Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un vestido marrón."

Translation:A brown dress.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Ryan197721

Isn't brown Cafe?

2 months ago

AlexanderS358555

Cafe is "coffee". But this may help; I associate maroon with a reddish brown. So when I see marron, I think brown.

2 months ago

Samandbobby

Why is dress male but skirt female ?

2 months ago

Unapersona37

Not sure if it helps, but it just is in español. most o ending words are masculine and a ending words are femenine.

Of course, plenty of exceptions.

2 months ago

Charlie876650

can vestido be a "suit" . the answer said "a brown suit"

1 month ago

Ricky269122

I am going to prom in a brown dress. Support me by going on duolingo tomorrow too!

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

Ese vestido marrón es muy feo

2 months ago

Baileyrule1

Wouldn't it be "Un vestido de marrón" or am i wrong???

2 months ago

Sara426419

"Un vestido de marrón" would translate to "a dress of brown"

2 months ago

Marley394612

This means A brown dress

4 months ago