Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The party continues since last night."

Translation:La fiesta sigue desde anoche.

5 years ago

26 Comments


bilabialboxing

Can you say "la noche pasada" instead of "anoche"?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

You should be able to. Google Translate says both "La fiesta sigue desde anoche." and "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada." translate to "The party continues from last night."

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That's what I wrote due to it being in the hints because for some odd reason I could not remember anoche.

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

I wrote that and it was accepted

5 years ago

Rickydito

bilabialboxing: Literally yes, but in real life, no.

5 years ago

KashishV

I wrote "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada" and it was accepted

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

More of the usual nonsense from duo. The English sentence "The party continues since last night" is complete nonsense. "The party continues from last night" or "The party continued from the previous night" might make sense to a native speaker.

4 years ago

laurbot

I thought sigue meant follow?

5 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

From the irregular verb "seguir" which means to follow and to go on.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

It also means 'to follow'.

4 years ago

annie44

What is the difference between 'desde' and 'desde hace'?

5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I found a good Youtube video from Lightspeed Spanish here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0pk_2Nyq2c It's ten minutes long and they speak with castillian accents (so "hace" sounds like "hathe,") mixed with a clear Scottish accent in the English parts. It's good.

Their take, which I have tried to break down: Hacer = "to do" or "to make," but is very versatile in different uses. For these examples: Hace = "ago" or in clumsy English "it makes."

Desde hace = "for the last" (Desde hace + a time (dos semanas, etc.)

Desde = since (Desde + a date (2004, or June 16th, etc.)

Basically,, in answer to a question like "How long have you worked here, you could say: 1)Desde hace: I have worked here for the last 10 years." = Llevo aqui desde hace diez años. "Desde hace" = "for the last" or "for."

(Not to complicate things, but if "desde hace" was translated to simply "since" here, it would make for clumsy English: "I have worked here since ten years." That's what makes for a crucial difference between "hace" and 'desde hace.")

2) Hace: "It makes ten years since I worked here," which is clumsy English. Looser but better: I have worked here 10 years ago." = Hace diez años que trabajo de aqui. " (In English, of course, we put the "ago part at the end; in Spanish it goes at the beginning.)

3) Desde: I have worked here since = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. "Desde" = "since."

Since all of this is complicated, the Speed Spanish people suggest getting a handle on one of them at a time. If you are asked a question, you can always manipulate the answer to fit what you know.

The difference in past and present between Spanish and English in the use of words like "since" is similar, I think, to some French usage. For example, "She has been blond since she was young." might be translated (to French) in the present.

All of this is my take on it, but — Llevo lo siento por los errores. Soy sólo un estudiante también! Those who know more, please help if I've gone horribly astray.

4 years ago

Bob7074
Bob7074

Since when did they introduce "anoche?" I guarantee I've never even seen the word before this!

5 years ago

dwmdm.
dwmdm.

Then would this not be its introduction to you?

4 years ago

allani
allani

"La fiesta continúa desde la noche pasada" is OK

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

So "sigue desde'' when put together means "continues since''?

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Or "continues on from".

4 years ago

tDelfina

why can't i say - la fiesta continúa desde la noche anterior

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I think that translates more as "The party continues from the previous night." which while similar is not exactly the same as "last night", as it can imply a night before last night. And it's not really a natural expression in English, I think.

5 years ago

cactusfish

Could one say "La fiesta sigue de la noche pasada" or "La fiesta sigue de anoche"?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

The change from "desde" to "de la" changes the sense from "since" to "from." To me, the former implies no interruption since the party started, ie. it is ongoing, whereas the latter implies that it was interrupted and has resumed. But maybe I'm being too literal.....

5 years ago

dmarino1881

I wrote La fiesta continue desde la nooche pasada. This was labeled incorrect. Is it correct grammar?

5 years ago

miza713

Also, it would be continúa, not continue

4 years ago

zorba333

I thought "sigue" is used in context with proceed toward a target, rather then an on going process

4 years ago

Suyon

I put "la fiesta sigue de anoche" and it's wrong..

4 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

La fiesta ha estado continuando desde anoche. Or: La fiesta ha continuado desde anoche/la noche anterior. ???

4 years ago