1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Všechny tři Matějovy manželk…

"Všechny tři Matějovy manželky měly hnědé vlasy a zelené oči."

Translation:All three of Matěj's wives had brown hair and green eyes.

May 13, 2018

15 Comments


judygunson

Hi, I'm pretty sure that this English solution is incorrect. I think it needs an "of" somewhere. Either "All three of Matej's wives..." or "All of Matej's three wives..." Any thoughts English speakers???


BoneheadBass

I'm right there with you! And your first suggestion would get my vote.

UPDATE (Nov 2018) - I've also added "All of Matej's three wives..." In a sentence like this, while the "All X# of (something countable)" construct is used most often, "All of X# (something countable)" gets a fair amount of use as well. Ngrams


CathyBowde1

I agree and I used the 'report' button to say the 'correct' solution was unnatural.


VladaFu

Isn't it covered by this grammar rule?:

We often use of after all in definite noun phrases (i.e. before the, possessives and demonstratives), but it is not obligatory:

-All (of) the workers were given a pay-rise at the end of the year.

-I gave all (of) my old books to my sister when she went to university.

-What shall we do with all (of) this cardboard? Throw it out?

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/all

Anyway, I am changing the default.


BoneheadBass

All three of those examples are perfectly correct. But this particular sentence just sounds very weird without "of."

And, now that I think of it, I just wrote "All three OF those examples" without even thinking about it. Maybe there's a rule -- that we native English speakers know but don't KNOW that we know -- that says "of" has to be used with a number or "quantity" word.


Stephen900455

'All the king's horses and all the king's men couldn't put Humpty together again'. But I'm with you on this one: inserting 'of' would (almost) never be wrong while omitting 'of' would sometimes be wrong.


lewicelewice

Yeah the English solution is missing "of", the solution sounds awful as it currently is.


BarbaraWhi574572

I agree, "of" needs to be there, but I don't know the grammar rule.


DaliborNovy

And "All OF three Matěj's wives had brown hair and green eyes." really not ? Thanks for any comments. (Reported)


BoneheadBass

That word order doesn't work in English. You can use "all three of Matěj's" or "all of Matěj's three." (The first is used more often.)


JakubKrizko

It seems like the audio originally featured black hair, but was then somehow repurposed and applied to this sentence. It definitely does not say "hnědé", it sounds much more like "černé".


DaliborNovy

Rather "hevné". It is nothing.


YanisBatura

and I heard "herné" :)


VladaFu

The audio exercise is already disabled.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.