"Estos gatos son míos y los quiero mucho."

Translation:These cats are mine and I love them a lot.

5 months ago

10 Comments


TheEmood
TheEmood

god i wish that was me

5 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

i literally just want some cats why would you dislike this

3 months ago

Praxiteles001

I said "...and I want them very much." I guess that since the speaker is already in possession of the cats, then querer means to love?

3 months ago

ODubhghaill

Not necessarily Praxiteles001. If somebody asked him if he wanted to give the cats away then he would say that he wants them. I see time after time on duolingo that the verb encantar is used for 'to love' and querer for 'to want'. But unfortunately they are inconsistent and this is really confusing.

3 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Querer can also be used for "to love". It says so in the spanish-english dictionary. Here's the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/querer. I do realize that this may not be the most reliable source, but it is the only one I could find on the Internet. If somebody else can find an actual dictionary, that would be very helpful.

3 months ago

Praxiteles001

I am just wondering when it is want vs. love

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo generally uses querer this way:
To want (with verbs or things): Quiero estudiar. I want to study.
Quiero ese carro. I want that car.

To like, love (with people, pets):
Quiero a mi prima. I love my cousin.
Quiero a mis gatos. I love my cats.

Duo also usually uses encantar to mean to love (with verbs or things):
Me encanta bailar. I love to dance.
Me encanta la nieve. I love snow.

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

I don't really know, you should ask on the forums.

3 months ago

MelissaCoe17

Someone else has said that if you are taking about a person (and pet I guess) then it is love and if something inanimate it is want.

2 months ago

Salvatore92654

i do like the way DL demonstrates other, perhaps less common, meanings for words. Although I get the translation wrong, at least there was a lesson learned.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.