"The party continues since last night."

Translation:La fiesta sigue desde anoche.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


bilabialboxing

Can you say "la noche pasada" instead of "anoche"?

March 24, 2013

cdntinpusher

You should be able to. Google Translate says both "La fiesta sigue desde anoche." and "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada." translate to "The party continues from last night."

April 4, 2013

michisjourdi

That's what I wrote due to it being in the hints because for some odd reason I could not remember anoche.

April 7, 2013

thelund

I wrote that and it was accepted

August 19, 2013

Rickydito

bilabialboxing: Literally yes, but in real life, no.

September 23, 2013

KashishV

I wrote "La fiesta sigue desde la noche pasada" and it was accepted

February 26, 2014

AlwynM

More of the usual nonsense from duo. The English sentence "The party continues since last night" is complete nonsense. "The party continues from last night" or "The party continued from the previous night" might make sense to a native speaker.

January 21, 2014

laurbot

I thought sigue meant follow?

July 21, 2013

edmond.Ballerin

From the irregular verb "seguir" which means to follow and to go on.

February 17, 2014

OjosDelMundo

It also means 'to follow'.

November 2, 2013

annie44

What is the difference between 'desde' and 'desde hace'?

July 1, 2013

MrHazard

I found a good Youtube video from Lightspeed Spanish here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0pk_2Nyq2c It's ten minutes long and they speak with castillian accents (so "hace" sounds like "hathe,") mixed with a clear Scottish accent in the English parts. It's good.

Their take, which I have tried to break down: Hacer = "to do" or "to make," but is very versatile in different uses. For these examples: Hace = "ago" or in clumsy English "it makes."

Desde hace = "for the last" (Desde hace + a time (dos semanas, etc.)

Desde = since (Desde + a date (2004, or June 16th, etc.)

Basically,, in answer to a question like "How long have you worked here, you could say: 1)Desde hace: I have worked here for the last 10 years." = Llevo aqui desde hace diez años. "Desde hace" = "for the last" or "for."

(Not to complicate things, but if "desde hace" was translated to simply "since" here, it would make for clumsy English: "I have worked here since ten years." That's what makes for a crucial difference between "hace" and 'desde hace.")

2) Hace: "It makes ten years since I worked here," which is clumsy English. Looser but better: I have worked here 10 years ago." = Hace diez años que trabajo de aqui. " (In English, of course, we put the "ago part at the end; in Spanish it goes at the beginning.)

3) Desde: I have worked here since = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. = Trabajo aqui desde 2004. "Desde" = "since."

Since all of this is complicated, the Speed Spanish people suggest getting a handle on one of them at a time. If you are asked a question, you can always manipulate the answer to fit what you know.

The difference in past and present between Spanish and English in the use of words like "since" is similar, I think, to some French usage. For example, "She has been blond since she was young." might be translated (to French) in the present.

All of this is my take on it, but — Llevo lo siento por los errores. Soy sólo un estudiante también! Those who know more, please help if I've gone horribly astray.

January 20, 2014

Bob7074

Since when did they introduce "anoche?" I guarantee I've never even seen the word before this!

April 15, 2013

dwmdm.

Then would this not be its introduction to you?

January 29, 2014

allani

"La fiesta continúa desde la noche pasada" is OK

December 5, 2013

jeanet_jeanet

So "sigue desde'' when put together means "continues since''?

March 4, 2014

MrHalfpenny

Or "continues on from".

April 1, 2014

tDelfina

why can't i say - la fiesta continúa desde la noche anterior

April 2, 2013

cdntinpusher

I think that translates more as "The party continues from the previous night." which while similar is not exactly the same as "last night", as it can imply a night before last night. And it's not really a natural expression in English, I think.

June 7, 2013

cactusfish

Could one say "La fiesta sigue de la noche pasada" or "La fiesta sigue de anoche"?

June 6, 2013

cdntinpusher

The change from "desde" to "de la" changes the sense from "since" to "from." To me, the former implies no interruption since the party started, ie. it is ongoing, whereas the latter implies that it was interrupted and has resumed. But maybe I'm being too literal.....

June 7, 2013

dmarino1881

I wrote La fiesta continue desde la nooche pasada. This was labeled incorrect. Is it correct grammar?

September 20, 2013

miza713

Also, it would be continúa, not continue

February 4, 2014

zorba333

I thought "sigue" is used in context with proceed toward a target, rather then an on going process

February 2, 2014

Suyon

I put "la fiesta sigue de anoche" and it's wrong..

March 4, 2014

dharrispdx

La fiesta ha estado continuando desde anoche. Or: La fiesta ha continuado desde anoche/la noche anterior. ???

May 30, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.