"Hledám psa našich synů."

Translation:I am looking for our sons' dog.

May 12, 2018

9 Comments


Bill697237

English word is missing the apostrophe

May 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Which word? Where is it missing?

May 13, 2018

Bill697237

The choices of English words includes "sons" but not "sons'". The apostrophe is missing. Maybe duolingo can't have a choice word end with an apostrophe, as I've seen the same problem with other questions.

May 15, 2018

DOette

The vocal sounded more like "naše synu"

September 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

fine here

September 18, 2018

venik212

In English this should be either: our son's dog (if we have only one son) or: our sons' dog (if we have sevaral sons who share a dog.

September 21, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here it is plural - "synů" - so the English sentence needs "sons.'" (apostrophe at the end...)

September 21, 2018

Chris545852

Why is "I am looking for the dog of our son" marked as wrong?

November 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

synů is plural, they are several sons.

November 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.