1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Lo siento.

March 24, 2013

139 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hydrogyrum

Why not "Yo soy lo siento?"


Iago

Lo siento is a complete sentence. Literally means "I feel it"


rspreng

That would be "I am I am sorry." "Lo siento" is very commonly used for "I am sorry." This is not a Duolingo oddity. ;)


PatricioJiang

Is it possible that the recently adpopted English slang phrase "I feel you", could be derived from the use of the idiom "Lo siento"? Might that be an observable growth of the English language due to borrowing and transformation?


[deactivated user]

    Um, no. In the spanish language, two words can take the places of seven words in the english language. In this case, lo siento means " I am sorry", so you do not need "yo soy" in the sentence. That would be like saying, "I am I am sorry" (and yes, I meant to double my text)


Hippopigamus

    Lo siento is called a reflexive verb. In Spanish they use them when the subject and object are the same. For example if you say "I call myself Hydrogyrum" you say "Me llamo Hydrogyrum" or "I wash myself" would be "Se lavar". I think at this point in your Spanish education they just want you memorize whole phrase not break it down.


tcovo

    In "lo siento", the subject is "yo" and the object is "lo", which do not refer to the same thing: it's not being used reflexively here. An example of reflexive usage would be "me siento mal".


Antonio364582

    I typed in perdon and i still got it right


JoshuaYueh

    what is the difference between perdon and siento


TerryJesus

    perdon,whilst walking down a crowded bus isle,or interupting somebody to ask a question,,siento when a friends relative dies or if you drop a brick on a persons head?!. that's my kinda understanding but hey please don't quote me,if i'm wrong please corect me!


thatweirdgirl25

    As far as I know, there are three common words: lo siento, perdón and disculpe. Lo siento is the most frequently used: to apologise, to offer condolences, when you aren't at fault (e.g. when someone's cat dies - unless you're responsible xD) and generally, wherever we'd use I'm sorry (except in formal cases) in English. Perdón is used formally, generally when you are at fault, e.g. being late, pushing someone accidentally and stuff. It's also used wherever we'd use 'pardon me' or 'excuse me' in English. Disculpe is the most formal of the lot, mostly used for 'pardon me' and 'sorry' in very formal situations. This is what I've learnt, anyway xD


1barcafan

    My understanding is as follows: "Disculpe" is the "excuse me" that you would use to get someone's attention, like a waiter or a person on the street to ask for directions. If you are walking down a crowded aisle in a movie theater or bus, "Permiso" or "Con permiso" is the common way to say excuse me. "Lo siento" is a sympathetic "sorry" and "Perdon" is I am sorry typically if you are at fault.

    Again this is only my understanding. I would love further clarification if anyone has any.


SUMIT4871

    gracias for such good illustrated decription. i m learning spanish new and found it helpful. really thanks.


A.Frederick_

    Cleared it up thanks!


Jiovanyv

    Siento es un sentimiento Perdon es una disculpa


sudeedwivedi

    Why is 'Yo siento' wrong?


xpattern

    Because it's incomplete. Translates to "I feel". But what? Siento mal. I feel bad. Siento enfermo/a. I feel sick. You don't need the Yo. It's part of the verb. Lo siento is an idiomatic expression, roughly "I feel it" - that is, I feel the pain I caused you.


Learnerforlife

    Can someone explain how I am supposed to know what lo means? Why isn't it Yo soy siento?


UnstoppableTRON

    Why is "yo soy perdon" wrong?


inmyhappyplace

    Perdón means "pardon/pardon me" or "excuse me." Thus, "yo soy perdón" translates to "I am pardon." Here's a good explanation of perdón and lo siento: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/103688/perdon-vs.-lo-siento


mallika446379

    Why not "you soy disculpe"


Crizzl

    Could I also say:" Sientolo"?


CherRobert

    That's yoda speak...sorry I am.


    [deactivated user]

      No, you could not. That would be, "sorry am I."

