1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František se stará o koně."

"František se stará o koně."

Translation:František takes care of horses.

May 13, 2018

15 Comments


KatharinaM882088

How can I know if it's one horse or many horses, when there is no article? Koně can be singular or plural.

May 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Since you can't tell, without context which we don't have here, my guess is that both "horse" and "horses" would be accepted.

May 13, 2018

endless_sleeper

And, surprisingly, both singular and plural are accepted :o

May 13, 2018

adelriosantiago

Why "stará" is both "old" and "take care of"?? Can someone explain the logic behind that?

January 18, 2019

VladaFu

There is no logic, they are just homonyms.

January 18, 2019

Brian459960

I am quite curious if in Czech "Starat se o" means "take care of" or "care about", as you know in English they are quite different behaviors....

January 19, 2019

VladaFu

both

January 20, 2019

LetitiateT

What is the different betveen "take care of" and "look after". Is some different between these eords?

"Care about" is "záležet" in Czech, right?

Je rozdíl mezi výrazy "take care of" a "look after"? Aký? "Care about" se překládá jako "záležet na (někom/něčem). Mýlím se?

September 19, 2019

VladaFu

Jsou dva druhy starání.

Stará se o svou babičku. Postarej se o to.

Nesterej se o cizí záležitosti.

První je "take care of" nebo "look after", druhé je "care about".

https://www.jazykovka.info/studujeme-jazyky/czenglish/take-care-of-vs-take-care-about/

September 19, 2019

Rafaello201673

What is called here the grammatical case of "o koně"? How would you say "he takes care of cats"?

November 1, 2018

VladaFu

It is the accusative case. It would be "Stará se o kočky."

November 1, 2018

luzdelaluna

Isn't it accusative here? Wiktionary says koně for accusative for both singular and plural, while koni/koňovi and koních for locative. https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C5%AF%C5%88

Same with the cat. Kočku and kočky for accusative, kočce and kočkách for locative. https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/ko%C4%8Dka

May 17, 2019

VladaFu

It is, my mistake.

May 17, 2019

BrandonSki779193

Why is it František se stará o koně and not: František stará se o koně?

December 12, 2019

VladaFu

The second position rule for se.

December 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.