Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos gatos son míos y los quiero mucho."

Translation:These cats are mine and I love them a lot.

3 months ago

8 Comments


Praxiteles001

I said "...and I want them very much." I guess that since the speaker is already in possession of the cats, then querer means to love?

2 months ago

ODubhghaill

Not necessarily Praxiteles001. If somebody asked him if he wanted to give the cats away then he would say that he wants them. I see time after time on duolingo that the verb encantar is used for 'to love' and querer for 'to want'. But unfortunately they are inconsistent and this is really confusing.

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Querer can also be used for "to love". It says so in the spanish-english dictionary. Here's the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/querer. I do realize that this may not be the most reliable source, but it is the only one I could find on the Internet. If somebody else can find an actual dictionary, that would be very helpful.

1 month ago

Praxiteles001

I am just wondering when it is want vs. love

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

I don't really know, you should ask on the forums.

1 month ago

MelissaCoe17

Someone else has said that if you are taking about a person (and pet I guess) then it is love and if something inanimate it is want.

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

god i wish that was me

3 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

i literally just want some cats why would you dislike this

1 month ago