1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František se stará o koně."

"František se stará o koně."

Translation:František takes care of horses.

May 13, 2018

23 Comments


KatharinaM882088

How can I know if it's one horse or many horses, when there is no article? Koně can be singular or plural.


BoneheadBass

Since you can't tell, without context which we don't have here, my guess is that both "horse" and "horses" would be accepted.


endless_sleeper

And, surprisingly, both singular and plural are accepted :o


adelriosantiago

Why "stará" is both "old" and "take care of"?? Can someone explain the logic behind that?


VladaFu

There is no logic, they are just homonyms.


Brian459960

I am quite curious if in Czech "Starat se o" means "take care of" or "care about", as you know in English they are quite different behaviors....


LetitiateT

What is the different betveen "take care of" and "look after". Is some different between these eords?

"Care about" is "záležet" in Czech, right?

Je rozdíl mezi výrazy "take care of" a "look after"? Aký? "Care about" se překládá jako "záležet na (někom/něčem). Mýlím se?


VladaFu

Jsou dva druhy starání.

Stará se o svou babičku. Postarej se o to.

Nesterej se o cizí záležitosti.

První je "take care of" nebo "look after", druhé je "care about".

https://www.jazykovka.info/studujeme-jazyky/czenglish/take-care-of-vs-take-care-about/


Praha2023

Why is it František se stará o koně and not: František stará se o koně?


VladaFu

The second position rule for se.


Rafaello201673

What is called here the grammatical case of "o koně"? How would you say "he takes care of cats"?


VladaFu

It is the accusative case. It would be "Stará se o kočky."


luzdelaluna

Isn't it accusative here? Wiktionary says koně for accusative for both singular and plural, while koni/koňovi and koních for locative. https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C5%AF%C5%88

Same with the cat. Kočku and kočky for accusative, kočce and kočkách for locative. https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/ko%C4%8Dka


VladaFu

It is, my mistake.


AlexWold1

Why not "is taking care of"?


Emily-Smiley

How about "František is taking care of horse?"


VladaFu

You do need an article.


EstaJohnst1

it tells me to do "Frantisek" as an English translation but then says I spelled Frantisek incorrectly (because English does not have a 'hacek' over the s)


VladaFu

You do not translate names. František in Czech texts is still František in English texts.

And, in addition, Frantisek is fully accepted in translations here to accomodate people without Czech keboard layouts.


Eddie766479

What does se mean in this sentence?


VladaFu

Se is a reflexive pronoun and an integral part of the reflexive verb "starat se".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.