1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un vestido marrón."

"Un vestido marrón."

Translation:A brown dress.

May 12, 2018

32 Comments


Ryan197721

Isn't brown Cafe?

July 7, 2018

astonkke

Spanish has many words for brown. Google "marrón vs. café" for the full answer


AlexanderS358555

Cafe is "coffee". But this may help; I associate maroon with a reddish brown. So when I see marron, I think brown.


AngieH1106

Café is another way of saying brown. So, brown is “marrón” and “café”.


Nick507126

Café is coffee. It is probably like when we say something is a coffee brown color.


Samandbobby

Why is dress male but skirt female ?


bassheadxx

Even though words in Espanol can be masculine or feminine in gender, they almost never have anything to do with actual gender. For example, "La escuela" is feminine even though there is nothing feminine about schools. "El agua" is masculine even though there is nothing masculine about water.


Anidukan

Just a little correction for bassheadxx: "agua " is a feminine word in Spanish, not masculine. You can look it up on the official RAE dictionary.


Lets_learn_team.

Not sure if it helps, but it just is in español. most o ending words are masculine and a ending words are femenine.

Of course, plenty of exceptions.


Ricky269122

I am going to prom in a brown dress. Support me by going on duolingo tomorrow too!


nat.poland

Should 'vestido' be pronounced as 'bestido'?


CahFromTheValley

Should I pronounce the v as "b" or "v"?


Cathy356267

I get it that gender assignment is generally random, but dresses are worn by women, in my experience. Is the masculine gender a leftover from historical costume?


ethan630853

Brah y is it dress brown when they want a brown dress


shirley615508

Come on! I just didn't hit the "v" hard enough. estido was vestido!


GREGOR_THE_COOL

It jut sounds like Bastille instead of a vestido


Marley394612

This means A brown dress


leah885479

Brown seems like a ugly color for a dress no efense no enybody


Lets_learn_team.

Ese vestido marrón es muy feo


Charlie876650

can vestido be a "suit" . the answer said "a brown suit"


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be "Un vestido de marrón" or am i wrong???


Sara426419

    "Un vestido de marrón" would translate to "a dress of brown"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.