1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaké víno se hodí k tomu jíd…

"Jaké víno se hodí k tomu jídlu?"

Translation:What wine goes with that dish?

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


EinatAdar

I kind of understood what 'hodí' means from the context, but wasn't sure how you'd translate it into English here, and the tip only suggested convenient which is obviously wrong. Maybe you can add 'go with' to the tips?


jgreenemi

Agreed that the dictionary hint led me astray, despite my knowing what the sentence was asking.


Chessnecof

Could one replace jake with ktery?


VladaFu

"Které víno" is fine for selection between multiple choices (even from a very large cellar), it is "which wine". Although strictly speaking, "jaké víno" can have the same meaning, as can "what wine". The primary one is asking for the character or other quality of the wine.


StephenTay663006

What about 'What kind of wine...', as suggested by the hint?


VladaFu

Yes, that should also work.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.