"Wesołaikolorowaksiążkadladzieci"

Translation:A cheerful and colorful book for children

6 months ago

11 Comments


NiallFinn1

Much more idiomatic in English would be the use of a comma to replace the "and"; "a cheerful, colourful book for children"

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added a possibility to use a comma.

3 months ago

AlisonSinc

Could you remove 'joyous' from the translations offered? It's really not the right register!

2 months ago

LeeJurga

How would you say "the cheerful and colorful book is for the children"?

Would you replace "dla" with something else? Or rather simply add "jest" before "dla".

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Simply add "jest".

5 months ago

chubbyeddie
chubbyeddie

Would "a cheerful and colorful book for children" be acceptable by chance?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It is, it works. In fact, it sounds better to me and it's grammatically closer to the Polish phrase... it will be the default now.

5 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

how come happy doesn't work

also article is not needed here

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

ok for both

5 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

btw what about colored instead of colorful

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

added

4 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.