"You are a lion."

Translation:Tu es un lion.

March 24, 2013

49 Comments


Fatih120

I hope I can use this one day.

December 5, 2013

1429jhf

Just go to a disguise party.

February 27, 2014

Spigana

Tyrion, is that you?

March 24, 2014

mol1980s

so I put in "t'es un lion", which would be perfectly acceptable in French, but it say's I'm wrong! It accepts English contractions, why not French ones?

May 27, 2013

SchmidtTalkin

T'es is acceptable in informal spoken French but not in written form. I think Duolingo wants us to learn proper French. Native French speakers often use the contraction "t'es" when speaking informally.

January 7, 2014

jose.barboza

I think contraction depends on the pronunciation too, not only when a word ends with a vowel and the next one starts with a vowel.

June 8, 2013

tyroxoid

Am I lion? I don't consider myself a lion, though I do have a mighty roar.

June 4, 2013

DEEPINJECTION

Hakuna matata!!

July 28, 2013

EricaHofer

How do I know when I should write the form of être or avoir

February 21, 2014

managerx

être = to be → je suis; tu es; il/elle/on est; nous sommes; vous êtes; ils/elles sont

avoir = to have → je ai; tu as; il/elle/on a; nous avons; vous avez; ils/elles ont

March 10, 2014

ElizabethT955145

J'ai not je ai

June 7, 2014

BaileyHernandez

is it more appropriate to use "tu es" in certain situations over "vous etes"? Does it matter?

March 11, 2014

Jackjon

Yes and no, Bailey. Well done, by the way for getting your conjugations correct. Have a lingot. "TU" is usually used in informal singular situations like friend, to a child, whereas "VOUS" is used for formal situations like to folk you dont know, your superior/boss or for "You" in plural. "TU" is Never used in plural.

March 12, 2014

BaileyHernandez

Thank you so much Jackjon! I really appreciate it :)

March 12, 2014

twangerke

...and I am a fly!

April 2, 2014

Jackjon

Well now then.... the point here is being missed I think. It is You are a Lion but in "TU" form....... So just how familiar and intimate are we innocents supposed to be with Lions just to learn French????

November 6, 2013

ElizabethT955145

The better question is how familiar with the french must you be before you can call him a lion in 'tu'?

June 7, 2014

S0R0USH

HEAR ME ROAR

December 9, 2013

Jackjon

No. Sorry, no. Try it again with Feeling.

December 9, 2013

NumberFifteen

lol

December 10, 2013

LaReineIlo

Lol

April 15, 2014

SarahWalkerIII

No fair! How come you get to be the lion and I have to be a fly??!

April 6, 2014

Jackjon

Because you can feast on me and I can't even scratch where you itches, you itches and itches and itches. Please swop?!

May 18, 2014

epiclyawesome11

Es not est???What????

May 9, 2014

Jackjon

In conjugation, the verb Etre=To Be must follow and agree with the person. Tu Es= You are (Familiar form) and Il/Elle Est=He/She Is. Research verb conjugations at "www.about.com/fr grammar verb conjugator" and other sites.

May 11, 2014

Onoszko

"Un lion" and "une lione"?

September 15, 2013

Jackjon

Une LioNNe=a lioness

May 18, 2014

JeSuisLiv

No. The gender of the word is not dependant of the gender of the object.

May 18, 2014

jessapotamus

I wrote "Vous est" instead of "Tu es" - isn't that also correct?

October 4, 2013

GiddyP

êtes instead of est for vous

October 10, 2013

fikritalek

yes i am!

February 16, 2014

dayanarash1

Hahhaahahaahahhaahahahah

April 16, 2014

ARMINAVILL

I put < tu est une tigre > i know tigre is wrong but est

May 1, 2014

Jackjon

Well, what you've written is "You is a tiger". Good for Porgy and Bess but not for correct English/French. If your task was an audio one you will have maybe thought you heard "Est"=is but in fact you heard "Es"=are. Difficult to make out without much practice but the liaison of Est is the T but the liaison of Es is the S. If the sentence was "Tu ET une tigre"=You and a tiger, there would be no liaison. To the trained ear, which ours will become, they are clear differences which give the sentence sense.

May 1, 2014

FrancisBuahin

Thank you, very helpful.

May 11, 2014

trishyk

"You is a tiger" - I am so using that someday. I can't stop laughing.

May 14, 2014

EstelleRoseStar

This is true, I am a mighty fine Leo!

May 4, 2014

PurelySmart

"You are not a golden lion"

May 18, 2014

Jackjon

But "I have paws which claw at gold". Right here.

May 18, 2014

aisha0709

Yay! Now we are both lions :)

May 29, 2014

nansank

Tu etes instead of tu es . What's the difference?

June 3, 2014

Jackjon

Tu ES, Vous ETES. Unchangeable conjugations of the infinitive verb etre.

June 3, 2014

jenalee19

Um..last time i checked im pretty sure i was not a lion

June 9, 2014

EmpressRonnie

I'm a lion, you're a lion, are there any other lions I should know about?!

June 10, 2014

EmpressRonnie

I'm a lion, you're a lion, are there any other lions I should know about?!

June 10, 2014

AddisonZha

First a snake, then a tiger, and finally a lion. You must be speaking to someone really ugly.

June 21, 2014

siddharth.726269

Why is it es and not est?

June 23, 2014

siddharth.726269

Why is it es and not est?

June 23, 2014

haisong.hou

and I am an elephant, wait, something iswrong.....

June 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.