1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám psa našich synů."

"Hledám psa našich synů."

Translation:I am looking for our sons' dog.

May 12, 2018

11 Comments


Bill697237

English word is missing the apostrophe


VladaFu

Which word? Where is it missing?


Bill697237

The choices of English words includes "sons" but not "sons'". The apostrophe is missing. Maybe duolingo can't have a choice word end with an apostrophe, as I've seen the same problem with other questions.


DOette

The vocal sounded more like "naše synu"


Chris545858

Why is "I am looking for the dog of our son" marked as wrong?


VladaFu

synů is plural, they are several sons.


Fdammendes1994

i'm looking for our son's dog... please correct this, looks like "i'm" is not added. dekuju


BoneheadBass

Duolingo automatically handles standard contractions like "I'm," and it is accepted But if your answer contained "son's" (apostrophe before the final "s"), as in your comment, it would have been rejected. In this sentence we need the plural, "sons'" (apostrophe after the final "s"). See VladaFu's comment directly above yours.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.