"Jaké víno se hodí k tomu jídlu?"

Translation:What wine goes with that dish?

May 13, 2018

4 Comments


EinatAdar

I kind of understood what 'hodí' means from the context, but wasn't sure how you'd translate it into English here, and the tip only suggested convenient which is obviously wrong. Maybe you can add 'go with' to the tips?

May 13, 2018

jgreenemi

Agreed that the dictionary hint led me astray, despite my knowing what the sentence was asking.

November 27, 2018

Chessnecof

Could one replace jake with ktery?

November 24, 2018

VladaFu

"Které víno" is fine for selection between multiple choices (even from a very large cellar), it is "which wine". Although strictly speaking, "jaké víno" can have the same meaning, as can "what wine". The primary one is asking for the character or other quality of the wine.

November 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.