1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The party continues since la…

"The party continues since last night."

Translation:La fiesta sigue desde anoche.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


bilabialboxing

Can you say "la noche pasada" instead of "anoche"?


cdntinpusher

You should be able to. Google Translate says both "La fiesta sigue desde anoche." and "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada." translate to "The party continues from last night."


michisjourdi

That's what I wrote due to it being in the hints because for some odd reason I could not remember anoche.


Rickydito

bilabialboxing: Literally yes, but in real life, no.


thelund

I wrote that and it was accepted


KashishV

I wrote "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada" and it was accepted


AlwynM

More of the usual nonsense from duo. The English sentence "The party continues since last night" is complete nonsense. "The party continues from last night" or "The party continued from the previous night" might make sense to a native speaker.


laurbot

I thought sigue meant follow?


edmond.Ballerin

From the irregular verb "seguir" which means to follow and to go on.


OjosDelMundo

It also means 'to follow'.


annie44

What is the difference between 'desde' and 'desde hace'?


MrHazard

I found a good Youtube video from Lightspeed Spanish here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0pk_2Nyq2c It's ten minutes long and they speak with castillian accents (so "hace" sounds like "hathe,") mixed with a clear Scottish accent in the English parts. It's good.

Their take, which I have tried to break down: Hacer = "to do" or "to make," but is very versatile in different uses. For these examples: Hace = "ago" or in clumsy English "it makes."

Desde hace = "for the last" (Desde hace + a time (dos semanas, etc.)

Desde = since (Desde + a date (2004, or June 16th, etc.)

Basically,, in answer to a question like "How long have you worked here, you could say: 1)Desde hace: I have worked here for the last 10 years." = Llevo aqui desde hace diez años. "Desde hace" = "for the last" or "for."

(Not to complicate things, but if "desde hace" was translated to simply "since" here, it would make for clumsy English: "I have worked here since ten years." That's what makes for a crucial difference between "hace" and 'desde hace.")

2) Hace: "It makes ten years since I worked here," which is clumsy English. Looser but better: I have worked here 10 years ago." = Hace diez años que trabajo de aqui. " (In English, of course, we put the "ago part at the end; in Spanish it goes at the beginning.)

3) Desde: I have worked here since = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. "Desde" = "since."

Since all of this is complicated, the Speed Spanish people suggest getting a handle on one of them at a time. If you are asked a question, you can always manipulate the answer to fit what you know.

The difference in past and present between Spanish and English in the use of words like "since" is similar, I think, to some French usage. For example, "She has been blond since she was young." might be translated (to French) in the present.

All of this is my take on it, but — Llevo lo siento por los errores. Soy sólo un estudiante también! Those who know more, please help if I've gone horribly astray.


Bob7074

Since when did they introduce "anoche?" I guarantee I've never even seen the word before this!


dwmdm.

Then would this not be its introduction to you?


allani

"La fiesta continúa desde la noche pasada" is OK


jeanet_jeanet

So "sigue desde'' when put together means "continues since''?


MrHalfpenny

Or "continues on from".


tDelfina

why can't i say - la fiesta continúa desde la noche anterior


cdntinpusher

I think that translates more as "The party continues from the previous night." which while similar is not exactly the same as "last night", as it can imply a night before last night. And it's not really a natural expression in English, I think.


cactusfish

Could one say "La fiesta sigue de la noche pasada" or "La fiesta sigue de anoche"?


cdntinpusher

The change from "desde" to "de la" changes the sense from "since" to "from." To me, the former implies no interruption since the party started, ie. it is ongoing, whereas the latter implies that it was interrupted and has resumed. But maybe I'm being too literal.....


dmarino1881

I wrote La fiesta continue desde la nooche pasada. This was labeled incorrect. Is it correct grammar?


miza713

Also, it would be continúa, not continue


zorba333

I thought "sigue" is used in context with proceed toward a target, rather then an on going process


Suyon

I put "la fiesta sigue de anoche" and it's wrong..


[deactivated user]

    La fiesta ha estado continuando desde anoche. Or: La fiesta ha continuado desde anoche/la noche anterior. ???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.