Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry."

Translation:Lo siento.

8
5 years ago

138 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why not "Yo soy lo siento?"

110
15 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lo siento is a complete sentence. Literally means "I feel it"

151
145 years ago

rspreng

That would be "I am I am sorry." "Lo siento" is very commonly used for "I am sorry." This is not a Duolingo oddity. ;)

58
5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Is it possible that the recently adpopted English slang phrase "I feel you", could be derived from the use of the idiom "Lo siento"? Might that be an observable growth of the English language due to borrowing and transformation?

83
34 years ago

bigwords

Um, no. In the spanish language, two words can take the places of seven words in the english language. In this case, lo siento means " I am sorry", so you do not need "yo soy" in the sentence. That would be like saying, "I am I am sorry" (and yes, I meant to double my text)

37
14 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Lo siento is called a reflexive verb. In Spanish they use them when the subject and object are the same. For example if you say "I call myself Hydrogyrum" you say "Me llamo Hydrogyrum" or "I wash myself" would be "Se lavar". I think at this point in your Spanish education they just want you memorize whole phrase not break it down.

22
4 years ago

tcovo

In "lo siento", the subject is "yo" and the object is "lo", which do not refer to the same thing: it's not being used reflexively here. An example of reflexive usage would be "me siento mal".

5
4 years ago

autumnmarieellis

why perdon?

2
2 years ago

Antonio364582

I typed in perdon and i still got it right

0
2 years ago

FoxyTheWolf

because this is for first year spanish

0
1 year ago

JoshuaYueh

what is the difference between perdon and siento

34
14 years ago

TerryJesus

perdon,whilst walking down a crowded bus isle,or interupting somebody to ask a question,,siento when a friends relative dies or if you drop a brick on a persons head?!. that's my kinda understanding but hey please don't quote me,if i'm wrong please corect me!

55
14 years ago

thatweirdgirl25

As far as I know, there are three common words: lo siento, perdón and disculpe. Lo siento is the most frequently used: to apologise, to offer condolences, when you aren't at fault (e.g. when someone's cat dies - unless you're responsible xD) and generally, wherever we'd use I'm sorry (except in formal cases) in English. Perdón is used formally, generally when you are at fault, e.g. being late, pushing someone accidentally and stuff. It's also used wherever we'd use 'pardon me' or 'excuse me' in English. Disculpe is the most formal of the lot, mostly used for 'pardon me' and 'sorry' in very formal situations. This is what I've learnt, anyway xD

25
4 years ago

1barcafan
1barcafan

My understanding is as follows: "Disculpe" is the "excuse me" that you would use to get someone's attention, like a waiter or a person on the street to ask for directions. If you are walking down a crowded aisle in a movie theater or bus, "Permiso" or "Con permiso" is the common way to say excuse me. "Lo siento" is a sympathetic "sorry" and "Perdon" is I am sorry typically if you are at fault.

Again this is only my understanding. I would love further clarification if anyone has any.

16
3 years ago

SUMIT4871

gracias for such good illustrated decription. i m learning spanish new and found it helpful. really thanks.

1
1 year ago

A.Frederick_

Cleared it up thanks!

1
4 years ago

Jiovanyv

Siento es un sentimiento Perdon es una disculpa

1
3 years ago

Anin007

perdon is a bit more formal than lo siento. thats my take! :)

0
4 years ago

nyasiaquintana

Perdon is excuseme

0
3 years ago

sudeedwivedi

Why is 'Yo siento' wrong?

7
34 years ago

xpattern

Because it's incomplete. Translates to "I feel". But what? Siento mal. I feel bad. Siento enfermo/a. I feel sick. You don't need the Yo. It's part of the verb. Lo siento is an idiomatic expression, roughly "I feel it" - that is, I feel the pain I caused you.

20
54 years ago

UnstoppableTRON

Why is "yo soy perdon" wrong?

4
4 years ago

inmyhappyplace

Perdón means "pardon/pardon me" or "excuse me." Thus, "yo soy perdón" translates to "I am pardon." Here's a good explanation of perdón and lo siento: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/103688/perdon-vs.-lo-siento

8
4 years ago

Learnerforlife

Can someone explain how I am supposed to know what lo means? Why isn't it Yo soy siento?

3
3 years ago

gregisswag

word dawg

3
1 year ago

DaagaFrank
DaagaFrank

En realidad "lo siento" y "perdón" son básicamente lo mismo, ambos pueden ser usados en la misma clase de oraciones, lo que sucede es que quizá "lo siento" en un sentido se oye mas formal Really "lo siento" and "perdón" mean the same thing, the both can be used in the same kind of sentence, what happen is that maybe "lo siento" is more formal

2
3 years ago

mallika446379

Why not "you soy disculpe"

2
2 years ago

gregisswag

why not hi

2
1 year ago

Crizzl

Could I also say:" Sientolo"?

1
14 years ago

bigwords

No, you could not. That would be, "sorry am I."

In spanish it's confusing, because often the words are switched so they're back wards. But in some cases, they're in the same form. Yes, I was confused with that once.

2
4 years ago

derrickcoyne

In a strict linguistic technical sense, "lo siento" translates to "It feel-I." - because the -o ending is the "I"part in English, sient- is the conjugated stem of "feel" and "lo" is the direct object. So "sientolo" does not translate to "sorry am I", it translates morpheme for morpheme to "Feel-I it". Which is still wrong, but not for the reasons you're stating. The words in spanish aren't "backwards" - your implication is that English is "forwards". To someone learning English from Spanish, it is English that is backwards.

6
4 years ago

brianpaul03

can you be a Spanish Yoda? lol

0
1 year ago

CherRobert

That's yoda speak...sorry I am.

1
4 years ago

Tommi-73

How about "lo lamento" and "discúlpame"? Basically they mean the same: I am sorry.

1
4 years ago

SidneyButl

I dont get it if "I" is for "Yo" then it would be "I am sorry" speaking as yourself but instead its "Lo siento" which just means sorry i am realizing there is more than just one way of saying "Sorry" in spanish.

1
4 years ago

Tommi-73

Sentir = to regret, to apologise. Lo siento, word for word, means: That I apologise.

1
4 years ago

_tanaharris_

Would this not be "Yo soy perdon?" I am sorry

1
3 years ago

Timmay045

Well, nice to meet you, Perdon, yo soy Tim.

1
13 years ago

RoseAnneTa

"Lo siento" in english is "i am sorry" but where is the spanish word "suy" when "am" in the english word is suy in spanish... a little bit confused. Help pls

1
3 years ago