


Jim8161

Excellent point, well made! 👍

I'll restrict requesting screenshots to when the full sentence has already been posted and no error can be seen 🙂


.Merisi.

Hello, sorry for late reply, I did not check my email for few days. Here is the link to see the printscreen - https://imgur.com/dm2VHKa :)


Rob1961April12

"These salads ale (not are) very light..."


Julna3

it refers to things, them refers to people


Rob1961April12

Not in English. 'It' does typically (not always!) refer to things, but 'them' refers to both people and things. I do not even know why I am writing such obvious things.


JustinArab3

I don't get it. I translated this sentence correctly.


Rob1961April12

Apparently not. You could always copy and paste your rejected answer here and we would see whether there is a mistake or not. Or perhaps the task was to write in Spanish what you here and you translated it instead, happened to me a few times.


skipstavros

Las doesn't sound like las at all....


Jenn334994

Really and very?!? Both should be accepted. It carries the same meaning.


Anna694674

I don't seem able to correctly produce the g sound in 'ligeras' (neither an accurate Spanish l, for that matter). How do you do it?


Herk308

Does "light" in this context (i.e.: referring to a salad) mean "not very filling"? That's the only way this makes much sense in English, unless you mean the salad is low in mass, which is an odd thing to invoke when explaining why you'd want to eat it.


Rob1961April12

Yes, you are correct. The antonym of 'light' in this situation is not 'heavy', but rather 'rich' or 'filling'.


najwamutiaraila

What does "light" mean here?


Anna694674

Look around and you'll find the answer (right above your question, currently).


Gymnjim

Normally in English we would not say want to eat them. It sounds stilted. Would normally just say we want them.

So in Spanish does want to eat them sound as awkward as the English translation.


Anna694674

This is what I ask myself (and have asked in such discussions) numerous times. I don't care about strange English; after all, I am not here to learn English, and I have got used to Duolingo constructing Englanish sentences to get across the grammar of the Spanish phrases. However, I would really like to know if seemingly strange Spanish phrases are in fact strange, or just the way the Spanish language works. Based on some reactions from the rare species of Spanish natives (or experts) here, not all of the phrases are natural Spanish – but then again, there are numerous geographical variants, and what is unnatural to one country just may be normal in another...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.