1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tienes que ducharte ahora…

"No tienes que ducharte ahora."

Translation:You don't have to shower now.

May 13, 2018

18 Comments


PhilipHatt1

Why is it ducharte and not ducharse


writchie4

You've got to match the reflexive pronoun with the person doing the action (and the other verb, "tener"). So, either

  • (Tú) tienes que ducharte.... or
  • (Usted) tiene que ducharse....

but not

  • Tienes que ducharse...

Greenmillie64

Why are the verbs getting me/te/se on the end?


writchie4

The "se" in the verb "ducharse" is a reflexive pronoun, indicating that the person receiving the action is the same as the person doing the action. Reflexive verbs like this will use one of the reflexive pronouns "me", "te", "se", or "nos". You'll most often see these reflexive pronouns before the verb, but in a phrase like this with multiple verbs in a row, they can be affixed to the end of the reflexive verb.

  • Yo me peino cada mañana. I comb my hair every morning.
  • ¿Te duchas hoy? Are you taking a shower today?
  • Disculpe señor, ¿como se llama? Excuse me sir, what's your name? (How do you call yourself?)

More info: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive2


kateleedinh

isn't do not and don't the same thing?


GazzaRob

How would I say, "You must not shower now"?


writchie4

No debes ducharte ahora.


Zenek830843

Why can't I say "take shower"?


mitaine56

zenez because it needs the article


DoubleLingot

take A shower


chandrakan772995

why dont we use conjugation form of the verbs(like ducha's'te in this case)


Felicity359602

When you have two verbs in a row, only the first one gets conjugated. Here we have tienes que ducharte; tienes is conjugated, so ducharte must remain in the infinitive form.


MarkRineha3

How do you tell that this is "you don't have to" instead of "I don't have to"?


writchie4

Look at the conjugation for the verb "tener". If it was "I don't have to.." you'd say "No tengo que..."


Bunnyfluffy

My husband is Mexican and they don't use this word for shower. They use the word for bath as both bath and shower. I wish I could set the app to Mexican/Latin American Spanish


WillemienA

My answer was : Don't you need to shower now? Because I learned that 'tener que' can also translated by 'to need'. Can anybody explain me why my answer wasn't right?


Felicity359602

Using "need" instead of "have to" is probably okay; I've noticed Duo can be a little inconsistent about whether it accepts those interchangably or not so you could try reporting "you don't need to shower now" if it isn't accepted.

The real issue with your sentence though is that you made it a question, whereas the sentence you were asked to translate is a statement.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.