"Un vestido marrón."

Translation:A brown dress.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Samandbobby

Why is dress male but skirt female ?

4 months ago

Unapersona37

Not sure if it helps, but it just is in español. most o ending words are masculine and a ending words are femenine.

Of course, plenty of exceptions.

4 months ago

Ryan197721

Isn't brown Cafe?

4 months ago

AlexanderS358555

Cafe is "coffee". But this may help; I associate maroon with a reddish brown. So when I see marron, I think brown.

4 months ago

Charlie876650

can vestido be a "suit" . the answer said "a brown suit"

3 months ago

Ricky269122

I am going to prom in a brown dress. Support me by going on duolingo tomorrow too!

2 months ago

Unapersona37

Ese vestido marrón es muy feo

4 months ago

Baileyrule1

Wouldn't it be "Un vestido de marrón" or am i wrong???

4 months ago

Sara426419

"Un vestido de marrón" would translate to "a dress of brown"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.