"Všechny tři Matějovy manželky měly hnědé vlasy a zelené oči."

Translation:All three of Matěj's wives had brown hair and green eyes.

May 13, 2018

12 Comments


judygunson

Hi, I'm pretty sure that this English solution is incorrect. I think it needs an "of" somewhere. Either "All three of Matej's wives..." or "All of Matej's three wives..." Any thoughts English speakers???

May 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'm right there with you! And your first suggestion would get my vote.

UPDATE (Nov 2018) - I've also added "All of Matej's three wives..." In a sentence like this, while the "All X# of (something countable)" construct is used most often, "All of X# (something countable)" gets a fair amount of use as well. Ngrams

May 13, 2018

CathyBowde1

I agree and I used the 'report' button to say the 'correct' solution was unnatural.

May 24, 2018

VladaFu

Isn't it covered by this grammar rule?:

We often use of after all in definite noun phrases (i.e. before the, possessives and demonstratives), but it is not obligatory:

-All (of) the workers were given a pay-rise at the end of the year.

-I gave all (of) my old books to my sister when she went to university.

-What shall we do with all (of) this cardboard? Throw it out?

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/all

Anyway, I am changing the default.

June 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

All three of those examples are perfectly correct. But this particular sentence just sounds very weird without "of."

And, now that I think of it, I just wrote "All three OF those examples" without even thinking about it. Maybe there's a rule -- that we native English speakers know but don't KNOW that we know -- that says "of" has to be used with a number or "quantity" word.

June 20, 2018

lewicelewice

Yeah the English solution is missing "of", the solution sounds awful as it currently is.

June 19, 2018

BarbaraWhi574572

I agree, "of" needs to be there, but I don't know the grammar rule.

June 21, 2018

DaliborNovy

And "All OF three Matěj's wives had brown hair and green eyes." really not ? Thanks for any comments. (Reported)

November 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

That word order doesn't work in English. You can use "all three of Matěj's" or "all of Matěj's three." (The first is used more often.)

November 22, 2018

DaliborNovy

OK, Thank You.

November 22, 2018

JakubKrizko

It seems like the audio originally featured black hair, but was then somehow repurposed and applied to this sentence. It definitely does not say "hnědé", it sounds much more like "černé".

April 21, 2019

DaliborNovy

Rather "hevné". It is nothing.

April 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.