1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos gatos son míos y los q…

"Estos gatos son míos y los quiero mucho."

Translation:These cats are mine and I love them a lot.

May 12, 2018

32 Comments


ODubhghaill

Not necessarily Praxiteles001. If somebody asked him if he wanted to give the cats away then he would say that he wants them. I see time after time on duolingo that the verb encantar is used for 'to love' and querer for 'to want'. But unfortunately they are inconsistent and this is really confusing.


TheEmood

Querer can also be used for "to love". It says so in the spanish-english dictionary. Here's the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/querer. I do realize that this may not be the most reliable source, but it is the only one I could find on the Internet. If somebody else can find an actual dictionary, that would be very helpful.


Praxiteles001

I am just wondering when it is want vs. love


marcy65brown

Duo generally uses querer this way:
To want (with verbs or things): Quiero estudiar. I want to study.
Quiero ese carro. I want that car.

To like, love (with people, pets):
Quiero a mi prima. I love my cousin.
Quiero a mis gatos. I love my cats.

Duo also usually uses encantar to mean to love (with verbs or things):
Me encanta bailar. I love to dance.
Me encanta la nieve. I love snow.


like2learn1

Good explanation - really helps. Thanks a lot


TheEmood

I don't really know, you should ask on the forums.


Donald798622

So what? Quiero means I want. DL needs to either change the question or accept "want". I am used to seeing awkward sentences to translate, so I just assumed this was another one of those.


MelissaCoe17

Someone else has said that if you are taking about a person (and pet I guess) then it is love and if something inanimate it is want.


Praxiteles001

I said "...and I want them very much." I guess that since the speaker is already in possession of the cats, then querer means to love?


Salvatore92654

i do like the way DL demonstrates other, perhaps less common, meanings for words. Although I get the translation wrong, at least there was a lesson learned.


Skwerlita

Different question; why is it "mucho" and not "muchos" since you are loving "los" (multiple cats). Another sentence in the same section is "Tengo muchos zapatos y los uso todos".


Mhre1

Mucho is the adverb = a lot, much Muchos, muchas are adjectives = many.Muchos zapatos = many shoes; muchas camisas = many shirts


vicki887485

Where does it say love in this spanish sentence??


Mhre1

querer = to want, to love


TheEmood

god i wish that was me


uWuBAyx4

I know the site is free and I shouldn't moan, but this phrase is in the "shopping" section. After getting through the basic level, I (and presumably others) like to concentrate on areas that will be most useful to us at the higher levels, so finding unrelated lessons is a bit of an annoyance.


Stephen898348

I think when you are in a pet store, you can say "These cats are mine and I really want them." when you chose the cats you want to get. This means that "los quiero" can also mean "I want them" in this situation. This is why I think "want" should also be accepted.


BckMrrw

If quiero translates to love in this sentence, and since we are talking about a pet, aren't you supposed to use the personal a?


GregWilks

I think the personal 'a' is for direct objects, not subjects (gatos) and I don't think it's used for object pronouns (los).


wapani

I've read through this thread and I haven't seen my question addressed, so here goes: I wrote, "Los gatos son míos y los me encanta mucho." It was marked wrong. Why? The statement to enterpret was, "The cats are mine and I love them a lot, correct?

Nevermind. After reading through my inquiry, it should have been encantan since we're talking about cat's plural.

Nope. After going back to the lesson and making that correction (from encanta to encantan), it's still marked wrong. Duolingo is insistent that I use quiero. Is this reportable or am I missing something?


May936282

shouldn't it be 'amo' rather than 'quiero'?


FranciaS5

quiero is want not love


Mhre1

querer a algo/a alguien = to love someone/something


radmetalmonk

Here's a phrase I can relate to


gordonjackson1

MUCHO or MUCHOS. The question before this one was about beer and the answer was MUCHAS. This question is about cats (plural) and the answer is MUCHO!! When to use each. What is the rule?


GregWilks

Mucho is modifying the genderless verb 'quiero' so it's an adverb and is always "mucho". Mucho, mucha, muchos, muchas are adjectives which have to match the gender and number of the noun they describe. This was explained earlier in the thread. it pays to read the thread before you ask as question.


Kathy979841

Querer is to want.


TheEmood

querer can also mean to love or to like

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.