      In spanish it's confusing, because often the words are switched so they're back wards. But in some cases, they're in the same form. Yes, I was confused with that once.


derrickcoyne

      In a strict linguistic technical sense, "lo siento" translates to "It feel-I." - because the -o ending is the "I"part in English, sient- is the conjugated stem of "feel" and "lo" is the direct object. So "sientolo" does not translate to "sorry am I", it translates morpheme for morpheme to "Feel-I it". Which is still wrong, but not for the reasons you're stating. The words in spanish aren't "backwards" - your implication is that English is "forwards". To someone learning English from Spanish, it is English that is backwards.


brianpaul03

      can you be a Spanish Yoda? lol


Lil_SavageMLG

      You have to learn all the conjugations in spanish, beginning with the verb "to be", which is one of the most important verbs in all languages. Yo soy = I am Tú eres = You are (singular, colloquial) Usted es = You are (singular, formal) ÉL es = He is Ella es = She is Ell@s son = They are Ustedes son = You are (plural) Nosotr@s somos = We are Vosotros sois = You are (plural, colloquial, only used in Spain)


Tommi-73

      How about "lo lamento" and "discúlpame"? Basically they mean the same: I am sorry.


SidneyButl

      I dont get it if "I" is for "Yo" then it would be "I am sorry" speaking as yourself but instead its "Lo siento" which just means sorry i am realizing there is more than just one way of saying "Sorry" in spanish.


Tommi-73

      Sentir = to regret, to apologise. Lo siento, word for word, means: That I apologise.


DaagaFrank

      En realidad "lo siento" y "perdón" son básicamente lo mismo, ambos pueden ser usados en la misma clase de oraciones, lo que sucede es que quizá "lo siento" en un sentido se oye mas formal Really "lo siento" and "perdón" mean the same thing, the both can be used in the same kind of sentence, what happen is that maybe "lo siento" is more formal


_tanaharris_

      Would this not be "Yo soy perdon?" I am sorry


Timmay045

      Well, nice to meet you, Perdon, yo soy Tim.


Llamorosa

      "Lo siento" in english is "i am sorry" but where is the spanish word "suy" when "am" in the english word is suy in spanish... a little bit confused. Help pls


iCitrus

      I am having trouble with accent marks. Can anybody help?


PawanBarga

      Is "yo soy perdon" not correct??


drake29

      why can't the answer be "yo soy lo siento" because it makes more sense


Sbowman614

      Hmmm. This confuses me. I said "Lo siento" yet It didn't count it. I guess I'm not the best at speaking it correctly. Can anyone relate?


_ava_a24

      Why is this even here in Time? Just a refresher?


_ava_a24

      Why is this even here in the category Time? Just a refresher?


fcjANDll

      I think maybe it can be translated into“sorry about that”,I mean “lo” here can be instead of “that”


jenalee19

      If you said siento only, would it still be correct?


gfixler

      Siento means "I feel." The "lo" at the beginning (which I had to look up, because basically no one in here knows this, apparently) is the masculine form of the pronoun "it." There's also the feminine form "la." So "Lo siento" literally means "It, I feel," or as we would phrase it: "I feel it." Idiomatically, though, in Spanish, this is understood to mean "I'm sorry." I think it's basically like "I feel the pain I've caused you," or "I understand what I'm putting you through."


noso122

      I was never taught "lo" what the heck dulingo...


RavenclawKelly

      The lessons are random. If you do it multiple times even after passing you're more likely to get asked more questions and it'll help the memorization process.


RavenclawKelly

      I should have said DIFFERENT questions, not more. Best of luck!


MARYDARGAN1

      That answer was very helpful. I am doing activities that I've not been exposed to the words before and can't find them. I thought I was doing something wrong.


mariaomer

      would it be La sienta for a girl?


Lrtward

      If you want to say I am sorry, the verb is always going to be "siento".

      Siento - I feel
      Sientes - you (familiar) feel
      Siente - he/she/it feels
      Sentimos - we feel
      Sienten - you (all)/they feel

      The "lo" refers to something masculine or without gender. If you were talking about something feminine you would use "la". "La siento" doesn't really work because "lo siento" is a phrase that is the Spanish equivalent of the English "I'm sorry". It's not really translated word for word. But you could say "La lamento" if you are talking about something feminine, like la conversación or la discusión.


