1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "turghal Quch 'IHmo' ghal lur…

"turghal Quch 'IHmo' ghal lurveng."

Translation:Because of Turgal's beautiful forehead, Lurveng is jealous.

May 12, 2018

5 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

I am wondering if the Klingon sentence would be translated more exactly as "Lurveng is jealous of Turgal because of his handsome forehead" (or equally correctly but perhaps more stilted, "Because of Turgal's handsome forehead, Lurveng is jealous of him."

If ghal can be used transitively, then I would have thought that "Lurveng is jealous of Turgal's handsome forehead" would come out turghal Quch 'IH ghal lurveng, sans the mo'.


DavidTrimb3

ghal means be jealous, not be jealous of. It is not transitive.

Although this course sometimes requires overly literal translations, in general it is best to translate into the most natural-sounding phrasing you can, even if it's not a word-for-word translation. This is especially true when your languages don't share syntax.


Michael.Lubetsky

David,

I note that the Klingon Pocket Dictionary (http://klingonska.org/dict/?q=ghal), which I understand may not be the most authoritative source, gives the example of Torgh vIghal to mean "I am jealous of Torg". There seems to be a reference to a 1999 article by Marc Okrand on the subject. I am wondering why this is not a transitive use of the word.

--Mike


DavidTrimb3

You're right. I just looked it up, and the definition is be jealous of, envy. Therefore, turghal Quch ghal lurveng is perfectly acceptable, and actually preferable.


butsuri

I don't think that necessarily follows. Presumably, Lurveng wants what Turgal has (a pretty forehead); she doesn't want what his forehead has. I.e. Turgal is the one she envies, not the forehead.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.