"公司什么时候发奖金?"

Translation:When does the company pay bonuses?

May 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Terence364703

'When does the company pay out bonuses' should have been accepted imho.


Bjorn605462

How on earth am I supposed to know that bonuses, not bonus, is the correct answer? In my country we never talk about bonuses (plural).


FJSoekahar

Chinese don't diferentiate between plural vs singular, so either "..... bonus" or ".....bonuses" both should be accepted as correct, aren't they?


Translingual

A literal translation should be accepted and considered valid here: "send the bonus"


Pogosticksteve

Agreed, even if in colloquial chinese 发奖金 just means to give out a bonus, it could still also mean "send a bonus" since thats what 发 usually means


KeironWong

YET ANOTHER example of Duolingo teaching you that there is a single interpretation only and you should copy and paste it.


Lori94607

Can this be accepted? "When does this company pay bonuses?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.