"Estos gatos son míos y los quiero mucho."

Translation:These cats are mine and I love them a lot.

May 12, 2018

13 Comments


ODubhghaill

Not necessarily Praxiteles001. If somebody asked him if he wanted to give the cats away then he would say that he wants them. I see time after time on duolingo that the verb encantar is used for 'to love' and querer for 'to want'. But unfortunately they are inconsistent and this is really confusing.

July 3, 2018

TheEmood

Querer can also be used for "to love". It says so in the spanish-english dictionary. Here's the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/querer. I do realize that this may not be the most reliable source, but it is the only one I could find on the Internet. If somebody else can find an actual dictionary, that would be very helpful.

July 3, 2018

Praxiteles001

I am just wondering when it is want vs. love

July 3, 2018

marcy65brown

Duo generally uses querer this way:
To want (with verbs or things): Quiero estudiar. I want to study.
Quiero ese carro. I want that car.

To like, love (with people, pets):
Quiero a mi prima. I love my cousin.
Quiero a mis gatos. I love my cats.

Duo also usually uses encantar to mean to love (with verbs or things):
Me encanta bailar. I love to dance.
Me encanta la nieve. I love snow.

September 5, 2018

TheEmood

I don't really know, you should ask on the forums.

July 3, 2018

Donald798622

So what? Quiero means I want. DL needs to either change the question or accept "want". I am used to seeing awkward sentences to translate, so I just assumed this was another one of those.

April 24, 2019

TheEmood

god i wish that was me

May 12, 2018

MelissaCoe17

Someone else has said that if you are taking about a person (and pet I guess) then it is love and if something inanimate it is want.

July 20, 2018

Salvatore92654

i do like the way DL demonstrates other, perhaps less common, meanings for words. Although I get the translation wrong, at least there was a lesson learned.

September 1, 2018

Praxiteles001

I said "...and I want them very much." I guess that since the speaker is already in possession of the cats, then querer means to love?

June 18, 2018

Skwerlita

Different question; why is it "mucho" and not "muchos" since you are loving "los" (multiple cats). Another sentence in the same section is "Tengo muchos zapatos y los uso todos".

March 12, 2019

Kathy979841

Querer is to want.

November 5, 2018

TheEmood

querer can also mean to love or to like

November 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.