Stampsgal

      Why do you use Lo and not Yo? What is the difference and how do I know which one to use when and where?


ifunnyperson

      why is there 2 words in the 3 word English word


nsinsi

      I understand that lo siento is a common expression in spanish, however why can't you say estoy siento ?


Lrtward

      Because that's two verbs.
      Estoy - I am
      Siento - I feel


recederguy

      Why not soy disculpe?


Lrtward

      Because soy is "I am" and disculpe is a command meaning "Excuse me" or "Forgive me".


dctiel

      i have heard Spanish speaking people in my city say "me lo siento" does this vary by country?


shoham768778

      Whats the differences between disculpa which is the right answer and disculpo which is what I wrote


zackrobbman

      So por favor means I'm sorry, and lo siento means I'm sorry. Why was por favor wrong in this case? If it has anything to do with being formal or informal, could someone explain how to tell which one it is?


Lrtward

      Por favor does not mean "I'm sorry". It means "please".


thebigG04

      Or wouldn't it be *lo siento, perdon


GuadalupeG15659

      I put "te piedo perdon" is that wrong?


gfixler

      Did you learn "te" and "piedo" from duolingo? I haven't seen those yet.


PeteTur

      i found a cheat highite what your supost to translate and right click then it shows you


Lrtward

      That's not a cheat. That's how Duolingo teaches you. Eventually you will learn it and you won't have to ask for hints.


tennismaster1

      I spelled it wrong and it counted it wrong. Should that still be wrong, or not?


Lrtward

      If your misspelling or typo makes a new word then Duo will count it wrong.
      Duo is a computer and can't tell if you made a mistake accidentally or if you really thought the wrong word was the right answer.


Abbey957786

      How is the "L" in "Lo siento" pronounced? I keep hearing the computer but i cant tell how its pronounced. Is the "L" pronounced like the "l's in "ella"?


Lrtward

      Like a regular English "L"


Nehemiah30608

      Why is it sometimes Yo soy and sometimes estoy?????


FirdausZai4

      it okay if u dont !( but it is upside down)?


tas221014

      I said disculpe and it corrected me and said discupla instead of lo siento?


Lrtward

      Disculpe = you (formal) forgive me (the command, telling you to forgive me)
      Disculpa = you (familiar) forgive me (also a command, not a statement)

      IMO your answer is correct and you should report it.


alphonseharris

      is the "lo" necessary?


Lrtward

      Yes. Otherwise you are just saying "I feel". There has to be something that you are feeling, something to feel sorry about.


elizkal

      how do you say "he is sorry", "El es lo siento"?


laurel541478

      I'm not a native speaker, but I believe the exact translation is I feel it. So if you wanted to say he's sorry it would be he feels it. So the lo would stay because thats the "it" part. And I believe the infinitive is sentir, so the conjugation for he would be siente. So it would be, él lo siente. Hope I'm right. I think so.


Miranda688912

      I dont get it somehelp i cant master ingles so help plz


MikeyUA

      I have typed 'disculpo'. Fine, let it be 'lo siento'. But why does it correct me or suggest to write 'disculpA'?


Sandy675452

      I am trying to say it but it is not liking my pronunciation


asdo332

      “yo soy siento” is it not right?


jennylee_03

      Can't I also say "Yo soy perdon"?


Tima005

      how are we supposed to know how to right in spanish


RoopaliShi

      why not- yo perdon?


LouisOhaegbu

      I tried using "soy perdon "and I was told that i'm wrong.... why?


dorianb2003

      Another correct way was pardon , it woked for me


aapsb

      la sienta vs. lo siento?


WaynePettingill

      It might mean he/she is sorry, but definitely not I'm sorry. As for la lo is preferred when "it" is unknown.


mohammed206480

      Yo soy bebes el agua This sentences is correct or not ..


VictoriaNd5

      So if I'm getting this right, lo siento = I am sorry, but, perdon! = sorry! in an informal way? right?


ChrisMurch

      I thought it was "los siento" but its " lo siento".


Willitoesunnino

      Lo siento! The normal pronunciation pace sounds like Los siento/ los (iento) which I assume isn't a word at all. Do the words/ phrases make more sense as you learn the language or am I constantly going to second guess what people are saying. Doesn't los mean "The" or something? I can already see myself being like, "the sorry??" then being like "Derrrrrrrr".... "I am sorry.. Lo siento". Does stuff like that happen all the time when you're learning? or just plain all the time depending on where the person is from? I like this site a lot, by the way. I'll probably always be a slow speaker (even in english) but will spanish speaking people laugh at me because of how slow I speak and/or comprehend what they're saying? Lol, I won't mind if they do at all actually. I get laughed at all the time anyways. Welp, Gracias awesome site creators. Like, what is "Derrrrr" en espanol (Lo siento, no accents on my english -hablas?- keyboard) So many questions....


JamesWhite925408

      I typed los siento and it told me no isn't los siento correct


hope989480

      I wasn't sure weather to write Lo siento or Perdon, so I just wrote Perdon, and they said that Lo siento was another option. Can someone tell me which one is formal and which one is informal?


UserDELETE01

      Why is 'mi disculpe' wrong?


wtedmonds

      Lo siento how do you say he is sorry then if lo siento is i am sorry


TaylorJBergstrom

      Why would it not be Yo Siento? Thank you in advance :)


gatitita4

      Wait, so when do you use, "Lo siento" and when do you use "Perdon"?


gatitita4

      So when do you use "Lo siento" and when do you use "Perdon"?


4hsnowflake

      I put yo siento instead of lo siento but that's what it translates to right?


travvviii

      you're all bullies


AutumnKiss53

      What does the upside down exclamation (¡) mean??? And its uses


ATR1UM

      You are forgiven.


Andyc401

      what other ways are there to say sorry


hannahsabir

      i dont get the mascaline and femanine thing


jkueh

      Would "Yo soy perdon" count?


JohnHusband

      The Spanish word siento was not used before. I had no way of knowing what to see inside the website. I could have looked up else where. Is that expected?


Xanderush

      Please, I need someone I can be communicating with in spanish, to improve in my speaking...gracias


angela630068

      Its lo siento, i know b/c i take a spanish class


laycie8

      Y not soy por favor


KaylaAchia

      Literally perdón also means I'm sorry.. So I wrote perdón ou lo siento


ChristinYl

      why use Lo before some words in spanish? have not gotten a good explaination from my teacher about this


FoxyTheWolf

      wow, this is a good website, but im in second year spanish and this is way too easy for me


gfixler

      Scroll down your tree and choose "Test out of n skills" to get past the stuff you already know.


ariaazady

      why " soy perdon " is not correct?


SheikMoham5

      Can pérdon used in the place of siento


kitty.aj

      could you say - yo soy siento


T-Bonesex

      this website is trash it is just another site claiming that they make learning fun whell they don't


babbar.me

      Why not

      "Soy perdón" ?


evie818268

      So hard some of thesse ?


John902572

      It told me paedon is corret also . How is this possible


harsxxt

      Can someone please share their club code with me.


Housestaroh

      I said the phrase "disculpa" out of hand from working on construction as I often hear it. I knew it was Lo siento. But it accepted it, is it just because of formality?


jonathan225774

      hfgahyohyohyohyohyohyofudbghhhhhhhhufdasyooooooooooooooooooo


TheGr8tone

      Why not " Yo soy perdon" ?


TheGr8tone

      Why not "Yo soy perdon" ?


mohammadam271182

      What's the difference between lo siento and perdon?


AugustinMathew

      is yo soy perdón correct?


JackieRushing0

      why is symbol not in front of "lo"


ColeIsPotato

      I sead it and it dold me I was rong but I sead lo siento


LeomariKir

      Its hard at one point but you will get used to it

      Related Discussions

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.